Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

 
...A DISSERTATION CONCERNING THE ORIGIN AND ANTIQUITY OF BARLEY WINE [Title in Greek & English]. [Bound with: A PHILOSOPHICAL DIALOGUE CONCERNING DECENCY]
Rolleston, Samuel
Oxford: Printed at the Theatre for James Fletcher.... 1750. First edition. Full Calf. Very Good. 4to. (2),38,(6)pp. With the half-title. Includes an index of authors cited, and (4)pp. publisher's ads. BOUND WITH: [Rolleston, Samuel]. A PHILOSOPHICAL DIALOGUE CONCERNING DECENCY. To Which Is Added a Critical and Historical Dissertation on Places of Retirement for Necessary Occasions, Together with an Account of the Vessels and Utensils in Use Amongst the Ancients... London: Printed for James Fletcher... 1... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
'A MOST UNHOLY TRADE,' BEING LETTERS ON THE DRAMA
James, Henry
Cambridge, MA): The Scarab Press, Privately Printed.. 1923. 12mo. 20pp. Illus. with a tipped in woodcut frontis. portrait. Edition limited to 100 copies. Olive linen over boards. Front cover decorated with a linoleum cut. Front free-endpaper has tipped in holi day greeting from the Dunster House Bookshop. So me browning at margins of boards. The first book printed by The Scarab Press. B.A.L. #10710 (the issue without numeration in the colophon). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
ABBREGE CURIEUX ET FAMILIER DE TOUTE LA PHILOSOPHE, Logique, Morale, Physique & Metaphysique; et des Matieres Plus Importantes du Theologien Francois
Marande, Leonard de
Rouen: Jean Viret, Clement Malassis et Jacques Besongne.. 1649. 12mo. (8),556,(8)pp. Cont. vellum, hand lettered spine. Minor worming at top of front hinge and top edge of front cover. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DE L'HISTOIRE DU NORD, Ou Des Etats de Dannemarc, de Russie, de Suede, de Pologne... Ensemble un Precis Historique Cocernant la Laponie, les Tartares, les Cosaques, les Orders Militaires des Chevaliers Teutoniques & Livoniens
Lacombe, Jacques
Paris: Jean-Thomas Herissant.. 1762. Sm. 8vo. 2 vols. viii,656,(4);(4),730,(2)pp. including 1pp. ads in Vol. I. Indices. Cont. mottled calf, ornately gilt spine with burgundy calf spine labels. Front hinges starting but holding soundly. Extremities of spine of Vol. II chipped. Blue pen cil notes on verso of blank preliminary, Vol. I. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
ABREGE HISTORIQUE DES SCIENCES ET DES BEAUX-ARTS, en Latin et en Francois, par M. L'Abbe ***, Professeur Royal
[Dufour, L'Abbe]
Brugge: Joseph Van Praet.. 1781. First edition. xviii,464pp. Text in French & Latin. Cont. mottled calf. With chapters on the history of printing, navigation, painting, engraving,architecture, dance, economics and poetry, just to nam e a few. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
ABREGE NOUVEAU ET MEíTHODIQUE DU BLASON. Pour Apprendre Facilement & En Peu de Jours Tout Ce Quíil y a de Plus Curieux, & de Plus Necessaire en Cette Science
[Planelli de La Valette]
Lyons: Thomas Amaulry. 1705. 12mo. (24),168,(20)pp. Index. Plus 14 (of 15) copper engraved plates, 1 text engraving and numerous text woodcuts. Title printed in red & black and with a woodcut vignette. Cont. calf, gilt decorated spine, brown calf label. Extremities of spine chipped and with small (3/4î) splits at outer hinges. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF CORSICA, the Journal of a Tour to That Island; and Memoirs of Pascal Paoli. Illustrated with a New and Accurate Map of Corsica. The Second Edition
Boswell, James
London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly.. 1768. Second edition. xii,(2),384pp. with the half-title and a large engraved folding map. Engraved title-page vignette. Cont. calf, rebacked some time ago, brown morocco spine label. Current spine with a vertical split and hinges starting but still sound. Map & title a bit browned. Old pencil notations on the half-title, inked notes on front pastedown and 2 old ownership signatures on title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF JANE C. RIDER, THE SPRINGFIELD SONAMBULIST: the Substance of Which Was Delivered as a Lecture Before the Springfield Lyceum, Jan. 22, 1834
Belden, Lemuel Whittlesey
Springfield, MA: G. and C. Merriam.. 1834. 12mo. 134,(2)pp. Cont. cloth, chipped at a number of places on the spine, paper spine label (badly rubbed). Some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF THE SAMARITANS; in a Letter to J---- M------, Esq
London: Printed for R. Wilkin.. 1714. 108pp. Woodcut printerís device on title. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL TRAVELS THROUGH A GREAT PART OF GERMANY: In Four Journeys. I. From Norwich to Colen. II. From Colen to Vienna... III. From Vienna to Hamburg. IV. From Colen to London. Wherein the Mines, Baths, and Other Curiosities of Those Parts Are Treated Of. Illustrated with Sculptures
