Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 6 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 6) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
The 6 Messiahs
FROST, Mark
The 6 Messiahs
New York: William Morrow. (1995). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
6 Soi Kasemsan II An Illustrated Survey of the Bangkok Home of James H.W. Thompson
THOMPSON, James H.W
6 Soi Kasemsan II An Illustrated Survey of the Bangkok Home of James H.W. Thompson
(Bangkok: Siva Phorn). 1959. First. First edition. Photographs by Niphon Nimboonchaj. Octavo. [28]pp. Stapled photographic wrappers. Small tear on rear wrapper, near fine. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. The first edition is very uncommon. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
6 Soi Kasemsan II: An Illustrated Survey of the Bangkok Home of James H.W. Thompson
(Bangkok: Siva Phorn). 1963. Revised second edition. Small quarto. Black-and-white photographic illustrations. Very good plus, with light rubbing on boards and soiling on front endpaper. Photographs by Niphon Nimboonchaj. Inscribed by Thompson on verso of front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
60 Prize-Winning Photographs with Complete Data on how They were Made
MORGAN, Willard, edited by
60 Prize-Winning Photographs with Complete Data on how They were Made
New York: National Educational Alliance. (1941). First. First edition. Stapled photographic self-wrappers. Fine. With tipped-in magazine subscription card as issued. Compilation of photographs that won contests, winners include David Douglas Duncan. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
600 Monogramme und Zeichen
KOCH, Alexander (editor)
600 Monogramme und Zeichen
Darmstadt: Alexander Koch. (1920). First. First edition. Quarto. Good plus in stained boards with roughly bumped corners. Couple of tears to text. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
60th Annual American Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture: October 25th through December 16th, 1951
60th Annual American Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture: October 25th through December 16th, 1951
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago. 1951. First. First edition. Stapled oblong wrappers. Check marks on some pages, stain on front wrapper at top edge, crease in wrapper, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
62 Climerkews to Amuse Mr. Lear
WILLIAMS, Jonathan
62 Climerkews to Amuse Mr. Lear
Roswell/Denver: DBA/JCA Editions. 1983. First. First edition. Cover drawing by John Furnival. Fine in clear plastic bound wraps as issued. One of 200 numbered copies, this copy Initialed by Williams with the notation for: "ED (Jim Wilson's Favorite Librarian?)" . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
New York: The William-Frederick Press. 1956. First. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Stiff wrappers. Slightest of soiling, a fine copy. Author's second book, a novella. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
New York: The William-Frederick Press. 1956. First. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Stiff wrappers. Some smudging, pages re-numbered in pencil, and a faint pencil note on the front wrap: "Please return to New Directions," a very good copy. Apparently used by New Directions to incorporate into the Purdy collection that they later published Color of Darkness: Eleven Stories and a Novella. Author's second book, a novella. From the library of Ned Erbe, director of publicity at New Direct... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
New York: The William-Frederick Press. 1956. First. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Stiff wrappers. Overall light soiling, very good or better. Author's second book, a novella. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
London: Victor Gollancz. 1957. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a lightly browned spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
London: Victor Gollancz. 1957. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a lightly browned spine, a two inch tear at the top of the front flap fold. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
London: Victor Gollancz. 1957. First. First edition. Lacking the boards and spine, else good only in a very good dustwrapper wtih chipping to spine head and short tears to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
London: Victor Gollancz. 1957. First. Uncorrected proof with "uncorrected" stamped on title page. Unprinted wrappers. Spine cocked, light stain on half-title page, else very good in a good only dustwrapper with chipping to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
63: Dream Palace
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace
New York: The William-Frederick Press. 1956. First. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Stiff wrappers. Spine-toned, else just about fine. Inscribed by the author, his second book, a novella. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
63: Dream Palace; Selected Stories 1956-1987
PURDY, James
63: Dream Palace; Selected Stories 1956-1987
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press. 1991. First. First edition, limited issue. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards, paper spine label. Near fine, in a very good acetate dust jacket as issued. One of 150 numbered copies Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
63, Drommeslottet
PURDY, James
63, Drommeslottet
Fredebsborg: Arena-Forfatternes Forlag. First. First edition in Dutch. English title is "Color of Darkness". Very good with a cocked spine, light edgewear, in wrappers. One of 2000 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
641.50977311; Edibles and Potables
BORN, Gerald M., edited by
641.50977311; Edibles and Potables
Chicago: ALA Headquarters Staff Association. 1975. Bound with pushpins. Near fine, some soiling to covers. Compiled by the ALA Headquarters Staff Association. A collection of recipes submitted by ALA staff. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
64th Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit: Fall Show in Greenwich Village "The Art Cradle of America", August 30 thru September 22, 1963
64th Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit: Fall Show in Greenwich Village "The Art Cradle of America", August 30 thru September 22, 1963
New York: Wilgian Press. 1963. First. First edition. Quarto stapled wrappers. 32pp. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
66 Years on the California Gridiron
BRODIE, S. Dan
66 Years on the California Gridiron
Oakland: Olympic Publishing. (1949). First. First edition. Light rubbing to the spine else near fine in fair only dustwrapper heavily tape repaired and with the rear panel lightly but pervasively dampstained. Nicely Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (23)