Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 5 from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with 5) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
5 Years. The Occupation of Denmark in Pictures
Mentze, Ernst
5 Years. The Occupation of Denmark in Pictures
Malmˆ A.-B. Allhems 1946 First edition vg Folio. Unpaginated. Original pictorial wrappers. Fascinating account of the German occupation in Denmark, profusely illustrated with numerous b/w in-text and full-page photographic reproductions of daily life, battle scenes and important events having taken place during the 5 long years of the country's ordeal. Ver minor scuffing on covers. Spine slightly rippled. Wrappers in overall very good, interior in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
5 Zeitgedichte illustriert von Eric. [SIGNED]
Bodlander, Eric (Illustrator)
5 Zeitgedichte illustriert von Eric. [SIGNED]
Self-published 1947 g Folio. Unpaginated. Original decorative string-bound wrappers with title and Bodlander's signature in water color on front cover. Rare and fascinating artist copy depicting women selling their bodies for food or money in post-war Germany. It is illustrated with 5 original art works pasted on paper (2 in pen and ink and 3 in water color). Each drawing is signed by the artist and has a printed poem pasted on the opposite page (2 from Heinz Schneekloth, 1 from Johann Schˆll, 1 from E. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
5 x 5 eksliibrist puugrav¸¸ris [Book-Plates]
(Ambur, Paul)
Tallinn, Estonia Eesti NSV Kunst 1961 vg 12mo. 79 (1) pp. Stiff wraps with attached illustrated dust wrappers. Work on bookplates in Soviet Russia. As the publisher's foreword says, "[n]owhere in the world are there so many libraries as in the Soviet Union. (...) The book, man's best friend, has gained a place of honour in every Soviet home; it is cherished and taken care of. Thence arises the necessity for some sign showing the owner's home. Nowadays, the most suitable way of marking a book is an artist... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
50 Jaar Bruynzeel 1897-1947 (50 Years of Bruynzeel 1897-1947)
Blazer, Carel; Martin Redeke;
Zaandam, Holland Bruynzeel (1947) First edition g 4to. 126pp. Quarter cloth over gray paper-covered boards with gold- and blind-stamped title on cover, gold lettering on spine. Photographic endpapers. Published on the 50th anniversary of the Dutch timber factory Bruynzeel. The company was founded in 1897 by Cornelis Bruynzeel Sr. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs by Carel Blazer and 25 reproductions of drawings in various color tones. Blazer was a leading figure in the 'Undergroun... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
50 Jahr Holtz & Willemsen 1889-1939
Holtz & Willemsen
50 Jahr Holtz & Willemsen 1889-1939
NP 1939 First edition vg Large quarto. 40 (text), [72]pp (Photographs). Original full cloth with red lettering on front cover and red borders on boards. Company's logo on free front endpaper. Extremely rare and fascinating photographic work on the famous German oil and margarine company "Holtz & Willemsen". This work was published in 1939 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the company. It is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions of portraits of the founders... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
50 Jahre Porsche Stuttgart 1931 - 1981 (Pressemappe)
n/a
50 Jahre Porsche Stuttgart 1931 - 1981 (Pressemappe)
Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen Presse-Abteilung der Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche Aktiengesellschaft n/d vg Sm. folio. 15 original 6 3/4" x 9' b/w glossy photographs, 36 page booklet (4to.) "N¸rburgring: Oldtimer-Grand-Prix '81", as well as various text pages on the history of Porsche resting in printed glossy red paper folder. Booklet illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs showing many different types of this famous car. Original photos show Porsche and his son with the 1948 made type 356, the 1937 VW 30... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
50 Jahre Elsner-Druck 1871-1921
Elsner, Otto
Berlin Otto Elsner Verlagsbuchhandlung 1921 g 4to. Unpaginaterd (50pp). Some pages unopened, as published. Original illustrated wraps with blind-stamped borders. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Elsner-Druck, who was one of the finest book printing & graphic design companies in 1920's Europe. Profusely illustrated with reproductions in photogravure of the founders & employee's of the company, in-text color drawings, as well as a group photograph taken on the 25th anniversary. Many pages i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
50 Jahre Adler 1880-1930. So entsteht ein Auto
