Titles starting with 5 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 5) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
5 Detroits
Unicorn Press, 1970. Near Fine. First edition. Wraps, clean unmarked text, near fine copy, slightest rubbing to wraps. Binding is Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
5 Poets: Isabel Stone, Edith Mirick, Jewell Miller, Norman Macleod, Benjamin Musser
New York: Henry Harrison, 1929.. First edition. Illustrated. About very good, no dust jacket, some rubbing, soil and wear to spine ends, nicely inscribed by the illustrator, Herbert E. Fouts. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
5. Triennale im Deutschen Plakat Museum Essen - Die besten Plakate der Jahre 1984 bis 1986
Essen: Deutsches Plakat Museum. 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. c.1987. 4to. 94pp. Illus. Text in German. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear, contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
5 catalogs by E. W. Bliss: Bliss Foot and Screw Presses, Bliss Drawing Presses and Spinning-Lathes, Stiles Power Punching Presses and Sprue Cutters, Bliss Double Crank Power Presses, Bliss Squaring Circle and Slitting Shears
Brooklyn, NY: E. W. Bliss. 1904. Paperback. Good. 5 illustrated catalogs from the E. W. Bliss pressed metal company. 1904. Staplebound in original wraps, each measures 5 x 7.25 inches. Wraps soiled. One text-block is loose from its wraps. Some staining to contents. Plates showing the E. W. Bliss factory and their machines. Scarce. 5 catalogs. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
5 original 1730's English comedies: Farquhar's The Beaux Stratagem (1736); Wycherley's The Plain Dealer (1735); Vanbrugh & Cibber's The Provok'd Husband, or a Journey To London (1735); Cibber's The Double Gallant or the Sick Lady's Cure (1736); and Richard Steele's The Funeral, or Grief a-la-Mode (1735)
London: Lintot and others. 1735. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound volume in old calf, titled Comedy in gilt on spine, each play published 1735 or 1736, each with engraved copperplate frontispiece and title page in red and black; first play has 4pp Lintot catalogue at rear. Very good, some splitting to joints and rubbing to binding but hinges firm and binding tight enough, contents very good, light occasional soil or tanning. None of the plays is a first printing, but it's a nice accumulation ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
5 programs from the Pittsburgh Phantoms' only season in the National Professional Soccer League (1967), vs. the Toronto Falcons, St. Louis Stars, New York Generals, Oakland Clippers and Los Angeles Toros
Pittsburgh: National Professional Soccer League. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 5 single game programs from the Pittsburgh Phantoms' only season in the National Professional Soccer League, in 1967. Each program is in its original staplebound covers. Very Good copies: minor soil to covers. Clean and unmarked contents. The NPSL lasted only year before it merged with the United Soccer Association to become the North American Soccer League. Led by Dragan Djukic, the Oakland Clippers won the only championship. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
50 Ans D'art Moderne
BruxellesBruxelles: Palais International Des Beaux-Arts, 1958. Very Good. Wraps, clean unmarked text, illustrated (some in color), 219 pp., very good+ copy, light soil and rubbing to covers, owner's name- sticker to half- title. Binding is Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
50 Great Paintings: from the Collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY: The Gallery Press. 1947. Staplebound. Very Good-. Second edition. 50 b&w plates featuring works by Vermeer, Rubens, Manet, Renoir, Raphael, Titian, Goya, Velazquez and other giants of painting. A very good- copy, softback, staple bound. Some wear of wraps, including light tearing, edgewear and fading. Insides are clean and the images are relatively bright for their age. PO's stamp on fly leaf and title page. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
50 Wall Street
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Inscribed by the author to actor Hume Cronyn on the fly leaf. 1968, First Edition, 341 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Tight, clean copy. DJ has some chipping and nicking along its edges; price-sticker over the author's face on the rear panel; 1" closed tear along foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
50 Years of Civil Engineering 1904-1954
Christiani & Nielsen. 1954. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 176pp. Illus. Near Fine in blue boards with gilt titles. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
