Titles starting with 5 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 5) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
5 Against The House
Garden City: Doubleday. 1954. First. First edition. Very near fine in very good or better dustwrapper with some slight nicks, tears, and rubbing at the extremities. The author's exceptionally uncommon first book, the basis for the 1955 Phil Karlson film featuring Guy Madison, Kim Novak, and Brian Keith as would-be thieves of a Reno casino. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
5 Detroits
(Santa Barbara): Unicorn Press. 1970. First. First edition, trade issue. Printed grey wrappers. Slightly sunned at the spine, near fine. Signed by the poet. One of 1000 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
5 Detroits
Unicorn Press: Unicorn Press. 1970. First. First edition. Gray cloth with applied printed spine label. Fine. One of 450 copies bound in black Holliston sail-cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
5 Impersonations
Marshall, Minnesota: Ox Head Press. 1971. First. First edition. Wrappers. Very slight sunning at the spine, thus near fine. One of 350 copies. Signed by the author on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
5 Little Pigs
New York: McLoughlin Bros.. 1890. Small octavo. Stapled lithographic wrappers. Unpaginated, (12pp.) including wrappers. Contemporary pencil inscription, split at the bottom of the spine, else a near fine. Issued in the Pleasewell Series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
5 Novels by Ronald Firbank
(New York): New Directions. (1950). First. First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper with some modest wear and tear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
5 Novels by Ronald Firbank
(New York): New Directions. (1950). First. First edition of this collection. Introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with some short tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
5 Numbers
(New York: The Poets Press. 1968). First. First edition. Decorated wrappers by William Katz. Stapled wrappers. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies Signed by Creeley. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
5 Pens in Hand
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. 1958. First. First edition. Fine in about fine dustwrapper with one short tear at the top of the front panel and some very minor rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
5 Poems
(San Francisco: White Rabbit Press. 1958). First. First edition. Illustrated wrappers. Drawings by Jess [Collins]. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
5 Unearthly visions
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. (1965). First. First edition. Near fine with a little scuffing on the front panel, pages age toned, in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
50 Best American Short Stories
New York: Literary Guild of America. (1939). Later printing. Very good with a faded spine, light wear at the corners and spine ends, an ink notation on the front endpaper, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
50 Book Plates Engraved on Copper by Thomas Moring
New York: M. F. Mansfield. 1901. Good, disbound but sewn together, with notes and examples of each book plate. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
50 Classic Motion Pictures: The Stuff That Dreams Are Made of
New York: Crown Publishers. (1971). Third printing. Very good with light wear at the spine ends, an embossing stamp in the half title page, a small stain spot on the foredge of the front endpaper, in a near fine dustwrapper with wear at the spine ends and corners. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
50! Epiphytes,-taphs,-tomes,-grams, -thets! 50!
London: Poet & Printer. 1967. First. First edition. Thin octavo. Printed wrappers. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
50! Epiphytes, taphs,-tomes,-grams, -thets! 50!
London: Poet & Printer. 1967. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
50 Golden Years of Sports
St. Louis: Rawlings. (1948). First. First edition. Fine as issued, without dustjacket. Written by the sports editor of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
50 Golden Years of Sports
St. Louis: Rawlings. (1948). First. First edition. Bottom corner slightly bumped else fine without dustjacket, as issued. Written by the sports editor of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
50 Golden Years of Sports
St. Louis: Rawlings. (1948). First. First edition. Owner name on front pastedown; spine lettering dimmed, thus about near fine, without dustjacket as issued. Written by the sports editor of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
50 Golden Years of Sports
St. Louis: Rawlings. (1948). First. First edition. Spine lettering dimmed, thus near fine, without dustjacket as issued. Written by the sports editor of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (6)
With photos (44)

