Titles starting with A from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 172
The A. Edward Newton Collection Rare Books and Manuscripts
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1941. 8vo, 22pp. Printed paper over boards with bookplate label affixed to front cover. Announcement for the collection of William Blake books on page 16. Some mild dampstaining to spine edge. Very good. A grand but sometimes sad sale, including some wonderful Blakes, lots 115-186 selling at ludicrously low prices. Bentley, Blake Books, 650. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A.L.s. to Mr. Cumberland
No place (but London?): no date (ca. 1820?). 2 pp., small 4to, written in brown ink on one side and addressed on the other with a watercolor drawing by Cruikshank. A tantalizing letter addressed only to ÒMr. Cumberland.Ó The letter reads (in part): ÒIf convenient please to send me the dust. have you any command please to write a few lines. will you request Mr. B to send me some wood I have sent to him but have only one block back.Ó Boldly signed ÒR Ck.Ó On the vers... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A.L.s. to Mr. Cumberland
No place (but London?): no date (ca. 1820?) 2 pp., small 4to, written in brown ink on one side and addressed on the other with a watercolor drawing by Cruikshank. A tantalizing letter: addressed only to ÒMr. Cumberland,Ó it is tempting to hope it might be George Cumberland, especially because the letter mentions a ÒMr. B,Ó who one would like to think might be Blake but is probably Bewick. The letter reads (in part): ÒIf convenient please to send me the dust . . . have you... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A.M.s. regarding the death of his brother [Luigi]
Brompton: June 19, 1810. Oblong 12mo, beautifully written in copperplate script on one side of the page, bordered in black. A sad but interesting association item, being the thanks (in the third person) sent by Schiavonetti to Benjamin West on the death of his brother Luigi, the engraver of BlakeÕs The Grave illustrations and perhaps the most renowned commercial engraver of his day. West was of course the famous American artist, founder (with Reynolds) and second president of the Royal Academy. The ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
ÒA Trio of Underestimated VirtuesÑI.Ó
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1955. 4to, 42pp (numbered 682Ð724). Newspaper, The Listener (Volume LIV, Number 1391, October 27, 1955), in which the Blake article appears on pp. 700Ð01. Illustration of William Blake at Hampstead from a line drawing by John Linnell, about 1825. Staples rusting. Some edgewear. Pages browned. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
[A collection of articles from ScribnerÕs magazine]
New York: ScribnerÕs, c. 1900-1910. 30 articles, mostly 8vo and large 8vo, illustrated, bound together in blue buckram lettered ÒAfricaÓ. Bookplate, in good condition. A fascinating collection of articles by several writers, including Edith Wharton (ÓMoroccoÓ), Theodore Roosevelt (ÓAfrican Game TrailsÓ), Edmund Heller (ÓGame Distribution in AfricaÓ), S.E. White (ÓOn the Way to AfricaÓ), Fitz Duquesne (ÓHunting in East Afric... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
ABC...123
New York: Saml. Gabriel Sons & Company, [ca. 1920]. 4to, [12] double-sided, fold-out panels, all panels paper-over-boards, attached with red cloth, accordian-style. Brightly illustrated. Some edgewear, very good. Samuel Gabriel began his company in 1907 on New YorkÕs Fifth Avenue. He previously had been manager of the New York City office of London-based Raphael Tuck & Sons. A short time after founding his firm, SamÕs two sons, Arthur and Bertraml joined him. And for nearly 30 years... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
ABC in living models: A Book in which all the Letters of the Alphabet Stand up in Life-like Form when the Pages Open
London: Bookano Strand Publications, [ca. 1935]. 8vo, [16]pp. Illustrated, pop-up book. Original quarter-cloth with illustrated boards. Yellow illustrated endpapers. Very good. Part of the Bookano Series, one of the first producers of childrenÕs pop-up books. Each page with a diorama-like series of pop-ups, revealing a 3-D scene. A wonderful example of a first-generation pop-up book. Scarce, only 8 listed in OCLC. Not in Cotsen. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
ALS, dated ÒFriday May 11Ó [1838] to Dominic Colnaghi
London: 1838. 12mo, 1 pp. folded. Fine. Etty asks Colnaghi to give the bearer, Òthe poor woman who brings this,Ó a Òsignature from the ArtistÕs benevolent fundÓ noting ÒI have I believe expended both mine or else I would.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Academical Stenography... Being a Simplified System of Short Hand, Adapted to the Juvenile Capacity...
