Titles starting with A from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 104
THE A.B.C. OF JAPANESE ART
London: Stanley Paul and CompanyMin0or, 1920. Titled in brown. Cover vignette in green and blue. 49 half-tone illustrations printed on art paper, numerous black and white text illustrations. Frontispiece of Hiroshige. Quite a nice reference tool with chapters on Japanese schools of art, the great painters, bronzes, ivory and netsukes, lacquer, arms and armor, silks and embroideries, homes and ceremonies, pottery and porcelain, artists of the ukiyo-ye, and considerably more. Internally fresh. 460pp.. Tan Clo... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
ABBEYS, CASTLES, AND ANCIENT HALLS OF ENGLAND AND WALES, THEIR LEGENDARY LORE AND POPULAR HISTORY
London: Frederick Warne and Company THREE VOLUMES. Marbled boards, matching endpapers. Top edges gilt. Panelled spines, gilt lettering. Strap motifs in blind-stamp onto covers. Not dated but circa 1910. Separate volumes for the North, Midlands, and the South. Each volume has four photogravures by Hans Hanfstaengl of Munish, with titled tissue-guards. Some pages only partially opened. Clean copies throughout. Quite a fine-looking set. First edition published in 1871. 573, 576, 577pp.. Later Edition. 3/4 brow... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00
THE ABC OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Princeton, New Jersy: Princeton University Press, 1936. "Why the Federal Reserve System was called into being, the main features of its organization, and how it works". INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper, to Governor Alf Landon and dated July 22, 1936. First published in 1918 when the system was less than four years old. 286pp.. Tenth Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
ABORIGINAL INDIAN BASKETRY
Glorieta, New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press, 1972. Cover designs in red and blue. Small adhesive mark at top of front free endpaper. This is a "Rio Grande Classic" and was first published in 1902 as part of the "Annual Report of the United States National Museum under the Direction of the Smithsonian Institution". The study was subtitled, "Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery". The study is reprinted in full with 248 illustrations, many in color, and 212 text figures. A fi... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL
Washington, D.C.: W. F Roberts Company., 1925. Chapters on autobiography, Congressman, President, Assassination, The Trial, Mrs. Lincoln, and Memorials. Laid in is a copy of Lincoln's "Farewell to Springfield" speech. Profusely illustrated. 179pp. See Monaghan 2765.. First Edition. Dark Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine/Soiled, Minor Chipping.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1858
Boston, New York: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1928. Complete in two volumes. This is the fourth impression printed in the same year as first impression. Portrait frontispieces with tissue-guards. Lincoln is portrayed in Volume I, Stephen A. Douglas in Volume II. Eighteen full-page illustrations. Cover edges and corners lightly rubbed. Ink inscription on front flyleaf of the first volume. Front joint of Volume 1 scuffed. Small cloth puncture on spine of Volume 2 without loss. See photo. Occasional marginal no... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN KANSAS TERRITORY DECEMBER 1 TO 7, 1859
Leavenworth: Fort Leavenworth Kansas, 1959. 6pp. Excerpts from an address by Alan W. Farley to the Fort Leavenworth Historical Society, 17 November, 1959.. Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00
ABSARAKA, HOME OF THE CROWS: BEING THE EXPERIENCEE OF AN OFFICER'S WIFE ON THE PLAINS
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley and Sons, 1950. Top edge gilt. Fore-edge shows some foxing. Spine lightly rubbed, gilt lettering subdued but intact.Large fold-out map as frontispiece. This is the 48th number in the Lakeside Classics library, published for Christmas, 1950. Nine illustrations. A reprint of the original 1868 edition puiblished by Lippincott. 354pp.. Lakeside Classics Edition. Burgundy Cloth. Almost No Wear./No Jacket.. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. Lightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. Owner's name in ink at top of front free endpaper. A novel of London teenagers in the Fabulous Fifties. The language is a mix of jazz, beat, Yiddish, underworld jargon. The author received great critical acclaim for his "City of Spades" published in 1958. 223pp.. First American Edition. Brick Cloth. Nearly Fine/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
AN ABSTRACT OF LECTURES ON HERNIA
