Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 3 from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with 3) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

 
3 NIGHTS IN AUGUST
Bissinger, Buzz
Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager. NYC: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. Foreword by Tony La Russa. SECOND PRINTING. Signed by the subject,Tony La Russa, inscribed to record producer Jerry Wexler. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Illustrative endpapers. Small spot on bottom edge (not a remainder mark)otherwise near fine. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00

 
3 pamphlets bound as one: CATALOGUE OF PHOTOGRAPHIC APPARATUS & CHEMICAL PREPARATIONS (1852); DIRECTIONS FOR OBTAINING BOTH POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE PICTURES UPON GLASS (1853); A METHOD OF PROCURING BLACK AND VIOLET COLORS IN THE POSITIVE PROOFS (1853)
Horne, Thornthwaite & Wood’s...; T. H. Hennah; G. Le Gray
Great Britain: Bloomfield Books & Pub., 1973. Facsimile of original editions. 20;28;29-36 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Black cloth. nice, clean, tight copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
30 SATIRES
Lapham, Lewis
New York: The New Press, (2003). Signed and inscribed by the author, “10/07/04 / For Jerry Wexler, / With respect / Lewis Lapham” . 263 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Grey paper backed, over black paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine . Head and heel lightly faded. Housed in a nice dustjacket with ever so slight soiling to rear panel. Interior clean and tight. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
31 AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS
[Baron, et al] No author stated
NY: The ACA Gallery, (1959). Essays by Herman Baron, et al. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to size. Tan paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel slightly worn. Spine moderately darkened. Wraps lightly soiled and sunned. Edges and pages slightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Interior still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
33 LD BALDY EAGLE MARKS
Douglas, Lester
Westmoreland Hills, Maryland: LD’s Press of the Bald Eagle, 1960. Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. paperback. Small 8vo size. Crimson paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
33, THIRTY THIRD ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING AND EDITORIAL ART AND DESIGN
[Art Directors Club of New York] Thompson, Bradbury
NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1954. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations, photographs and designs. 408 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners rubbed; small dent to bottom edge of front board; top edge lightly foxed. Dustjacket moderately worn along edges, with closed tears at head. Interior clean and bright. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
39TH S. C. U. IN INDIA 1944 - 45, THE
No author stated
NP: Np, nd, c. 1945. Foreword by Milo P. Andersen. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong large 8vo size. Green/ sand pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; light scattered creasing and staining on wraps; wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with faint very light scattered foxing. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)