London: "Printed for the Author...; and Sold by Whittaker...and by all Respectable Booksellers, ", 1826. 8vo, original blue boards backed in ribbed gray cloth. 270 pp. hand-colored folding engraved frontispiece, emblematic engraved title-page, nine plates (four engraved), and four pages of practice forms, printed in red. Binding rubbed, hinges repaired, final leaf loose, occasional soiling and staining; but a very good copy of this scarce and eccentric book. First Edition. An altogether bizarre ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Account of a Very Remarkable Young Musician in a letter from the Hon. Daines Barrington, F. R. S. to Mathew Maty, M. D. Sec. R. S. Received November 28, 1769
[Vancouver, Canada]: The Turtle Press, 2006. Slim 8vo, unpaginated. Original quarter blue calf with decorated blue moir silk-covered boards, stamped in gilt to backstrip, edges untrimmed; illustrated by means of two black-and-white facsimiles from engravings. Two printed announcements on cards loosely inserted. Fine. First edition thus. From the colophon page: ÒThe Honorable Daine BarringtonÕs ÔAccount of a very remarkable young MusicianÕ was first published in 1771 by The ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Across the Plains in '54. A Story for Young People of Early Emmigration to California. [With:] The Captive Maidens or the Prizes Won. A Sequel to Across the Plains in 54 [sic] And by the Author of "Across the Plains in 54." A Story of the early settlement
[San Francisco]: Chase & Rae, Printers, [c. 1914]. Two parts in one. 8vo, original printed tan wrappers, in new folding box with Plexiglas lid. [iv], 232 pp. Wrappers smudged, particularly at upper front wrapper; pervasive interior light dampstaining, with some spotting at terminal leaves; but a sound, solid copy of a most uncommon work. "Second Edition, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by the Author" (as stated on the verso of the first title-page), and the first edition to include The Capti... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Addresses delivered in the year Nineteen Hundred and Forty
San Francisco: Ransohoffs, 1940Ð1941. Folio, 67 pp. Original red two-tone quarter vellum, label on backstrip, very good. Edition limited to 250 copies, this one of a tiny handful of copies in the de luxe binding, extremely rare thus. Finely printed by the Grabhorn Press, these are among the first collections of ChurchillÕs speeches ever printed, and are surely the finest. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
The Adoration of the Mystic Lamb. Text by Valentin Denis. Translated by Michael Langley
Milano: Arte Grafiche Ricordi, [1964]. Large folio, 95, (62). 25 color plates on wood veneer. Original red cloth with gilt stamping, in partly cracked slipcase. An essay on Jan Van EyckÕs polyptych The Adoration of the Mystic Lamb with color reproductions of each of the panels printed on wood veneer. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. [Together with] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrations by Sidney Paget
London: George Newnes, 1892-94. 2 vols., 8vo. [4], 317, [1, printers imprint], [2, blank] pp. With 104 illustrations by Sidney Paget in the text; [8], 279, [1, blank] pp. With 90 illustrations in the text (including frontispiece) by Sydney Paget. Twentieth-century full polished light blue and dark blue morocco, gilt single-rule border on covers, backs gilt-stamped in compartments, gilt edges. Original cloth upper cover bound in at the end of each volume. Some very light, scattered foxing as usual. A fine s... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Africa
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Folio, [14]pp. introduction and map, , 133, 127 pp. of photographs some double-page, mostly in color, many folding out. Original glossy boards, white cloth backstrip lettered ÒAfricaÓ. Very good. First printing of this incredible collection of photographs of Africa by the great artist Schultess, covering pretty much the entire continent from Tunis to Cape Town. There were many later editions and reprints of sections of the book but this first complete edit... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Africa and its several Regions and Islands
London: Printed for Robert Sayer, May 1st 1789. Large folio, 22.5 x 30 inches. Engraved map colored in outline. Good condition. This fine large scale map of Africa was published by Robert Sayer in the 'New General Atlas' first published in 1773, this example is from an edition dated 1786. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$595.00
The African Diary of a Poor Shot
[N.p.]: privately printed, 1923 Large 4to, 234pp. With a frontispiece photograph and numerous photo illustrations throughout. Original blue boards, white backstrip torn at head. A bit soiled, front free endpaper cut out, within a very good copy. First edition, printed in a tiny number I suspect as copies are extremely scarce: only one copy listed online, and no copy recorded at auction. The author recounts his trip to hunt big game in Africa, which appears to have been an unmitigated failure, though he wri... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Agustin V. Zamorano Architect
Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club, 1988. 4to, 21pp. Original light gray printed wrappers with paper label; frontispiece and illustrated throughout in black-and-whtie, with color illustrations on half-title page and p. 10 of the text. Fine condition as issued. First edition thus. Printed at the Bellerophon Press, Santa Barbara, 1988. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (19)