Topeka, Kansas: Published By the Author, 1902. 27-page abstract of several lectures given by the author in Topeka, Kansas, where he was Professor of Clinical Surgery and Chief Surgeon at Christ's Hospital. Illustrated with blackboard drawings and photographs. Fascinating section on trusses, including a gymnast in a variety of positions while wearing the truss. Photos kindly have "fig leaves" in appropriate places.. Wrappers. Nearly Fine. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE,
London: Printed for Captain Wilson, Sold By G. Nicol, Bookseller., 1788. Rebacked with old leather labels saved. Remainder of the title: "a packet belonging to the honourable East India Company". The second edition was published in the same year as the first edition. Frontispiece portrait of Captain Wilson. Folding map and fifteen additional plates, one of which is a folding view of the land. All plates are intact, some light foxing, some off-setting onto adjacent pages. Wide-margined and quite cl... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,250.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Kansas City: University of Kansas Medical Alumni Association A well-illustrated account by the distinguished physician and teacher. Dr. Major was Chairman of the Department of Medicine at the Universioty of Kansas from 1921 to 1950. 147pp.. Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine/Lightly Worn Dust Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK , OR OAK HILLS
Springfield, Missouri: Springfield Public Library, 1961. Lettered in gilt. Spine very lightly sunned. First published in 1883, the original title-page is reproduced for this edition 100 years after the battle. Full title is "An Account of the Battle of Wilson's Creek, or Oak Hills, fought between the Union troops, commanded by Gen. N. Lyon, and the Southern, or Confederate troops, under the command of Gens. McCulloch and Price, on Saturday, August 10, 1861, in Greene County, Missouri". 111pp..... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
ACCOUNTS OF TWO ATTEMPTS TOWARDS THE CIVILIZATION OF SOME INDIAN NATIONS, IN NORTH AMERICA
London: Phillips and Fardon, 1806. Marbled endpapers. Two volumes bound in one. Covers rubbed, spine chipped. Rear cover attached only at top 2". Contains two accounts of meetings of Friends, where they discuss promoting "the improvement and civilization of the Indian natives". The first account was printed in Philadelphia, the second in Baltimore, then reprinted in London. Moderate foxing. See Sabin 7848 and 7849. 50pp. and 43pp. . First English Editiion. 1/2 Calf Over Marbled Boards.. Moder... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00
ACROSS THE PLAINS WITH OTHER MEMORIES AND ESSAYS
London: Chatto and Windus, 1892. Bevelled edges, spine lettered in gold. Top edge gilt. Spine just a bit sunned. Ink owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated August, 1892. Bookseller's ticket on front pastedown, James Maclehose, Glasgow. Quite a nice copy of Stevenson's impressions of his American journey from New York to San Francisco in 1879. He had come to America rather hastily to check on the health of his future wife, Mrs. Osbourne who was residing in California. The volume contain... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
THE ADVANTAGES OF EARLY RELIGION
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong , 1821. Front cover vignette repeated on title. Covers rubbed. Spine chipped. Owner's name in ink on front cover and verso dated 1823. Paper a bit browned throughout. Some foxing, never heavy. A list of additional Sabbath School Books is printed on the rear cover. A fragile little book in quite acceptable condition. 36pp.. First Edition. Blue Illustrated Wrappers. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company , 1933. First issue, with "Genises" in headpiece on p. 59. Jacket has one small tear without paper loss at top of front panel.75pp.. First American Edition. Black Cloth. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1925. Finely printed and illustrated throughout. Color portrait frontispiece. In slipcase with paper label. The slipcase shows moderate edge wear. 372pp. . First Edition. Maize Cloth. Nearly Fine./Light Edge Wear. Large Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
THE ADVENTURE OF THE CHRISTMAS PUDDING AND A SELECTION OF ENTREES
London: The Crime Club , Collins., 1960. Top front corner bumped. A collection of six stories, five featuring Hercule Poirot, and the sixth starring Miss Jane Marple. Jacket has closed tear rear panel without paper loss, also some soiling. 255pp.. First English Editiion. Red Cloth. Light Soiling to Covers./Lightly Chipped Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
THE ADVENTURES OF BUFFALO BILL
New York, London: Harper and Brothers, 1904. "To which is appended a short sketch of his life". Frontispiece illustrationentitled "The First Scalp For Custer". Front hinge weak but intact.Closed tear free margin of the title page. Some spotting throughout the text. Front cover vinette of Boone crouched behind a tree with his long rifle. 156pp. . First Edition. Red Cloth. General Moderate Wear.. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (7)

