Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Across the Top of the World - A Discussion of the Arctic
Shelesnyak, MC, PhD
Washington, DC: Office of Naval Research, Aug 1947. NAVEXOS P-489, paper bound pamphlet, stapled. 71 pates, b&w photos. Intro, generalities, history. Includes a 21 page arctic bibliography by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Covers and edges soiled, rusty staples, ow a Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00

 
Admiral De Grasse one of the great Forgotten Men
Caron, Max, Canon
Boston: Four Seas C, Circa 1920. Small 8Vo, blue cloth, 255 pgs, illustrations, translated from the French edition. One of only 3 books about DeGrasse-Tilly (1721-1788) cited by Gephart #13471. Covers slightly bowed, inner hinge exposed, ow a Good copy. No markings, scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00

 
Alexander Graham Bell's Laboratory Notebook
NP: The Easton Press, ND. Small 8Vo. Black cloth, gilt rule lines, border devices, gilt spine title. One of Easton's Facsimile Authorized Reproductions of The Treasures of The Library of Congress. 107 pages, handwritten by Bell with diagrams of experiments Oct 1875 to April 1876. Volume I an As New copy, no markings, no ISBN. Uncommon. Very slight bowing of front cover. Lacks promotional pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
The American Prayer Book - Its Origins and Principles
Parsons, Edward Lambe and Bayard Hale Jones
NY: Scribner's, 1950. Later edition of 1937. Small 8 Vo. Chipped, soiled dust jacket enclosed in mylar. 340 pgs incl index, footnotes in text. Liturgical origins and development to 1928. Bookplate, light foxing, ow a Good copy. No ISBN. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$35.00

 
American Pacific Ocean Trade - Its Impact on Foreign Policy and continental Expansion 1784-1860
Caruthers, J. Wade
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. Good dust jacket, corners rubbed, 231 pgs incl index and bibliography, footnotes in text. Light foxing ow Good. Labaree - Supplement to Albion's Maritime History Bibliography pg 91. ISBN 0-682-47711-7 Quite scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
American Indians in Connecticut - Past to Present
Guillette, Mary E
Connecticut: Indians Affairs Council, 1979. 4To. Paperbound,, 125 pgs total including 11 pages of bibliography. This report examines five different tribes and their history, way of life, wars, etc. Top edges slightly rubbed, ow a Very Good copy. No markings, no ISBN, scarce. Armstong & Parks, Conn a Bibliography of its History, #799 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00

 
American Legion, Official Program of the Nineteenth Annual Convention - New Bedford Massachusetts Aug 19-20-21, 1937
4To. Blue hardboards, gilt seal, 118 pages. Hundreds of photos, old and contemporary, other illustrations (100 on New Bedford History) many photos of men and women in the Legion and others. Includes sections on general history, whaling, industry and business. Light paper remnants on free end paper where a bookplate was placed. Slight rubbing to hinge, ow a Good+ copy. No markings except for previous owner's name in ink. An interesting and scarce title. Not recoreded in Haskell's Bibliography... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
An American Transport in the Crimean War
Codman, Capt John
NY: Bonnell, Sil;ver & Co, 1896. 12Mo. Maroon coloth, gilt lettering and devices, 198 pgs. Frontis drawing of the Steamer-William Penn. Intro by LC Rop[es. A few cover scratches, detached front free end paper, ow a very good copy. No markings, scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
Architectural Treasures from the Rogers Mansion: "The Mitchell House
Lopes, Myra A
No Place: Harbor View Publishing Co, 2002. 4 To Oblong. Limited to 200 copies, signed by the author. Green cloth, gilt cover, title, unpaginated. Regarding Henry Huttleson Rogers of Fairhaven MA, frined of Mark Twain, Standard Oil refiner. This is an album of full page photos of remnants of his Fairhaven mansion, saved and preserved by the Mitchell family for their own home. A Fine copy. Very Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00

 
Aristocrats - Caroline, Emily, Louisa, and Sarah Lennox 1740-1832
Tillyard, Stella
London: The Folio Society, 2007. 8Vo. Blue cloth with a printed, illustrated oil painting by Allan Ramsay on front board (from 1765), 425 pgs incl a useful index, sources and bibliography. Illustrations many in color. An As New copy in a fine blue slipcase. No markings, no ISBN. A rather heavy book - only to US customers. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$35.00

