Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3019
Sort by:

 
The A B C of Foreign Trade
Henius, Frank
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill. 1920. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1920, First Edition, 269 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned; light shelfwear to cloth. Clean contents. Square binding. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.50

 
A. D. Lindsay, 1879-1952, Selected Addresses
Lindsay, Alexander Dunlop
Cumberland, UK: E. V. Lindsay. 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1957, Softcover. Inscribed by the publisher on the fly leaf. 157 pp. Very Good copy: light wear and soil to wraps; clean contents; 2" closed tear across fly leaf underneath the inscription. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A.E.H.: Some Poems, Some Letters and a Personal Memoir by his Brother
Housman, Laurence
London: Jonathan Cape. 1937. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 286pp., illustrated in duotone. Book VG with some light rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean with some light foxing and age-toning. DJ VG with toning to spine and edges of panels, light edge wear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, light rubbing in protective mylar wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A. E. Housman, A Bibliography
Carter, John; John Sparrow; William White (revisions)
Surrey, UK: St. Paul's Bibliographies. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Second edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; 94 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Very Good; shows slight soil and shelf wear; light bumping and rubbing at corners, and spine head and foot. Owner signature on title page, from the Steven Almagno collection. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.75

 
A.E. Housman
Gow, A.S.F
New York: Macmillan. 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 137pp. A very good copy. Minor shelfwear and aging. Mild bumping to corners. Contents very clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
"A HA! CHRISTMAS" An Exhibition of Jock Elliott's Christmas Books
Elliott, Jock
New York: The Grolier Club. 1999. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. c.1999. 4to. 95pp. Illus. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings and a Bibliography
Mayor, A. Hyatt
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. One of 2000 copies. Cloth. 194pp. A very good copy. Minor shelfwear, sunning to spine. Contents very clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A. J. Ayer: A Life
Rogers, Ben
London: Chatto & Windus. 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean and unmarked, 402 pp., near fine copy with gift-inscription to half-title, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
A.L.S., Autograph Letter Signed, Dated April 7, 1930
Whitlock, Brand
1930.. One sheet of paper; approx. 12.5 x 20.5 cm., 4.75 x 8 in.; "Hotel des Anglais" letterhead; a standard reply to a letter by a Mr. Jamieson. Condition is Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
A.L.S., Autograph Letter Signed, Dated December 9, 1890
Furniss, Harry (1854-1925)
1890.. One sheet of paper, folded in half; 16.5 x 24.5 cm., 6.5 x 10.5 in.; on Furniss' own stationary; reply to a Rev. Healey's letter , mostly regarding a song by Ansley Guthrie and a poem Healey sent with his letter. Condition is Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
A. Lincoln And Me
Borden, Louise
New York: Scholastic Press. 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Inscribed by the author to Margaret McElderry and includes a personal card written from the author to McElderry, first edition, 1999, hardcover, quarto, unpaginated, heavily illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
A.N.S., Autograph Note Signed, Dated March 17, 1920
Skinner, Otis
1920.. One sheet of paper; approx. 15 x 24 cm., 6 x 9.5 in.; on The New Leland stationary; a short note regarding his recent whereabouts. Condition is Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
A.N.S., Autographed Note Signed, Dated June 21, 1894
Arnold, Edwin
1894.. One piece of paper, folded to make four pages; approx. 18 x 22.5 cm., 7 x 9 in.; on Arnold's stationary (Cromwell Mansions); thankful reply to a letter, contents mostly about Arnold's work. Condition is Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A.P. Giannini: Giant in the West
Dana, Julian
New York: Prentice Hall. 1947. Hardcover. Near Fine. Published in 1947. Signed by the author. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Faint soiling to endpapers. Pages beginning to lightly tan. Dust jacket shows rubbing and bumping with yellowing to back; now protected by a clear, archival wrap. Tight spine. 345 pp. Nice copy. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
A. Philip Randolph, Pioneer of the Civil Rights Movement
Pfeffer, Paula F
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1990. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. c.1990. 8vo. 336pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
. A Poem, in Twelve Books
Milton, John
New York Chicago Boston: Charles Scriber's Sons. 1822. Hardcover. Good +. RARE Hardbound duedecimo 2 vols w/original uncovered boards, title in black pasted on spine (prob. orig); clean unmarked unpaginated text, head of page lists line numbers; papers deckle edge; b&w etchings at each book/chapter. Copy is Good to Very Good, with rubbing and rounding to corners, wear to spine ends w/small loss at both head and foot as wells as edges and corners, boards are shelfworn and stained but sound, hinges ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$56.25

 
A.R. Penck Neue Systembilder
Penck, A. R
Cologne: Galerie Michael Werner. 2009. Paperback. Fine. 2009 Softcover folio, np. Published on the occasion of the exhibition A.R. Penck: Neue Systembilder (New System Paintings), 26 June through 1 August 2009, Michael Werner Kunsthandel, Cologne, 10 September - 24 October, Michael Werner Gallery, New York. Softcover with 20 color illustrations. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. As new. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The A. W. Mellon Educational and Charitable Turst, a Report of Its Work for the Fifty Years 1930-1980
Andrew W. Mellon (founder)
PittsburghPittsburgh: Privately Printed, 1980. Cloth hardback, 217 pp., very good+, slightly musty. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A’ lelkipásztorsági gyógytan’ kézikönyve. Vering után forditva, ’s alkalmazva dr. [Grünwald] Grünvald Pál által. / The all-weather pastor's training manual (?) - thermal resistant?
Vering, A[lbert] M[atthias]; Fering Utan
Pesten: Trattner-Károlyi betüive. 1844. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, 1844. 8vo, green printed wraps, 172 pp., light wear and loss to covers, some pages have corner creases else VG, rare. Sold at auction for 12,000 HUF roughly 50.00 USD in 2007 in Budapest. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
: A sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes
H.H
New York - London - Sydney - Toronto: Harper and Brothers. 1881. Hardcover. Near Fine. 457pp. A near fine copy in cloth binding with gold gilt. Very minor shelfwear to edges of spine. Text is clean and unmarked, and binding is extremely solid. Previous owner pinned author "Helen Hunt Jackson's Dying Message" newspaper clipping on fly leaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3019
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2295)
Fine or New (427)
New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1918)
Paperback (1063)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1177)
With dust jacket (1940)
Signed (151)
With photos (58)