50 books from The Franklin Library Pulitzer Prize set: The Education of Henry Adams - Henry Adams / Humbolt's Gift - Saul Bellow / The Good Earth - Pearl Buck / Benjamin Franklin - Carl Van Doren / A Stillness at Appomattox - Bruce Catton / The Reivers - William Faulkner / The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck / Our Town and The Skin of our Teeth - Thornton Wilder / Across the wide Missouri - Bernard Devoto / Fire in the Lake - Frances Fitzgerald / Profiles in courage - John F. Kennedy / Eleanor and Franklin - Joseph Lash / The Late George Apley - John P. Marquand / Collected poems of - Marianne Moore / The Yearling - Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings / Three plays by - Robert E. Sherwood / The Guns of August - Barbara Tuchman / All the King's men - Robert Penn Warren / The Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton / The Flowering of New England - Van Wyck Brooks / Stories of - John Cheever / So Human Animal - Rene Jules Dubos / The Old man and the sea - Ernest Hemingway / The Spirit of St. Louis - Charles A. Lindbergh
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. 1980. Hardcover. Fine. 50 books from the Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics, published exclusively for subscribers to the Franklin Library. This set contains all of the books that Franklin reprinted after 1980, plus "Arrowsmith," "Andersonville" and "The Way West," which were printed in 1975, 1976, and 1979 respectively. Each book in the set is bound in full leather and heavily decorated with gilt; marbled endpapers. All of the b... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
50th Anniversary West Homestead 1901-1951
Pennsylvania. 1951. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 130pp. Illus. Includes a history of West Homestead, Pennsylvania as well as many advertisements for local businesses. Very Good in decorated gold boards. Light shelfwear, soiling. Includes a page of autographs by local west Homesteaders, with several autographs throughout text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
50th Anniversary of World War II as Recorded in the Newspapers That Became the Beaver County Times
Beaver County, PA: Historical Briefs. 1992. Paperback. Fine. 1992 Paper wrap folio, approx. 100pp. Reproductions of newspaper articles. Fine. Text is clean and unmarked. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
50th Anniversary of World War II as Recorded in the Newspapers That Became the Beaver County Times
Beaver County, PA: Historical Briefs. 1992. Paperback. Fine. 1992 Paper wrap folio, approx. 100pp. Reproductions of newspaper articles. Fine. Text is clean and unmarked. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
51 Thistle, Carnegie Institute of Technology
PittsburghPittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Technology. Near Fine. Quarto, hardcover, near fine with clean unmarked text, illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
53rd Pittsburgh International Salon of Photographic Art; Carnegie Institute Galleries; The Photographic Section of the Academy of Science and Art of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Salon of Photographic Art. 1966. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled paper wraps, 32 pp., clean unmarked text, a Very Good copy, general discoloration to the pages of the text, significant soiling to the covers, covers also with light rubbing and wear. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
54th Carnegie International
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Museum of Art. 2004. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 2004 Hardcover 4to, 243pp. Profusely illustrated in full color with work by Francis Alys, Paul Chan, Mangelos, Neo Rauch, Peter Doig, John Bock, and many more. Would be near fine, but an area of the rear spine joint has been damaged so the black cloth shows through a lateral cut of the paper-covered spine. Otherwise, the contents are clean and bright. With three reading ribbons. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
55 Ferris Street III
New York: 55 Ferrris Street. 1993. Paperback. Fine. Unpaginated exhibition catalog featuring work from eleven artists. Fine soft cover copy. Contents clean. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
55th Annual Exhibition March 5 through April 8, 1965
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute. 1965. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition, 1965, 40 pps. Very good edition with stapled, paper cover. Minor shelfwear at spine. No tears or missing pages. Includes a copy of the awards program on grey cardstock. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
The 57 News, 5 Volumes: May 1918 - December 1920, January 1921 - December 1922, January 1927 - December 1928, January 1929 - December 1930, January 1945 - December 1946
Pittsburgh: H. J. Heinz Co.. 1918. Hardcover. Good. 5 volume set, dates included: May 1918 - December 1920, January 1921 - December 1922, January 1927 - December 1928, January 1929 - December 1930, January 1945 - December 1946. Hardcover, Folio 13 x 16.5", green cloth with gilt titles. Good copies: boards rubbed and soiled, 2 vols. have black tape reinforcing spine; bumping and light wear of edges and corners. Pages faded and edgeworn, but contents bright and unmarked; few pages and page signatures loo... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (1)

