Titles starting with 4 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 4) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
4 Columbia Lectures bound together: Psychology - Metaphysics - Ethics - Biology
New York: Columbia Univ. Pr.. 1908. Hardcover. Good. Collection of four pamphlets published by Columbia University bound together. All 1908 and have their original Columbia blue wraps. Bound in cloth-backed boards, 8vo., homemade paper label on spine. Boards are edge and cornerworn; spine lightly worn, same with paper label. Owner's namestamp and notes to new fly leaf. Very light pencil marginalia; contents bright. 4 of the 22 lectures printed by Columbia in 1908. "Psychology" by Woodworth - &... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
4 Exhibition Catalogs of Franz Kline from the Sidney Janis Gallery + Broadside of Talent 1950 by Schapiro and Greenberg
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery. 1960, 1961, 1963. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. A collection of 4 exhibition catalogs from the Sidney Janis Gallery: New Paintings by Franz Kline, March 7 to April 2, 1960, Two Identical copies of New Paintings by Franz Kline, December 4 to December 30, 1961 and Franz Kline Memorial Exhibition (Kline died in 1962) December 3 through December 28, 1963. The highlight of this collection in an inscription on one of the 1961 catalogs from Kline to famed Art Historian Meyer ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
4 Jewish interest booklets: Conference of Hope- A report of the consultative conference of Jewish Organizations; The Plight of the Jews in Eastern Europe; Bigotry in Action; ...Who knows better must say so!
New York: American Jewish Committee. 1950's-1960's. Paperback. Near Fine. 4 Softcover 8vo's, staplebound. All near fine with minimal shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
4 John James Audubon catalogs: Watercolors and Drawings (Munson-William Inst., 1965) -- The Birds of America (Christie's auction, 1982) -- The Birds of America (Christie's auction, 1992) -- John James Audubon and His Circle (Christie's auction, 1993)
New York: Christie's. various. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4 catalogs of Audubon's work. The first is from an exhibition in 1965. The other 3 are auction catalogs from Christie's. Two of the Christie's catalogs are in boards. Light soil to covers; contents are clean and unmarked. Lacks all prices-realized. 4 books. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
4 Opera scores: Overture, Songs... Jubilee of Shakespear's Garland; Padlock; The Farmer; The Haunted Tower. 4 scores bound in 1
Cheapside, London. 1768-1789. Hardcover. Good. Contemporary calf oblong 4to. Dibdin JUBILEE: Longman Lukey & Broderip 1775, 39pp. Dibdin PADLOCK: Longman, 1768, 41pp. Shield FARMER., Muzio Clemente 1788, 42pp. Storace HAUNTED TOWER Longman & Broderip, 1789, 72pp. (Dates gleaned from OCLC). 4 popular operas, bound in one. Leather spine and corners, with marbled boards. Exterior is fair with front board detached, heavy wear to edges. Contents remain VG, with engraved notation and beautiful eng... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
4 Publications on the Presbyterian Church in Washington, PA: "A Sermon on the Christian Sabbath: Its Divine Obligation...", "The Foundations Preserved: A Discourse on the Presbyterian Church","Centennial Celebration of the Planting of the Presbyterian Church...", and "Centennial Celebration... Settlement of the Rev. Thaddeus Dodd..."
Washington PA. 1858-1879. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 4 publications concerning the Presbyterian Church in Washington, PA. 8vo's, All out of wrappers and prepared to be rebound into a single volume. All in fine condition. Great for Western Pennsylvania scholars. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
4 books of loose sketches housed in folders, by David Levine, the cartoonist for The New York Review of Books: Literary Caricatures from the New York Review of Books / Words and Music / The David Levine Album (Missing 1 plate) / David Levine's Gallery
New York: New York Review of Books. c. 1965. Paperback. Near Fine. 4 books of David Levine's caricatures. Folders with loose sheets. Light wear and fading to folders. All of the plates are in Fine condition; bright and clean. Plates measures 8.5 x 10.75 inches. All complete, except "The David Levine Album" is missing plate 10 of Baudelaire. 50 plates total (of 51). Literary Caricatures from the New York Review of Books / Words and Music / The David Levine Album / David Levine's Gallery.... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
4 plays based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle and starring Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles (Kelly), Sherlock Holmes and a Near Case of Murder (Mauro), Sherlock Holmes Comedy Trilogy (Charlton), The Hound of the Baskervilles (Leslie)
Boston: Baker's Plays, Meriwether, Dramatists. 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. Collection of 4 play scripts for plays based on Doyle's most famous character, Sherlock Holmes. Minor wear to covers. Clean and unmarked text. 4 books: The Hound of the Baskervilles (Kelly), Sherlock Holmes and a Near Case of Murder (Mauro), Sherlock Holmes Comedy Trilogy (Charlton), The Hound of the Baskervilles (Leslie) ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
