Titles starting with A from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 747
‘A Feast at Midnight: Behind the Scenes on Christopher Lee’s New Film’ in Hammer Horror Magazine, No. 3, May, 1995
London: Marvel Comics UK, 1995. First Edition. Original issue of ‘Hammer Horror’ magazine with an article on the 1995 film ‘A Feast at Midnight’ starring Christopher Lee, written and directed by Justin Hardy, and co-starring Freddie Findlay, Aled Roberts, and Andrew Lusher. Illustrated with color and black & white stills. Fine copy. With other articles on the art and craft of the horror film genre, including a cover article on the film ‘The Mummy’s Shroud’, an interview with veteran stunt coo... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
“A” Is For Alibi
New York: Holt, 1982. Second printing with the dust jacket same as the first edition and the book itself is also the same format as the first printing. Inscribed and signed by the author: “For Carole...yours until ‘Z’ is for Zero. Sue Grafton.” Near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
“A Man Called Spade” in The American Magazine
New York: Crowell Publishing Company, July 1932. First Edition. An original issue of this uncommon magazine which contain’s the first appearance in print of Dashiell Hammett’s Sam Spade short story “A Man Called Spade.” Hammett’s story is illustrated by Joseph Clement. Paperbound. Very good lightly used copy with some small tears and creases. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
“A Man Called Spade” in The American Magazine
New York: Crowell Publishing Company, July 1932. First Edition. An original issue of this uncommon magazine which contain’s the first appearance in print of Dashiell Hammett’s Sam Spade short story “A Man Called Spade.” Hammett’s story is illustrated by Joseph Clement. Paperbound. Fine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$550.00
‘A Taste of Blood: Dracula Rises From the Grave’ in Hammer Horror Magazine, No. 6, August, 1995
London: Marvel Comics UK, 1995. First Edition. Original issue of ‘Hammer Horror’ magazine with a cover article on the 1968 horror film ‘Dracula Has Risen From the Grave’ starring Christopher Lee, directed by Freddie Francis, screenplay by Anthony Hinds, and co-starring Rupert Davies and Veronica Carlson. Illustrated with color and black & white stills. Fine copy. With other articles on the art and craft of the horror film genre, including a piece on the British horror classic ‘Corruption’ relea... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The ASC Treasury of Visual Effects By Leading Masters of Film Wizardry. Conceived and Supervised by Linwood G. Dunn, ASC. Designed and Edited by George E. Turner (ISBN: 093557803X)
Hollywood, CA: American Society of Cinematographers, 1983. First Edition. Oversize pictorial format, 297 pages plus index. A history of visual effects in film from the 1895 Edison production of The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots, to the more contemporary techniques of such films as Star Wars, Superman, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, etc. Filled with color and black & white photographs as well as drawings and diagrams. Repaired tear across page 287, else fine in a very good plus bright dust jacket w... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Abandon. A Romance
New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Signed by the author Pico Iyer in the year of publication: “With all best wishes, 10/03.” Missing the front free endpaper and with some tape marks in a fine bright dust jacket. From writer Annie Dillard’s jacket blurb: “Abandon is a great love story to read for joy. It is everything that I love: a scholarly Englishman whose subject is Sufism, a vagabond California woman...and Pico Iyer’s knockout prose.” ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Abbey’s Road
New York: Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Review copy with the publisher’s dated notice laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Issued largely as a trade paperback, the small clothbound edition was made for the library market. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Abbott & Costello Meet the Mummy
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1955. First Edition. Original mimeographed and cutting continuity script for this classic Abbott & Costello comedy also starring Marie Windsor and Michael Ansarra. Paperbound with brads. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Abe Ordover
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, 2003. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by Abe Ordover. With an essay by art critic William Zimmer. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Abe Ordover
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting photographs by Abe Ordover. With an essay by art critic and independent curator, Karen Chambers. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Abinger Harvest
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1936. Later printing. Near fine copy with an 1/8” tear to the cloth at the head of the spine and a trace of use in a very good slightly dust soiled dust jacket with a 1/2” piece and faded spot to the bottom of the spine. A collection of essays. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Aboard the Flying Swan
New York: Scribners, 1954. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Stanley Wolpert to his literary Dorothy Olding of Harold Ober Associates, inscribed by the author: “To Dorothy, with warmest regards, Yours, Stanley. 5/30/70.” Near fine copywith a faint trace of darkeing to the top at bottom of spine in a very good bright dust jacket with some darkening to the spine and a few small chips. A novel set aboard a merchant vessel, the Flying Swan, making its way from New York to South America. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Abominable Snowman. A Cave Was the Trap! A Human Being Was the Bait! Advertising, Exploitation, Publicity
London, 1956. 6 page large format campaign book for the Hammer horror classic starring Peter Cushing, Forrest Tucker, and Maureen Connell. Cover depicts the huge footprints of the Snowman leading up to a dark cave with blood on the snow. Prints pictures from the film, short articles, suggested advertising copy, posters & accessories, cast and production information. Laid in is an advertisement for a double feature poster, pairing Snowman with Untamed Youth. Paperbound. Edges rumpled, one short tear, else v... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
About Centennial - Some Notes On the Novel
New York: Random House, 1974. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, James A. Michener, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “To Wayne Warga, James A. Michener, 20 Aug 74.” Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. Limited to a one time printing of 3200 copies. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy’s race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine.... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
About Face. The Odyssey of an American Warrior
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Paperback Edition. From the library of novelist Kent Anderson with his ownership signature. Illustrated. Near fine with one crease to the rear cover. Kent Anderson wrote the classic Vietnam War novel, Sympathy For the Devil (1987), considered one of the key books in Vietnam War literature. He went to Vietnam in 1969, where he served as a Sergeant in the Special Forces Green Beret. His service earned him the Purple Heart and two Bronze Stars, one with Oakleaf Cluster ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
About Those Roses or How Not to Do a Play and Succeed and the Text of The Subject Was Roses
New York: Random House, 1965. First Edition. Review copy with the publisher’s dated notice laid in. Illustrated. Fne in a near fine bright dust jacket. In addition to printing the entire text of Frank Gilroy’s Pulitzer Prize winning play, The Subject Was Roses, which was subsequently made into a film with actors Martin Sheen and Jack Albertson recreating their theatrical roles and Patricia Neal in her first role after her near fatal stroke, this volume also includes Gilroy’s journal entries ‘About ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
About a Boy. Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, and Paul Weitz. Based on the Novel by Nick Hornby
Los Angeles: Universal / Working Title Films, 2001. First Edition. Specially produced screenplay made for select members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association in conjunction with the Golden Globe Awards. Signed by the authors / screenwriters / directors, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz. 119 page shooting script for the film, About a Boy, starring Hugh Grant, Nicholas Hoult, Toni Collette, and Rachel Weisz. Bradbound in printed wrappers. Fine copy. Based on Nick Hornby's best-selling novel, About A Boy tell... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
About a Boy. Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, and Paul Weitz. Based on the Novel by Nick Hornby
London: Working Title Films / Universal Studios, 2001. First Edition. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay. 119 page revised shooting script for the film, About a Boy, written by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, and Paul Weitz, adapted from the novel by Nick Hornby, directed by Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz, starring Hugh Grant, Nicholas Hoult, Toni Collette, and Rachel Weisz. Bradbound. Fine in printed... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Abraham Lacalle. Pinturas de Ida y Vuelta. (Back and Forth)
New York: Marlborough Chelsea, 2004. First Edition. Paperbound, 9 1/2” x 11 3/4”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of paintings by Abraham Lacalle. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (317)With dust jacket (421)
Signed (131)

