Titles starting with A from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 57
An Account of Six Years Residence in Hudson's Bay from 1733 to 1736 and 1744 to 1747
London: Payne and Bouquet. 1752. First Edition, complete. 8vo; (4), vi, 84pp; appendix 95, 3 foldouts, rebound in new quarter leather over marbled boards. Ex-library with faint 2 x 1" oval Lynn Free Public Library stamp on the title page, shelf numbers on verso, pp. 9 and 51 (appendix); pp. 9-34, 1" minor damp- staining at gutter base 1 ¾" damp-stain across gutter top descending at most ¼" into page, minor damage across base of p. 68, top edge slightly dampened from headban... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
An Account of the Proceedings on the Trial of Susan B. Anthony, on the Charge of Illegal Voting at the Presidential Election in Nov., 1872, and on the Trial of Beverly W. Jones, Edwin T. Marsh and William B. Hall, The Inspectors of Election by Whom Her Vote Was Received
Rochester, N.Y.: Daily Democrat and Chronicle Book Print. 1874. First Edition, inscribed by Susan B. Anthony in barely visible pencil on the front wrapper. 8vo; [i-v] vi-vii; [1] 2-212pp; original drab (gray- blue) front wrapper printed in black, lightly soiled, spine missing about 1-1/4" at either end, corners of wrapper chipped, later professional restoration. Housed in custom-made cloth clamshell box. Although the inscription is faded, it can be partially read, " (?) Shannon (?) / with kind r... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
An Address Delivered by Abraham Lincoln, Before the Springfield Washingtonian Temperance Society, at the Second Presbyterian Church, Springfield Illinois, on the 22d day of February, 1842
Springfield, IL: O. H. Oldroyd. 1889. First Oldroyd Edition, (first separate printing was 1882 by the Springfield Reform Club, first printed in the Sagamo Jurnal March 26, 1842). 8vo; 14pp. Illustrated paper wrappers (title and Lincoln on front wrapper and the Lincoln Monument in Springfield on the rear wrapper); top right corner of front wrap missing and repaired; slight chipping to fore edge of front wrap; tape mark on inside edge of front wrap. Title page has engraving of the Second Presbyterian Church; ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Adventures of Gerard
London: Newnes. 1903. First Edition, handsomely rebound in full red box calf, double gilt rule on front and back panels, spine with five raised bands and gilt tooled with floral vine pattern, title in gilt on blue calf, author in gilt on green calf, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, cloth slipcase, a handsome binding, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Aeolian Giraffes
[Leonia, NJ. 2011]. Artist's book, one of 25 copies, on various papers, including Bristol Board Masa, Mulberry, Strathmore 400 and Crown Point Synergy, each numbered and signed by the artist / author, Lois Morrison. Page size: 4 x 8 inches, boards 5-1/2 inches wide to accommodate giraffes' necks which protrude beyond page size; 12pp. Bound: by the artist leporello style in accordion fold with boards covered in white book cloth with outline map of Africa in gold gilt, the book housed in fabric case o... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Aesop's Fables. Illustrated with Architectural Adornments on New York City Buildings
Bremen, Maine and New York, NY: Red Angel Press. 2011. Limited edition, one of 50 copies, all on Nideggen paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / printer, Ronald Keller. Page size: 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches; 14pp. Bound by the artist: tan cloth over boards with cast paper bas relief of "Aesop" on front cover, author's name printed in black on spine. Hand set and printed letterpress in American Garamond 648 by Ronald Keller. The selection of AESOP'S FABLES is based on the architectural e... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
After. Etchings by Judith Turner
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1993. First Edition, one of 50 copies only, each signed and numbered by Feingold and Turner, all on Rives BFK paper. Page size: 10-7/8 x 8". Bound by Zahra Partovi: handmade paper with original etching over boards, printed on both sides, accordion style binding housed in a custom-made box by BookLab. The etchings, photogravures from noted photographer, Judith Turner's extraordinary photographs, were editioned by Peter Pettengill at Wingate Studio from pla... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
After Prison - What?