4 titles bound together, the first one inscribed by the author: On Religion, and the Means of Its Attainment (Third Edition) -- On Forgetfulness of God (Second Edition) -- A Tribute to the Memory of a Very Dear Christian Friend (Second Edition) -- The Duty of Pecuniary Contribution to Religious Purposes (third edition)
Edinburgh and Dublin: Brown and Wardlaw - Chalmers - Oliphant - White. 1824, 1827, 1830. Later edition. Hardcover. Good. Bound volume of 4 of John Brown's religious works. The author has inscribed the first title to the Library of Jefferson College on the title page. All books are later editions. The first 3 published in Edinburgh, the last in Dublin. Books published 1827, 1824, 1827, 1830. Hardcover, 12mo., in original gilt tooled calf with 4 raised bands, gilt design and leather title label ("Bro... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
40 Contemporary Swiss Composers / 40 Compositores Suizos Contemporaneos
Switzerland: Bodensee-Verlag Amriswil. 1956. Paperback. Very Good. Published in 1956 by Bodensee-Verlag Amriswil. Very good+ soft back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Wraps beginning to lightly tan, elsefine. 222 pp. Nice copy. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
400 Years in the History of Watchmaking, 1525-1925; The Higbee Company
NY: United States Time Corporation. 1925. Paperback. Very Good. Little pamphlet (7 x 5 inches) 23 pp., many illustrations. VG with light general soil to covers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The 41st NHL All-Star Official Commemorative Magazine
The National Hockey League and The Pittsburgh Penguins. 1990. Original Wraps. Near Fine. The 41st NHL All-Star Official Commemorative Magazine celebrating the all- star weekend of Saturday, January 20, 1990 & Sunday, January 21, 1990 hosted at the Civic Arena in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Illustrated Wraps. 4to. 160pp. Illus. Small sticker on front cover, mild soil to wraps, contents unmarked. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
428 AD: An Ordinary Year at the End of the Roman Empire
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 2009. First English language edition. Hardcover. Fine. 2009, First Edition in English. 203 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.50
45 Nus
Paris: Editions Sun. 1947. Paperback. Near Fine. 1947. Softcover, French text. 45 nudes, all female except for one photo. A clean, unmarked copy. Dust wrapper shows light soil at rear panel; but front images has remained in excellent condition. Wrapper is housed in a mylar protector.. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
'45 Thistle; The Carnegie Institute of Technology Yearbook of 1945
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Technology. 1945. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto, tan cloth, illustrated, Near Fine, slight rubbing to tips, light soil to cloth, clean contents. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
4696/1998 : Contemporary Art from China
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Art Beatus Gallery. 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 46 pp. Softcover, Exhibition catalogue, English text. Near Fine copy: rear wraps show light scuff and wear. Insides clean with bright and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
'47 the Magazine of the Year and '48 the Magazine of the Year, Vol. 1, no. 1 (Mar. 1947)-v. 2, no. 6 (June 1948). 15 issues, complete
NY. 1947. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. A Complete Run of this digest-sized magazine (each issue 6 x 5 inches, ca. 150 pp). Mainly very good, used, some light wear, occasional discoloration to covers, rare journal that was illustrated by members of the post-Ashcan School artists, George Biddle, Aaron Bohrod, Reginald Marsh, etc. A decent literary magazine with some superstars: Stein, Ellison, Buck, Huxley. The magazine changed from '47 to '48 with the change of the year, but the last issue w... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The 47th (Forty Seventh) Bombardment Wing, England 1955
UK: J. Pazen. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. 1955. Hardcover, 4to., tan cloth, illustrated. Previous owner's signature and some light doodling to the fly leaf; title page foxed; clean contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
47th Viking Infantry Division - Pictorial Review of Training, Camp Rucker, Alabama
Atlanta, GA: Albert Love Enterprises. 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1951. Hardcover. Embossed blue cloth, gilt titles. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear to boards. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
48. Jahrgang. Leipziger Färber-Zeitung. Wochenschrift fur Bleicherei, Farberei, Druckerei, Appretur Farben und Chemikalien Fabrikation und Handel. Nos. 1-48
Leipzig: Gustav Weigel. 1899. Hardcover. Very Good. 1899 Weekly publication of fabrics, dyes, and treatments; Nos. 1-48, 506pp, continuous. Half black leather 4to with black pebbled boards. Unfortunately lacking the spine, though the binding remains intact. This volume contains approximately 240 swatches of fabric displayed in the text, including wool, string, patterned fabrics, and more. All swatches appear to be present. A few pages toward the rear have some waving, but remain crisp. Despite exterior... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$265.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