n/a
50 Jahre Adler 1880-1930. So entsteht ein Auto
Frankfurt am Main B¸cherei der Adlerwerke (1930) vg Folio. 109,[1]pp. Original gold-stamped wraps resting in modern custom-made brown cloth slipcase. Handsome typographically designed Festschrift, published in 1930 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the German company Adler. Adler or Adlerwerke, formerly known as Heinrich Kleyer, was a German automobile manufacturer founded by Heinrich Kleyer (1853-1932) in 1880. The company was also known as an aircraft manufacturer. From 1898 on they also produced ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
50 Jahre H‰nde am Werk. Goetzewerk - Friedrich Goetze A. G. - Burscheid bei Kˆln
Wolff, Paul; Tritschler (Photographers); Fritz Faifl; Ewald Schmitz (Text)
50 Jahre H‰nde am Werk. Goetzewerk - Friedrich Goetze A. G. - Burscheid bei Kˆln
Frankfurt a. M. Hauserpresse (Hans Schaefer) 1937 First edition vg Quarto (Clamshell), Square octavo (book). Unpaginated. Original full grey cloth clamshell with gold lettering on spine containing original 1/4 red cloth over printed paper covered boards, with red lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine. All edges red. Title-page in red and black lettering. Rare and fascinating photographic work published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of Goetzewerk, the German piston ring... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
50 Jahre B‰hre (1901-1951)
n/a
50 Jahre B‰hre (1901-1951)
Hannover Self-published n/d vg Square octavo. Unpaginated (40pp). Quarter-cloth over wooden boards with gold lettering on cover. Binding protected by modern mylar. Published in 1951 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the German company 50 Jahre B‰hre. The company specialized in wood products such as furniture, but also manufactured appliances like fridges and other products made of metal. Illustrated with reproductions of photogravures in sepia-tone and 8 reproductions of drawings. Includes a portra... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
50 Jahre Hein, Lehmann & Co. Aktiengesellschaft D¸sseldorf
n/a
50 Jahre Hein, Lehmann & Co. Aktiengesellschaft D¸sseldorf
(D¸sseldorf) Self-published (1938) vg 4to. 67pp. Tan cloth with company's logo and lettering in maroon on front cover. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the steel-construction company Hein, Lehmann & Co. The company specialized in steel-bridges and Industrial buildings. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs in sepia-tone. Text in German. Sunning to boards. Very minor foxing to leaves. Front board slightly bowed otherwise a tight copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
50 lider : a matone di kinder fun di Idishe shuln : aroysgegebn lekoved [dem mehabers] fuftsik yorikn yubiley [Yiddish]
Reisen, Abraham
New York Matones ba der Sholem Aleykhem folk institut 1926 First edition g Ex-library. Large quarto. Unpaginated. (46pp.) Color illustrated paper boards expertly rebacked in blue cloth. [Rebacked? - ask Eric] Abraham Reisen [1876-1953] was a prolific poet and Yiddishist. He is to Yiddish poetry what Eliot is to English poetry. Reisen was a founder of Yiddish literature akin to Mendele, Peretz and Sholem Aleichem all of whom knew him from his earliest efforts. As a founding father of Yiddishism his contempo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
501. This is a pair of Levi's jeans: the official history of the Levi's brand
Downey, Lynn; Jill Novack Lynch; Kathleen McDonough (Text); Jon Zax (Photography)
San Francisco Levi Strauss & Co. Publishing 1995 First edition vg Folio. Unpaginated. Original cloth over illustrated paper covered boards with original acetate jacket. A massive work and perhaps the definitive work on Levi's jeans. Lavishly and wonderfully illustrated with numerous color and b/w photographic reproductions of documents, portraits, illustrations, contemporary advertisements, etc... Minor shelf wear. Binding and interior in near to fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
51 original seventeen-century works & 1 late sixteenth-century work (1599-1694)
n/a
NP n/d fair Octavo. Collection (Sammelband) of 52 titles, gathered and bound together in vellum. All titles seem to be complete in themselves but are individually disbound from vellum. Works deal with the 30 years' war, Bohemia, church, astronomy, metaphysics, as well as thesis' and dissertations on various subjects. Most with engraved title-page borders, decorative initials, and head- & tailpieces. Staining and age wear on vellum. Few loose leaves. Usual age toning and creasing on some sections. Major... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,750.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)