Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 5 from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with 5) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
5,000 Ans d'Elegance de l'Antiquite Egyptienne a nos Jours
CONTINI, M
hardcover. Preface de Jacques Heim. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. 320pp., 4to, red cloth, d.w. (d.w. torn). Text in French. (Paris: Hachette, 1965). Fine in good d.w. La mode a travers les ages. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
5 Plays
GORKY, Maxim
446pp. Moscow, n.d. In English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
5 line autographed note signed with initials by the 8th President
VAN BUREN, Martin
unbound. 1 page with the recipient's name on verso. 8" x 4". n.p. n.d. ca. 1820. "Mr. Dayton will please to call upon the President and bring with him Mr. Martinez' note of the 23 December list commanding the cut of the monies - 60 gross...M.V.B. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
5" x 8" black & white Photograph, depicting a bust pose of a serious Sloan in round glasses. Signed on the narrow top white margin
SLOAN, John
ca 1935. Pach Bros. blind stamp on lower right. Scarce. American artist, part of the "the Eight" and "the Ashcan School" along with his teacher Robert Henri. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
$50.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
ARGOSY BOOK STORE
$50.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
New York: Argosy Book Store, 2010. unbound. fine. Gift Certificates are valid for 2 years from date of issue. When ordering, please use the "notes" field to let us know two things: the name of recipient and the name of sender. Very easy! We are happy to mail these certificates to you or directly to the recipient, however, they can not be redeemed on the website -- only in person here at our store on East 59th Street in New York City. Please give us a call with any questions. 212-753-4455. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
50 Books in the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum
WENTWORTH, Michael, intro
hardcover. 50 color plates, 140pp., slim 8vo, cloth, cloth slipcase. Boston: Boston Athenaeum, (1994). Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
50 Classic Motion Pictures: The Stuff that Dreams are Made of
ZINMAN, David
hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. 4to, maroon cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Crown, (1970). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
50 Golden Years Of Oscar, The Official History Of The Academy Of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
OSBORNE, Robert
1979. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, cloth. California: ESE California, 1979. Near-fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
50 Jahre Deutsche Oper Berlin
BOLLERT, Werner
Berlin: Bruno Hessling, 1963. hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 44pp. Oblong 8vo, glossy pictorial boards; chip with loss of material to lower spine. Berlin: Bruno Hessling, ca. 1963. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
50 Years of Yiddish Song in America
YARDEINI, Mordecai S., ed
hardcover. Illustrated. 80pp in English and 240pp in Hebrew. 8vo, gilt-lettered burgundy boards. N.Y.: Jewish Music Alliance, 1964. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
50 Years of the San Francisco Opera
BLOOMFIELD, Arthur
San Francisco: San Francisco Book Company, 1972. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Photo Illus, 450pp. 8vo, purple cloth, chipped d.w. San Francisco: San Francisco Book Company, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
50 Years At Ringside
FLEISCHER, Nat
New York: Fleet Publishing, 1958. hardcover. good/good. A few b/w illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and torn, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Fleet Publishing, (1958). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
$500.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
ARGOSY BOOK STORE
$500.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
New York: Argosy Book Store, 2010. unbound. fine. Gift Certificates are valid for 2 years from date of issue. When ordering, please use the "notes" field to let us know two things: the name of recipient and the name of sender. Very easy! We are happy to mail these certificates to you or directly to the recipient, however, they can not be redeemed on the website -- only in person here at our store on East 59th Street in New York City. Please give us a call with any questions. 212-753-4455. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
SEUSS, Dr
New York: Vanguard, 1938. hardcover. very good. Thin folio, cloth backed pictorial boards; edges and corners worn; some scratches & small stain on front cover. New York: Vanguard Press, (1938). Early edition of his uncommon second book. The hats on the end-papers and flyleaves are in reverse order. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
500 Years of Life in America
DAVIDSON, Marshall B
hardcover. 308 illus., 62 in color. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Abradale Press, (1987). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
5000 Years of Glass-Making: The History of Glass
VAVRA, Jaroslav R
hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 32 single-sided color plates; 172 pages of blue-tinted photo engravings; 155 in-text figures. 191pp of text plus index. Very thick 4to, beige cloth, torn d.w. (top edge of front cover cloth is a bit foxed; bottom corner bumped, slightly effecting pages). Prague: Artia, (1954). First edition. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
5000 Years of the Art of India
BUSSAGLI, Marion & SIVARAMAMURTI, Calembus
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978. hardcover. very good/good. Profusely illustrated with 397 full color illustrations. 335pp. Thick 4to, red cloth (some spotting on cloth covers), d.w. (edgeworn with tear on head of spine). New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1978). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
50th Anniversary, USS Intrepid, CV-11 CVA-11 CVS-11; The "Fighting I" Illustrated History
ZOLLO, Anthony F
Paducah: Turner Publishing, 1993. First. hardcover. very good(-). Many Illus. 336pp. 4to, pictorial boards, boards and endpapers lightly soiled. (Paducah: Turner Publishing, 1993). Limited first edition. Presentation copy from the author to Kipp Solwedel, the noted marine artist. The author served on the Intrepid from 1943 to 1945. Kipp Solwedel illustrated the published illustration on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
58 Lonely Men; Southern Federal Judges and School Desegregation
PELTASON, J.W
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1961). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The 5th Amendment Today
GRISWOLD, Erwin N
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 82pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)