Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

 
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Chiarenza, Carl
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 4to. Original brown cloth, silver titling. Illustrated with 74 duotone and 198 halftone illustrations. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. A New York Graphic Society Book published by Little, Brown in association with the Center for Creative Photography, Tucson. Critical biography of the great photographer, considered a late-modern photography classic. One of a limited number of copies presented by the Center for Creative Photograp... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Chiarenza, Carl
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 4to. Original brown cloth, silver titling. Illustrated with 74 duotone and 198 halftone illustrations. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. A New York Graphic Society Book published by Little, Brown in association with the Center for Creative Photography, Tucson. Critical biography of the great photographer, considered a late-modern photography classic. One of a limited number of copies presented by the Center for Cr... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Chiarenza, Carl
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. 4to. Original brown cloth, silver titling. Illustrated with 74 duotone and 198 halftone illustrations. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. A New York Graphic Society Book published by Little, Brown in association with the Center for Creative Photography, Tucson. Critical biography of the great photographer, considered a late-modern photography classic. One of a limited number of copies presented by the Center for Cre... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
Abbey's Road
E. P. Dutton: New York, 1979. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine printed in green, and green paper boards,. Light soil especially at the edges, and review notes, else very good. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a short closed marginal tear on the reverse panel, is lightly soiled, else very good. Review copy, with the review slip laid-in, and with the ink stray marginal marks by the reviewer, mostly small dots and dashes.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
Mason, Otis Tufton
Washington: GPO, 1904. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. Comprises pp. 171-548 of the Report of the U.S. National Museum for June 30, 1902, and contains 248 plates, some in color, and 212 text figures. An important work on Native American basketry, later reprinted. Also in the volume are: Bibliography of museum papers; 'The Herpetology of Porto Rico' by Leonhard Steineger, pp. 548-724, 1 plate and 197 text figures; and 'Wokas: A Primitive Food of the Klamath Indians'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Abrege de l'Histoire Romaine,
Millot, Claude Francois Xavier
Paris: Chez Nyon, 1789. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 4to. viii, 192pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece and 48 copper-engraved plates (3 folding). Later half leather, spine in 6 compartments, gilt title, paste-paper boards, patterned endpapers, ribbon marker. Some plates darkened, occasional light soiling or foxing. Two closed marginal tears not affecting the images, one upper corner missing just touching the border of the image. Tiny hole in a text page. All said, though, a very g... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
An Academy for Grown Horsemen, Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling
Gambado, Geoffrey (Henry William Bunbury)
An Academy for Grown Horsemen, Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling
London: Printed for W. DIckinson, et al, 1787. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. vi,(3),vi-xx,38pp. Eleven pates plus frontispiece: full page copper engravings by Bunbury. Wanting B1 of the prelims, and apparently issued that way, As the ESTC notes, "Possibly deliberately mis-signed in order to support the ’missing’ portion of the author’s preface - see editor’s note." Bound to style in half calf, red leather lettering label, gilt; marbled paper boards. Two si... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Acts of the Several States Ratifying the Constitution of the United States of America
(US Constitution)
(Washington): n.p., 1833. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. 8pp. 22d Congress., HR Doc. 61. The acts of ratification from 1787 to 1790 collated and printed for the use of the House. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Adami Friderici Kirschii Cornucopiae Linguae Latinae ey Germanicae Usui Scholarum Accomodatum
Kirsch, Adam Friedrich
Adami Friderici Kirschii Cornucopiae Linguae Latinae ey Germanicae Usui Scholarum Accomodatum
Lipsiae: Sumtu Engelh. Beniam. Svikerti, 1778. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. (6, 1130, 944)pp. Unpaginated. The text is numbered by columns, two to a page: 1130 in the first part (Latin to German) and 944 in the second part (German to Latin). Engraved frontispiece. Bound to style in half leather, spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; marbled paper boards. The frontispiece has an old square ink mark in the center (a student prank?); the title page has short lines through seven of th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Adventures of Congo in Search of His Master
Farrar, Eliza
The Adventures of Congo in Search of His Master
