Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
THE ABRIDGED ACADEMY SONG-BOOK FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
Levermore, Charles H
Boston: : Ginn and Company, , (1918). . Revised edition. . Octavo,. Good with bumped corners and light soil. Lacks front free endpaper. . green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE ABSENT MINDED BEGGER
Kipling, Rudyard
London: The Printing Arts Company, 1899. Wraps. Very Good. Royal edition. Oblong duodecimo, original printed pictorial string tied paper wrappers. Unpaginated (12pp.), Color illustrated. Printed by the Orloff Press in color, "which unparalleled....prints all the colours at once...and at ordinary speed". Very good. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00

 
THE ACTOR'S LIFE, JOURNALS 1956-1976
Heston, Charlton. (Hollis Alpert, ed.)
New York:: E.P. Dutton, , (1978).. Octavo,. Good in good jacket. Light soil. Front free fly creased. Soil in margin of frontispiece. One inch tear in jacket cover, and some edgewear. Jacket is price-clipped. Illustrated.. white cloth and blue blind stamped boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
AN AD MAN AD-LIBS ON TV
Foreman, Bob
New York: : Hastings House, , (1957). . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better. Faded. Former owner's bookplate with name eradicated on front paste-down. . Illustrated by Alphonse Normandia. . yellow cloth and grey boards in pictorial dust jacket. A Communicatons Arts Book. More than just anecdotes; strategies and theory from the golden age of television. Not only the comedy, but the ads were live too. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT CHARLESTOWN, AUGUST 1, 1826, IN COMMEMORATION OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON
Everett, Edward
Boston:: William L. Lewis, , 1826.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good.. original string tied wrappers. Everett's funeral oration for the last of the Signer's of the Declaration of Independence, who had died on July 4th, 1826 on the 50th anniversary of the event. Sabin 23244, Shaw & Shoemaker 24454. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$85.00

 
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE PROVIDENCE ASSOCIATION OF MECHANICKS AND MANUFACTURERS, ON THE OCCASION OF OPENING MECHANICKS' HALL JANUARY 10, 1825
Howland, John
Providence: : H. H. Brown, Printer,, 1830.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. Some dampstains to first two pages.. original printed wrappers. Shaw & Shoemaker 1937. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
AN ADDRESS ON THE POSSIBILITY AND PROBABILITY OF A SUPERNATURAL REVELATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE MINNEAPOLIS LIBERAL LEAGUE, APRIL 4TH, 1875
Bumstead, Rev. Horace
Minneapolis:: Johnson & Smith Steam Book and Job Printers, , 1875.. First edition.. Very good. . original printed string tied paper wrappers, OCLC locates five copies. This is the same Horace Bumstead that will make his mark as President of Atlanta University, named the ÒApostle of Higher Education of the NegroÓ by W.E.B. DuBois. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00