Browne, Edward, M.D
London: Printed for Benj. Tooke.. 1677. Sm. 4to. (4),179pp. Plus 1 page of publisher's ads. Illustrated with 6 copper engraved plates (3 are double-page & 1 with an old repair). Modern antiqued boards, paper label on front cover. Title and final leaf a bit browned. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS to the Source of the Mississippi, and Through the Western Parts of Louisiana to the Sources of the Arkansaw, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun Rivers... During the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807. And a Tour Through the Interior Parts of New Spain... Illustrated by Maps and Charts
Pike, Zebulon
Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad.. 1810. y First edition. Fine. 8vo. (8),106,(10),(107)-278,(4), 66,54,88pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Pike, 6 maps & charts (5 folding), and 3 folding tables. Orig. boards, uncut. Orig. printed spine label. An exceptional copy, as published but for the hinges being professionally reinforced (strengthened), and this copy with a printed library label (the Weeks Public Library, Greenland, New Hampshire) pasted to the inside front cover. Housed in a blue cl... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$35,000.00

 
ACTA PACIFICATIONIS QUAE CORAM SAC. CAESAREAE MAJEST. COMMISSARIIS, INTER SEREN. REGIS HISPANIARUM & PRINCIPIS MATTHIAE ARCHIDUCIS AUSTRIAE... COLONIAE HABITA SUNT
Albada, Aggacus, ed
Leyden: Andream Schutenum.. 1580. y. Limp vellum. Very Good. 4to. (16),310,(2)pp. Orig. limp vellum, soiled. Title page with some old faded soiling. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
ACTA PRIMORUM MARTYRUM SINCERA & SELECTA. Ex Libris cum Editis, tum Manuscriptis Collecta... Opera & Studio Domni Theodorici Ruinart... Dissertatio Undecima Cyprianica Henrici Dodwelli... Editio Secunda Ab Ipso Auctore Recognita, Emendata & Aucta
Ruinart, Thierry and Henry Dodwell
Amsterdam: Ex Officina Wetsteniana.. 1713. Folio. (8),lxxvii,(7),646pp. Index. Part of the text is double column parallel Greek & Latin. Added copper engraved title. Title printed in red & black, with an engraved device. Cont. vellum, light soiling, paper labels on spine. Round library rubber stamp on title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
ACTING CHARADES OR DEEDS NOT WORDS. A Christmas Game to Make a Long Evening Short. By the Brothers Mayhew. Illustrated by H. G. Hine
Mayhew, Henry and Augustus Mayhew
London: D. Bogue.. N.d. (1850).. First edition. First edition. Sm. sq. 8vo. x,(2),158,(2)pp. Engraved title with hand- colored vignette. Hand-colored engraved frontispiece. Text profusely illus. with woodcuts. Orig. red cloth, blind & gilt stamped, spine darkened. A.e.g. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
ACTS AND RESOLVES PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF WISCONSIN, IN THE YEAR 1850: Together with Memorials to Congress. Published by Authority
Wisconsin
Madison, WI: David T. Dickson, State Printer.. 1850. y First edition. Very Good. 244,14pp. Index. Bound in modern brown buckram with green morocco spine label. Final leaf of index with an old paper repair (no loss). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
ACTS AND RESOLVES PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF WISCONSIN, IN THE YEAR 1851: Together with Memorials to Congress. Published by Authority
Wisconsin
Kenosha, WI: C. Latham Sholes.. 1851. y First edition. Very Good. 450,50,12pp. (Index & Contents & Errata). Modern brown buckram with green morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. Passed at the Extra Session, Commenced December 4, 1862, in the 87th Year of the Commonwealth
Virginia
Wheeling: John F. M'Dermot, Public Printer.. 1863. 108pp. Index. Woodcut seal of the State of Virginia on title page. Later calf, gilt, over marbled boards (rubbed). Inner hinges reinforced with paper tape. Occasional light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS, PASSED AT THE SEVERAL ANNUAL SESSIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF UTAH [1850-1855]. To Which Is Prefixed... the Constitution of the Provisional State of Deseret, the Deseret Laws, and the Organic Act of Utah. Published by Virtue of an Act Approved Jan. 19, 1855
Territory of Utah
Great Salt Lake City: Joseph Cain, Public Printer.. 1855. y First edition. Very Good. 460pp. Indices. 19th c. tan "law" buckram, red & black calf spine labels. With the rare tipped-in correction slip (p. 435). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE STUDENTS OF THE MOUNT UNION SEMINARY, Stark County, Ohio, on Monday Evening, October 10, 1853
Gilson, S. W
Columbus, OH: Steam Press of Smith & Cox, Statesman Office.. 1853. 24pp. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (6)