Boston: Munroe & Francis, (1846). Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Second American edition (from the Preface). 12mo. 168pp. Original ribbed cloth; gilt spine. Illustrated with wood engravings. Ownership name and date of 1867. A very faint dampstain at the lower corner else a fine copy. The story of Congo, a slave, based on fact, whose travels took him to the British Isle. First published in 1823 anonymously. See Osborne, p. 229, for the third British edition. Rare.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1876. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First US edition. Blanck's second printing, issue A. Original blue cloth blocked in black and gilt. Illustrated. This copy has been rebacked with most of the original spine laid-on, lacking from the word 'Adventures' to the top. The tops of the signatures have been neatly repaired at the gutter, not noticeable when the volume is opened. New peach endpapers. Light rubbing and wear to the original cloth. A ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Adventures in Kroy: Solomon Leviathan's Nine Hundred and Thirty-First Trip Around the World and The Adventures of a Cobbler's Rune
Le Guin, Ursula K
The Adventures in Kroy: Solomon Leviathan's Nine Hundred and Thirty-First Trip Around the World and The Adventures of a Cobbler's Rune
New Castle: Cheap Street, 1982. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Two volumes, 8vo. Both signed by the author and the illustrator. Bound in gold-colored cloth, printed paper labels. Housed in the publisher's clamshell slipcase covered in tan-colored cloth, with a printed spine label. Each volume is No. 64 of 200 copies (from a total edition of 227 copies). "The Adventure of the Cobbler's Rune" is in new condition, still wrapped in publisher's tissue; "Solomon Leviathan" is ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Affair on the Painted Dsert
Knight, Clifford
The Affair on the Painted Dsert
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1939. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Publisher's grey cloth blocked in red. Pictorial endpapers with logo of Red Badge Detective. Top edge stainied red. Edges lightly rubbed else a very good copy. Navajo fiction. No dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Afoot and Alone; A Walk From Sea To Sea By The Southern Route
Powers, Stephen
Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1872. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. Original cloth cover is soiled, spotted and very fragile. Front free endpaper has been expertly repaired. This important book shows very real signs of having been read, but the text and 12 plates are tight. There is some spotting to text. Howes, P537, Zamorano 80, #61, Cowan p. 498, Graff 339... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Afternoon Tea: Rhymes For Children
Sowerby, J.G., & Emmerson, H.H
Afternoon Tea: Rhymes For Children
London: Frederick Warne and Co., nd, ca 1880. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. Pastel chromolithograph illustrations throughout accompanying the delightful rhymes. Light soil and edgewear to the paper-covered boards; a little loose in binding, but firm., neat contemporary gift inscritpion and anme. Very good copy. Osborne p. 49. Imitative of Kate Greenaway.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Al-Rabghuzi: The Stories of the Prophets. Qisas al-Anbiya', an Eastern Turkish Version
Boeschoten, H. E., N. Vandamme and S. Tezcan, eds
Al-Rabghuzi: The Stories of the Prophets. Qisas al-Anbiya', an Eastern Turkish Version
Leiden, New York, Köln: E. J. Brill, 1995. First edition.. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. 2 volumes. Large 8vo. xxxv,(1),787;ix,(1),831pp. Red cloth, gilt. Volume I contains the introduction and the critical edition of the texts, using the British Library manuscript with additions and collations from two manuscripts in St. Petersburg; volume II contains the translation; into English. Extensive indices. Ex-library set with library markings and deacquisition stamps.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Alamos: A Philosophy in Living. Photographs & the Written Word. (Signed)
Elkus, Richard J
Alamos: A Philosophy in Living. Photographs & the Written Word. (Signed)
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Folio, original orange, tan, and yellow striped linen, brown suede backstrip, blind-stamped title on front cover. [64] pp. (versos blank), 24 photographic plates tipped in. One of 487 copies signed by the author/photographer and by both of the Grabhorns. This copy unnumbered and marked "Authors Copy". Trace of wear to the corners else a near fine copy. One of the last productions of the Granbhorn Press. Grabhorn Bib... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Alas, Babylon
Frank, Pat
Alas, Babylon
Philadelphia and New York: Lippincott, 1959. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 8vo. One edge bumped and the barest trace of wear at tip of spine else a fine copy. Dustwrapper lacks small bits at head and tail of spine, and at two places on the hinges; there are a few closed tears and some creasing and rubbing; not price-clipped; still presentable.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Alaskan Boundary Tribunal: Atlas of Award
Alaskan Boundary Tribunal
Alaskan Boundary Tribunal: Atlas of Award
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Elephant folio (17 x 18.5') Twenty-six maps, most of them double page; 25 are sectional, one is a full page index map. Some of the maps have notes on them signed by members of the commission in facsimile. New leather spine and corners, but retaining the original black pebble-grain cloth and gilt title. The title page has old marginal tape repairs, and lacks a small piece from a lower corner (no loss) else is ve... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Album Oficial del Congreso Eucaristico Nacional de Mexico 1924
(Eucharistic Congress)
Album Oficial del Congreso Eucaristico Nacional de Mexico 1924
Mexico, D. F.: Talleres Tipograficos de los senores Gurza y Mijares, 1925. Only edition. Wraps. Very good. Oblong 4to. Textured paper wraps printed in black and gold. Frontispiece printed in color. The first part of the volume is text describing the ceremonies and sermons of the Congress; the second half is a pictorial record of the Congress. Very good condition. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
Signed (12)
With photos (55)