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co. 1903. First Edition, Inscribed on front blank by the author, "To dear Miss Masters / with affectionate regard / from the writer / Maud B. Booth". 8vo; 290pp; rubbing at spine ends and corners, small snag at lower right edge of spine, cover and foredges lightly soiled, especially rear with round dampstain, uncut pages lightly browned at edges, ex-library with neat ex-libris of The Masters School on the front pastedown, no other library markings, else about very good.... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
After Water Aerobics
Leonia, NJ. 2002. Pop up movable book, one of 14 copies, signed and numbered by the artist, Lois Morrison. Conveyor box with movable text (think of shooting gallery at a carnival) on Cross Pointe's Synergy and Passport blue papers. Made of plywood, davey board, screws / washers, sand paper, acrylic paint, Tyvek, hand cut and assembled by the artist. The conveyer boxes and box covers were made by the men of the Heath Village Men's Club. The pop up conveyor box which houses the rotating figures of wo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Alain
Paris: Collection "Au Voilier," Domat. 1950. First Edition, one of 150 on pur fil Johannot from a total issue of 1000. 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 navy blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Album
[Marshfield Hills, MA]. 2010. Unique artist's book, altered book / autograph album assemblage with white kid gloves, embroidered handkerchief, and cross-stitched pink ribbon marker found in album housed in black cloth custom-made box with colophon printed in blue italic by the artist, Dorothy Krause and signed by her in gold ink. Page size: 6 x 8 inches, 118pp. Bound: original autograph album with the owner's name, "Alma Blydenburge" stamped in gold on the front within decorative gilt rule... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Alethiometer [Truth Meter]
[Boston, MA]. 2003. Unique artist's book object, inspired by Philip Pullman's science fiction classic, HIS DARK MATERIALS, a box made of mahogany wood measuring 9-3/4 x 8 x 3-1/2 inches, the cover with hand-painted picture of gold scales on blue ground surrounded by stars and flowers in gold gilt, painted in vinyl acrylics, the whole surrounded by onlaid mahogany frame, the title, ALETHIOMETER, hand stamped in blind using metal letters, on raised mahogany strip laid on top of another larger strip on... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
A Alfonso reyes
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1974. Signed, limited edition, copy no. 12 of 33 copies on Auvergne Crema handmade paper by Richard de Bas, signed by the poet, Ricardo E. Molinari, on the colophon. Page size: 6-1/2 x 10 inches; 16pp. Bound: loose as issued in handmade paper wrappers printed letterpress in black with title and author. The poem is illustrated with two original xylographs (woodblock printing) printed in maroon. The text is hand set and printed letterpress under the direction of Samuel Ces... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Alla Lejos Y Hace Tiempo. (Far Away and Long Ago. A history of my early life) Two Volumes
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 2004. One of 45 copies, all on cream Velin d'Arches paper, signed in pencil by the artist, Alicia Scavino on page 119 of Vol. I. Illustrated with 11 full and half-page etchings and aquatints by Alicia Scavino. Page size: 10-3/8 x 13-3/4 inches; Vol. I, 146pp; Vol. II, 146pp. Bound: loose as issued in original pale green paper wrappers, housed in cork over boards clamshell box with title in green on spine, fine. Translated from English by Fernando Pozzo an... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Alphabet of Extinct Mammals
Goole, East Yorkshire, UK: The Chevington Press. 2009. One of 55 copies, all on Somerset satin white mould-made paper, each copy signed and numbered by the author / artist / printer, D. B. Wakefield. Page size: 11 x 15 inches; 70pp; 4 of which are double-page fold-outs etching of extinct mammal. Bound by Gray Parrot: gold morocco spine with fabulous green and gold pastepaper over boards, title in gilt on spine, with binder's ticket on lower rear turnin. Mr. Wakefield has printed in color 26 etchings pl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Alphabet Ancestors
San Jose, CA. 2011. Artist's book, consisting of three small hand-painted picture books of letters and symbols, and a fourth with a printed essay, all on Arches Text Wove paper painted with casein, a milk-based paint, each signed and dated by the artist / author, Cari Ferraro. Page size of each book: 5-1/8 x 3- 3/4 inches; 13pp. Size in case: 5-1/4 x4-1/4 x 1 inch. Bound: each individual book is hand-sewn into Cave paper in an accordion fold structure with beaded tassel on spine; each Cave paper decorat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Alphabet de l'Imperfection et Malice des Femmes. Illustrated by Gilbert and Choffard
Paris: A. Barraud. 1876. One of 100 on chine from a total issue of 1002. Bound by GRUEL: full black crushed morocco with gilt fillets forming interlocking grids on upper and lower covers, spine panelled, five raised bands, silk moire doublures, teg, original wrappers of ochre wove paper bound in, matching morocco- edged slipcase. Some rubbing to joints, else fine. Illustrated with 40 etchings by Gilbert, engraved by Cattelain, and 22 culs-de-lampe by Choffard, the "romantique," Grandville-like wor... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
An Alphabet for Gourmets. Illustrated by Marvin Bileck
New York: Knopf. 1949. First Edition, Signed by the illustrator Marvin Bileck on the title page. 8vo; 256pp; full cherry cloth stamped in black and white (with a charming black and white stamp of a Roman feaster on front board). Spine of dj sunned to grey along spine; price clipped, dampstains to back of jacket, jacketed rubbed at folds, jacket good only, book very good. The wonderful Bileck illustrations, one for each letter of the alphabet - A is for dining Alone, G is for Gluttony etc., - each in a singl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
American Indian Stories
Washington: Hayworth Publishing House. 1921. First Edition, signed by the author on the half-title in purple ink, "Zitkala-Sa / (Gertrude Bonnin)". 8vo; 195 pp; tan cloth stamped in red and black in Indian design with author and title in black on front and spine. Lower tips rubbed, spine soiled, about very good. This double signature - Native American and European names - is unusual.Zitkala-Sa [Gertrude Simmons Bonnin] (1876-1938), Indian author and reformer, was born in South Dakota on a res... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Amica America. Gravures de Jacques Maurey
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres. 1928. One of 200 on Hollande from a total issue of 225. Handsomely bound in brown and tan morocco with four large raised bands on spine, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in, near fine. The text was printed by Coulouma and the engravings were pulled by Atelier de la Roserie. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (25)
With photos (19)