 
ADDRESSES UPON THE AMERICAN ROAD; 1933-1938
Hoover, Herbert
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1938.. First edition, with the Scribner "A".. Octavo,. Good or better in near good jacket. Jacket is intact, but has small tears and small chips with some light soil. Book has a little foxing at the fore-edge and edges of the boards.. blue cloth With the publisher's prospectus in pamphlet form. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
THE ADMINISTRATION OF AN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Gist, Arthur S
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1928. Hardcover. Very Good/good. (1928). Duodecimo, blue cloth, Very good in good jacket with faded spine, chips and short tears. Former owner's name. Some foxing on top edge. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEA: A LIFE OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
Morison, Samuel Eliot
Boston: : Little, Brown and Company,, 1942.. First edition.. Octavo,. Good or better. Light soil. Small scuff on the front cover. Small spot on the bottom of the text block. Internally very good.. Illustrated, endpaper maps, charts, folding maps.. terra cotta cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
ADMIRAL FRANKLIN? YES, ADMIRAL FRANKLIN
Franklin, Benjamin, Charles V. Morris, ed
New York: : Privately Printed, , 1975. . Duodecimo,. Very good in very good glassine. There is a tiny dark speck on the cover, and a small chip on the back panel of the jacket. . Illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol. . blue gilt decorated boards in glassine jacket. The Twenty Second in the Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME VII
Anson, M. L. et al., eds
New York: : Academic Press Inc., Publishers, , 1952. . Octavo,. Very good. Former owner's name. . Illustrated in black and white. . navy cloth, gilt. This volume contains articles on: Arrangement of Amino Acids in Proteins, Structure of Collagen Fibrils, Proteins of Mammalian Epidermis, Infrared Analysis... Amino Acids, Polypeptides, and Proteins, Ultraviolet Absorption Spectra of Proteins and Amino Acids. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME VIII
Anson, M. L. et al., eds
New York: : Academic Press Inc., Publishers, , 1953. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good. Former owner's name. . Illustrated in black and white. . navy cloth, gilt. Contains articles on: Naturally Occurring Peptides, Peptide Bond Formation, Bacteriophages: Nature and Reproduction, Assimilation of Amino Acids by Gram-Positive Bacteria and Some Actions of Antibiotics Thereon, Peanut Protein Isolation, Composition and Properties, Rotational Brownian Motion and Polarization of the Fluorescence of S... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME IX
Anson, M. L. et al., eds
New York: : Academic Press Inc., Publishers, , 1954. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good. Former owner's name.. Illustrated in black and white. . navy cloth, gilt. Articles on: Metabolism of Glycine, Digetion of Protein and Nitrogenous Compounds in Ruminants, Resolution of Raecemic Amino Acids, Naturally Occurring Trypsin Inhibitors....the Keratins, Molecular Structure... Proteins, Protein-Protein Interactions, Physicochemical and Biological Aspects of Proteins at Interfaces. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
Lesage, Alain Rene
London:: Hurst, Robinson and Co., Cheapside, , 1822.. A new edition.. Duodecimo,. A handsome set. Near fine.. I; vii, 334pp, II; v, (i), 312pp, III; viii, 324pp, IV; viii, 316pp.. three quarter red crushed morocco and boards. All edges gilt. Bound by Root & Son. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$295.00

 
ADVENTURES IN THE SANTA FE TRADE 1844-1847
Webb, James Josiah
Philadelphia:: Porcupine Press,, 1974.. Reprint of the Arthur H. Clark edition.. Octavo,. Good facsimilie reprint of the Arthur H. Clark imprint. Edges of the text block spotted.. Illustrated, folding map.. red leatherette. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR: MOSTLY IN FOLLOWING HIS AUTHORS IN AMERICA AND EUROPE
Pennell, Joseph
Boston: : Little Brown and Company, , 1925. . First trade edition. . Quarto,. Very good in a good or better jacket. Jacket has some chips and closed tears. . Illustrated in black and white. . tan buckram in a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00

 
ADVENTURES WITH THE MISSING LINK
Dart, Raymond
New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, (1959). . Octavo,. Good or better in fair jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket is soiled and has a short tear and some chipping at the extremities. . Illustrated. . grey cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
ADVENTURE IN ACHITECTURE: BUILDING THE NEW ST. JOHNS
Stoddard, Whitney S
New York: : Longmans, Green and Company, , 1958.. First edition. . Quarto,. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket shows minor edgewear. . Profusely illustrated in black and white.. tan decorated cloth in dust jacket. Plans by Marcel Breuer. This copy affectionately inscribed to a famous art historian. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
ADVOCATES AND ADVERSARIES, THE EARLY LIFE AND TIMES OF ROBERT R. ROSE
Rose, Robert R and Gene M. Gressley, ed
Chicago: : R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, , 1977. . Duodecimo,. Very good. Corners bumped.. Frontis. and ten illustrations. . blue cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Part of the Lakeside Classics series. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (1)