Titles starting with 7 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 7) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
7 1/2 Cents
Boston: Little, Brown. (1953). Reprint edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a modest stain on the rear panel. Inscribed and initialed by Broadway and Hollywood producer Frederick Brisson: "This was produced on Broadway as 'The Pajama Game' by Brisson, Griffith & Prince. F.B." Brisson was the son of actor Carl Brisson, and husband of actress Rosiland Russell from 1941 until her death in 1976. When his father moved from Britain to Hollywood in the mid-1930s, Frederick Brisson foll... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
7 Arts # Two
New York: Doubleday. (1954). First. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled wrappers. Contributors include: Sean O'Casey, Bertrand Russell, Leonard Bernstein, Katherine Dunham, Walter Gropius, Harold Clurman, Darius Milhaud, Mark Van Doren and Lewis Mumford. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
7 Arts: Number 3: Dance, Music, Theatre, Painting, Sculpture, Literature, Architecture
Indian Hills: The Falcon's Wing Press. (1955). First. First edition. Edited by Fernando Puma. Near fine, lightly worn copy, lacking the dustwrapper. Includes contributions from Washington Irving and Theodore Roethke (spelled "Roetke" in this book), among others. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
7 Arts Number 3
Indian Hills, Colorado: The Falcon's Wing Press. (1955). First. First edition. Owner name on the front fly, else fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some light soiling and light wear to the ends of the spine and the edges of the panels. Contributors include: Robert M. Hutchins, Max Brod, Georges Roualult, Henry Miller, Gilbert Highet, Dorothy Parker, and James T. Farrell. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
7 Greeks: Translations by Guy Davenport. Archilochos, Sappho, Alkman, Anakreon, Herakleitos, Diogenes, Herondas
(New York): New Directions. (1995). First. First edition, a paperback original. First few pages lightly wrinkled from damp, wrappers a bit soiled, else a near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
7 Must Die
New York: Appleton-Century. 1938. First. First edition. Slight foxing to the boards, else near fine in an attractive, near very good dustwrapper that is a bit spine faded and edgeworn, and has several small chips and a couple of longer splits at the folds. Hardboiled murder mystery set on a schooner in Hawaii and the South Seas. Bellah, an aviator and war hero in both World Wars, is inextricably linked to John Ford, who filmed his stories and novels (as Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon and Rio Grande) ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
7 Songs by David Diamond. The Twisted Trinity
Philadelphia: Elkan-Vogel Co.. 1946. First. First edition. Sheet Music. 5, (1)pp. A small number on the front wrap and a tiny tear at the spine, very near fine. A song by Diamond with lyrics by the musician's close friend Carson McCullers. Celebrated Russian-American operatic mezzo-soprano, Jennie Tourel's copy with her small embossed stamp. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The 7 Voyages of Sindbad The Sailor
New York: Atheneum. 1966. Second edition. Wood engravings by Philip Reed. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
7 Years from Somewhere
New York: Atheneum. 1980. First. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. Although not marked as such, this copy is from the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Peter Taylor and his wife, the National Book Award-nominated poet Eleanor Ross Taylor. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
7 Years from Somewhere
New York: Atheneum. 1979. First. First trade edition, preceded by a limited edition. Paperback original. Fine in wrappers. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
7 Years from Somewhere
New York: Atheneum. 1980. Second printing. Wrappers. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
70 Sonnets After Seventy
(Pennsylvania): Privately Printed (La Fayette Butler). 1966. First. First edition. Speckled red cover with paper label on spine and front board. Fine in a near fine unprinted glassine dustwrapper with tear on bottom edge on rear panel causing wrinkles. Number eighty-six out of one hundred copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
70 Sonnets After Seventy
(Pennsylvania): Privately Printed (La Fayette Butler). 1966. First. First edition. Speckled red cover with paper label on spine and front board. Fine in a fine unprinted glassine dustwrapper. Number eighty-five out of one hundred copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
70 Sonnets After Seventy
(Pennsylvania): Privately Printed (La Fayette Butler). 1966. First. First edition. Speckled red cover with paper label on spine. Missing paper label on front board, thus near fine in a fine unprinted glassine dustwrapper. Number ninety-two out of one hundred copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
70 Sonnets After Seventy
(Pennsylvania): Privately Printed (La Fayette Butler). 1966. First. First edition. Speckled red cover with paper label on spine and front board. Fine in a near fine unprinted glassine dustwrapper. Number eighty-seven out of one hundred copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
700 Science Experiments for Everyone
New York: Doubleday & Company. (1962). Revised and enlarged edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with the spine ends nicked. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
700 Science Experiments for Everyone
New York: Doubleday. 1962. Revised and enlarged edition. Corners bumped, else very good in a very good dustwrapper with worn edges, spine ends and corners nicked. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
700 Science Experiments for Everyone
New York: Doubleday. (1958). Later printing. Ex-library with the usual markings, else very good in a good only dustwrapper with flaps glued to pastedowns, edges chipped. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
7000 Years of Iranian Art. Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution (1964-65)
(Washington, D.C.): (Smithsonian Institution). [1964]. First. First edition. Wrappers. Introductory note in Persian and English by Mohammad Reza Pahlavi. Exhibition catalog, illustrated with black & white and color plates. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Laid in is a short handwritten note. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
72 Drawings
New York: Viking Press. (1971). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny rubbed spot on the edge of the spine. A bright and fresh copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)
With photos (50)

