Titles starting with 4 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 4) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
4 Blondes
New York: Atlantic Monthly. 2000. First. First edition. Uncorrected manuscript, really an Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
4 Devils
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. (1928). First. First edition, a photoplay edition. Contemporary gift inscription, slight offsetting to the endpapers else fine in an attractive, near fine dustwrapper with a bit of light wear. Novelized by Fowler from the story by Herman Bang and starring Janet Gaynor and Charles Morton. Produced and directed by F.W. Murnau of Nosferatu fame, one of three films he made for Fox when he first came to the U.S. from his native Germany. He made one other major film and was killed ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
4 Plays by William Inge
New York: Random House. (1958). Later printing. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some scrapes on the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
4 Poems
[no place]: Smoot Drive Price. 1982. First. First edition. Fine condition. One page folded to make four, with a publisher's insert identifying it as published to celebrate Valentine's Day, 1982. Scarce, OCLC locates only two copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
4 (R.F.K., The Pacification of Columbia, The March for Dwight Macdonald, Two Walls)
(Cambridge, MA: Laurence Scott. 1969). First. First edition. Booklet made from single sheet folded twice. Slight toning else fine. Includes poems "R.F.K.," "The Pacification of Columbia," "The March for Dwight Macdonald," and "Two Walls." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
4 X 4: Stairway to the Sea, This Night in Sodom, Custom, The Apostate Heriger
New York: Grove Press. (1962). First. First edition. Spotting and sunning to the boards very good with soiled dustwrapper with 1" tear to front flap very good plus. Includes "Stairway to the Sea" by Thomas Firth Jones," "This Night in Sodom" by Charles Jules Reiter, "Custom" by John Schult, and "The Apostate Heriger" by Anthony Shafton. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
40 Best Stories from Mademoiselle
New York: Harper and Brothers. 1960. First. First edition, presentation issue. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with light staining to the back panel, in a very good slipcase. Fifteen of the stories are by previously unpublished short story authors. Includes works by Marcel Ayme, Flannery O'Connor, James Baldwin, Paul Bowles, Ray Bradbury, Albert Camus, Truman Capote, Joyce Cary, William Faulkner, Ionesco, Shirley Jackson and Tennessee Williams. Warmly Inscribed by Mademoiselle fiction editor Betsy Talbot ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
40 Best Stories from Mademoiselle
London: Victor Gollancz. 1960. First. First English edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with light soiling to back panel. Fifteen of the stories are by previously unpublished short story authors. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
40 Watercolorists and How They Work
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. (1978). Third printing. Near fine with a small ink stamp on the front endpaper, in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
40 Years of American Life: 1821-1861
New York: Stackpole Sons. (1937). First. First edition by this publisher. Fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with edge chips. Originally published in 1864. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The 400 Eels of Sigmund Freud
New York: Simon and Schuster. (1976). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with scuff on rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
400 Glorious Pubs
London: Imprint Company. (1973). First. First edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
40th Anniversary Loan Exhibition 1928-1968
New York: Hammer Galleries. 1968. First. First edition. Quarto. Near fine in red wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The 42nd Parallel
New York: Greenberg Publishers. (no date - circa 1932). Early reprint. Faint pencil owner's name on front fly, spotting on the spine, very good in good, edgeworn dustwrapper. An attractive early reprint using the original jacket art of the first volume, and the keystone to, Dos Passos' groundbreaking USA Trilogy. Early jacketed copies are uncommon. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
44 Dublin Made Me
New York: Viking. (1999). First. First edition, Uncorrected proof. Fine in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
45 Mercy Street
Boston: Mifflin. 1976. First. First edition. Edited by Linda Gray Sexton. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
45 Seconds from Broadway: A New Play
New York: Stage & Screen. (2001). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
45 Seconds from Broadway: A New Play
New York: Stage & Screen. (2001). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
45 Years Globe Trotting Around the World with "Globetrotting Harry"
(New York: Pacific Printing Company. 1959). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with small nicks to spine head. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
'47, The Magazine of the Year: Volume 1, Number 1, March 1947
New York: Associated Magazine Contributors, Inc.. 1947. First. First edition. Near fine, lightly age-toned in stapled wrappers with previous owner's sticker on the front wrapper. Includes a contribution from Pearl S. Buck. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (25)