 
Arms and Armor - Essays by Stephen Grancsay from The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin 1920-1964
Grancsay, Stephen V
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986. Very good jacket in mylar, folio, 542 pages incl bibliography, 579 b&w illustrations and photos. 115 mostly brief essays by Grancsay who was the museum's curator of arms and armor. 3x43/4 inch bookplate ow a Very Good copy. This is a heavy book with addition ship cost. US domestic ship only. ISBN 0-87099-338-0. Out of Print ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$300.00

 
Army Life - A Private's Reminiscences of the Civil War
Gerrish, Rev. Theodore
Portland: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1882. Small 8Vo, blind stamped green pebbled grain cloth, gilt lettering, 372 pages. Gerrish was the 20th Maine's chaplain and is described in the introduction by Hon. Josiah H. Drummond as the first such narrative by a Private. Includes Antietam, N. Virginia, Chancellorsville, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Gettysburg and Richmond. Five small spots on front cover, is slightly cocked, ow a Good copy, no markings or foxing. Nevins I-93, Seagrave - 330, 4th ed Broadfooo... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
Around the World on the Kamchatka, 1817-1819; Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Ella Lury Wiswell
Golovnin, V.M
Honolulu: Hawaiian Historical Society and Univ Press of Hawaii, 1979. 1st edition. 8Vo. Good dust jacket, 353 pages incl index and bibliography, maps, illustrations. The world cruise is based on the Sloop's log, sent to investigage American activities in Hawaii and the North Pacific Region. A Good + copy. No markings. ISBN 0-8248-0640-9 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$35.00

 
The Art of Azulejo in Portugal - Portuguese Glazed Tiles
Meco, Jose
No Place: Bertrand Editora, 1988. small 4 To. Good dust jacket, rubbed at top edge, 92 pgs. Numerouse black and white and color photos of the use of these colorful cobalt tiles in interiors and exteriors. A Very Good copy. No markings. ISBN 972-25-0507-6 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
Aspects of the Social History of America
Sizer, Theodore et al
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1931. 12Mo. Blue cloth, gilt spine title, 120 pgs incl index, illustrated. Essays by Sizer, D.R. Fox and H.S. Canby from Bourdon Lectures at Mount Holyoke. Includes reflections on American Revolution by Andrew C. McLaughlin. Wove paper, untrimmed. This copy signed by the author to Theodore R. Sizer. A Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
Atlantic Islands - Madeira, the Axores and the Cape Verdes in Seventeenth Century Commerce and Navigation
Duncan, T. Bentley
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. 1st edition. 8Vo. Paper dust jacket in mylar, soiled, rubbed and chipped at edges. 291 pages incl index, bibliography and appendices. Eleven maps, numerous tables, footnotes. A pioneering study, edges slightly foxed ow a Good copy. No markings. ISBN 0-226-17001-2. Uncommon. Labaree - Supplement to Albion's Naval & Maritime History, pg 81. "This is a scholarly study of the Portuguese Atlantic Islands, their relative properity in the age of sai... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
The Auchmuty Family of Scotland and America
Townsend, Annette
NY: The Grafton Press, 1932. Original printing. 8 Vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 215 pgs incl index. Illustrated. Untrimmed fore-edge. Limited to 500 copies printed. Footnotes in text, includes Trinity Church, Newport, RI. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
Autobiography and Sketches of My Travels by Sea and Land
Diman, George Waters
Bristol RI: The Bristol Phoenix, 1896. 8Vo. Brown cloth, gilt lettering, 64 pages incl one page list of places visited including Civil War Service with the 12th RI Regiment and two pages of 44 vessels served on with dates 1839 to 1866 (Brigs, Barques, Schooners and Steamships). He was on shalers in the North Atlantic and the South Seas. A very fascinating narrative of a difficult life. Covers slightly rubbed ow a Very Good copy of a rather scarce title. No auction records. Not in Jenkins, Albion or Ri... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)