Titles starting with 8 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 8) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
8 Charles Bukowski pamphlets from the series A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press: A Love Poem (1979) -- The Last Generation (1982) -- Alone in a Time of Armies (1985) -- Gold in Your Eye (1986) -- The Movie Critics (1988) -- We Ain't Got No Money, Honey, But we Got Rain (1990) -- Now (1992) -- Those Marvelous Lunches (1993)
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press. 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. Collection of 8 issues from the Black Sparrow Press' New Year's greetings series. Single poems by the Press' most popular author, Charles Bukowski. A few of the pamphlets have a gentle bend to one of the top corners. Otherwise Fine. Clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
8 Days in Bariloche
Buenoes AiresBuenoes Aires: Talleres De Artes Graficas, 1959. Very Good. Hardbound, illustrated, 105 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ copy, slight rubbing/soil to covers, small chip out of bottom of spine. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
8 Offprints on Philosophy and Law, 1960s-1970s, One Inscribed
Paperback. Titles are: 1. Kann Das (Richterliche) Urteil Deduziert Werden? from Fetskrift till Per Olof Ekelof, Stockholm, 1972. Inscribed by author. 2. Uber Den Begriff der Juristischen Person. from Akten des XIV. Internationalen Kongresses fur Philosophie, Wien 2-9 Sept. 1968, published by Herder, Wien. 3. Sind Die Juritischen Personen Fiktionen. Offprint from Festschrift fur Karl Olivecrona, Lund, 1972. 4. Kann Man Sich Selbst Verpflichten? From Logic and Value, Essays dedicated to Thorild Dahlquist on h... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.60
8 offprints by Robert T. Meyer on Irish and Religious Literature: The Fasti of Ovid, Ancient Christian Writers, A Note on Wachter's Glossarium Germanicum (1737), The Middle-Irish Version of the Aeneid, The Middle-Irish Odyssey and Celtic Folktale, The Middle-Irish Version of the Thebaid of Statius, Early Irish Poetry, Vergilian Glosses in the Stonyhurst Medulla
various: Michigan Academy of Science, Catholic Univ., Duquesne, et al.. 1960's. Paperback. Very Good. 8 offprints by Robert T. Meyer, 7 of which are inscribed by him. All published in the 1960's. Minor shelfwear to wraps or covers; clean text. Meyer was a professor of Old Irish and Celtic studies at Catholic Univ. Titles: The Fasti of Ovid, Ancient Christian Writers, A Note on Wachter's Glossarium Germanicum (1737), The Middle-Irish Version of the Aeneid, The Middle-Irish Odyssey and Celtic Folk... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
80 Anni di Concerti Dell'orchestra e del Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Roma: Accademia di Santa Cecilia. 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, heavily illustrated, 207 pp., Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, light soil/rubbing to the cloth covers, a bit of rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket. Text in Italian. Rare book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
80 Years of Locke Scholarship
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good+ book with Very Good+ dust jacket. All pages clean, unmarked and crisp. Tight spine. Book with stain to front cover, DJ shows minor wear and small stain on front. 215 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
85 Chats
Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre. ca.1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover, quarto, ca.1970, no edition stated, 64pp., heavily illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ, in protective mylar wrap. Preface by Dominique Aury, text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The 88th (Eighty Eighth) Division in the World War of 1914-1918
New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co.. 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1919, First Edition, 236 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to. Very Good+ copy: Foxing to endpapers; otherwise a tight, clean copy with excellent contents. 2 large fold-out maps show the company's movements through the French front. The 88th was made up of men from Minnesota, Iowa, the Dakotas and Illinois. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.50
8th Infantry Division, Fort Jackson, South Carolina; May 1952; Eighth Infantry Division
Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Publishing Co.. 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, hardbound, unpaginated (about 125 pages), heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name in pencil on the titlepage, soiling/discoloration to some pages of the text, minor rubbing to the covers at the tips and edges. Uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
8th Infantry Division; 1st Battalion; 28th Infantry; Fort Jackson, S.C., South Carolina, 1951; First Battalion, Twenty-eighth Infantry
Fort Jackson: 28th Infantry. 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Not much publication information. Cloth hardbound, unpaginated (ca. 95 pages), heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, some soil to the covers too, rubbing/wear to the covers along the tips and edges. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)

