Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 4 from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with 4) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
4 Ans de Guerre en Algerie
DENOYER, Francois
paperback. Lettres d'un jeune officier. Printed wrappers. Paris, 1962. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
4 consecutive issues of Newsweek magazine, July 29, 1974-August 19, 1974
(NIXON, Richard)
color ads, b/w illus. 4 vols. (light dampstaining to some margins of all issues, otherwise very good). N.Y.: Newsweek, 1974. Cover stories are on the Judiciary Committee impeachment vote, and the resignation of Richard Nixon. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
4 on Custer by Carroll
CARROLL, John M
The Guidon Press, 1976. First. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. 50pp. 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth. N.p.: The Guidon Press, (1976). Limited First Edition. Near Fine One of 100 numbered cloth bound copies. Signed by the author and illustrator. Inscribed a second time by the author on the front flyleaf. Four studies on George Armstrong Custer. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
4" x 6" black-and-white bust-portrait photo of Gerstenmaier in civilian attire
GERSTENMAIER, H
1985. unbound. With transmittal envelope. Signed "Gerstenmaier" in bottom margin. Germany, Feb. 20, 1985. Commanding general of all SS Panzer divisions. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
40,000 Against the Artic: Russia's Polar Empire
SMOLKA, H.P
hardcover. Profusely Illus. 8vo, cloth. N.Y., 1937. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
40,000 Years of Music: Man in Search of Music
CHAILLEY, Jacques
hardcover. 229pp., illustrated. Tall, wide 8vo, cloth, d.w. (d.w. worn at edges). N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1964). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
40: Houses
OJEDA, Oscar Riera, ed
San Diego, Ca.: Thunder Bay Press, 2003. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and drawings & sketches. 349pp. Oblong 4to, pictorial glossy boards, dust wrapper. San Diego, Ca.: Thunder Bay Press, (2003). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
40 Years of Tropical Medicine Research: A History of the Gorgas Memorial Institute
WRIGHT, Willard H
hardcover. 18 illustrations, 426pp, 8vo, cloth. Washington, 1970. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
400 California Street; The Story of The Bank of California...and Its First 100 Years in the Financial Development of the Pacific Coast
WILSON, Neill C
hardcover. illus. 87pp. 4to, cloth; (uncut and unopened). San Francisco, 1964. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
400 Years Of A Doctor's Life
ROSEN, George and CASPARI-ROSEN, Beate, eds
New York: Gryphon Editions, 1995. hardcover. fine. xvii + 429pp., 8vo, gilt-decorated 1/2 leather, a.e.g. New York: Privately Printed for The Heirs of Hippocrates Library, Gryphon Editions, 1995. A fine copy. Facsimile of the 1947 First edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
400 Years of a Doctor's Life
ROSEN, George & CASPARI-ROSEN, B., eds
New York: Henry Schuman, 1947. hardcover. very good(-)/poor. xvii + 428pp, cloth, d.w.; jacket badly worn, extensive notes in pen on front free endpaper. New York: Henry Schuman, 1947. Short exerpts from sources of medical greats on their own lives, each prefaced by a brief general biography. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
43 Dental Pamphlets dating from 1854 to 1936 with most prior to 1900
(PAMPHLETS)
paperback. Original wrappers. The Pampletes include extracts from medical journals, valedictory addresses and addresses delivered before various dental schools and organizations. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
43 lithographies 1945-'47
PICASSO, Pablo
paperback. 4to, pictorial wrappers. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum (1947). Printed without text. Slightly dust soiled, but fine copy of a fragile catalog. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
47 Unpublished Letters to Walter Berry
PROUST, Marcel
Paris: Black Sun, 1930. hardcover. fine. Facsimile reproduction of Letter One. Text in French and English. Square 4to, full crushed black morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Fine No. 12 of 15 copies on Japan vellum, it was issued with an original letter, which is missing in this copy. In a black cloth folding case. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
The '49ers
WELLS, Evelyn and Peterson, Harry C
hardcover. 8vo, cloth; (head of spine worn). Doubleday, 1949. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)