Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

 
AE (George W. Russell): A Study of a Man and a Nation
Figgis, Darrell
Dublin and London:: Maunsel,, 1916. First edition, stamped "Review Copy" on the title.. A trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Ink signature dated Jan. 1916 on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Account of Abigail Hutchinson, a Young Woman Hopefully Converted at Northampton, Mass. 1734
Edwards, Jonathan
New-York:: American Tract Society,, [between 1827 and 1832].. A later Tract Society edition of this conversion narrative.. Somewhat soiled and stained; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 8 pages (plus text on the rear wrapper). Woodcut vignette on the front wrapper and title page. One of the better known conversion narratives, a dying young woman in Northampton who gave many of the outward signs of grace that Edwards took as emblematic of a true conversion. Contemporary ink signature on... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Account of the Experiments Tried by the Board of Agriculture, in Composition of Various Sorts of Bread, Anno 1795
Board of Agriculture
Account of the Experiments Tried by the Board of Agriculture, in Composition of Various Sorts of Bread, Anno 1795
London:: Printed for G. Nicol,, 1795. Evidently the third (and best) edition, preceded by a [1795] edition of 8 pages and a [1795] edition of 26 pages (with eight appendix sections), neither earlier edition having plates.. First page and final page soiled; some occasional spotting; a little wear to the corners and edges; a very good copy.. 4to, later wrappers, 34 pages. Two folding plates. Given the famine and wheat shortages of 1795 (or what the Board of Agriculture describes as "the present exigenc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
An Account of the Dedication of Morgan School Building, Clinton, Conn. Thursday, December 7th, 1871
Stanton, Lewis E[lliott]
An Account of the Dedication of Morgan School Building, Clinton, Conn. Thursday, December 7th, 1871
New York:: Francis Hart and Company,, 1873. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed in pencil at the head of the title, "With kind regards of the author.. Spine faded to tan and a bit spotted, with a quarter-inch portion of the cloth cracking away at the head of the spine; a very good copy.. Large 8vo, original decorated purple cloth, 88 pages, title page printed in gilt, blue and red. Engraved frontis of the Morgan School Building, inserted portrait. The elaborate ceremonies (and a suitably ela... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An Account of the Organization & Proceedings of the Battle of Lake Erie Monument Association, and Celebration of the 45th Anniversary of the Battle of Lake Erie, at Put-in-Bay Island, on September Tenth, 1858
(War of 1812). Battle of Lake Erie Monument Association
An Account of the Organization & Proceedings of the Battle of Lake Erie Monument Association, and Celebration of the 45th Anniversary of the Battle of Lake Erie, at Put-in-Bay Island, on September Tenth, 1858
Sandusky:: Printed by Henry D. Cooke & Company,, 1858.. First edition.. Spine a trifle notched from the earlier nonce binding; somewhat worn and lightly soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (retaining front wrapper), 49 pages. A detailed and altogether unbuttoned account of a celebration replete with speakers, poets and song, including as it does the various asides and shouted remarks from the crowd. Notable is the inclusion of the lengthy narrative poetic account of the battle from D. Bethune... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An Account of the Aborigines of Nova Scotia, called the Micmac Indians
(Micmac). [Bromley, Walter]
12mo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 11, [1] pages. An uncommon English work on the Micmac tribe, extracts from various writings of the Canadian humanitarian and reformer Walter Bromley (with additional editorial material) here published in support of Bromley's work with the tribe and to promote the recent scheme to import duty-free Micmac products (snowshoes, mocassins [sic], etc.) to England. See the Dictionary of Canadian Biography for more on Bromley and his work. Small light stamped ink number on ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
An Accurate Report of the Speech of the Right Hon. John Foster, Speaker in the House of Commons, in the Committee on the Roman Catholic Bill. Feb. 27, 1793
Foster, John, Baron Oriel
Dublin:: Printed by W. Corbet,, 1793. First edition.. Some scattered foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, [4], 34 pages. A speech from the final speaker of the Irish House of Commons, his argument against a Catholic relief bill, which in his eyes would entail "the overthrow of the Protestant Establishment, the dethronement of the House of Hanover, and a total separation from Great Britain. . . ." Lacks the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Across the Continent Evangelistic Tour of Rev. G. K. Little and Party [caption title]
Little, Rev. G. K
Cedar Rapids, Iowa:: [n. p.],, 1900. Some old folds and light soiling; in very good condition.. Single sheet, printed form letter on pictorial letterhead, approx. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. An appeal from the Iowa-based United Brethren traveling evangelist for support for his upcoming Evangelistic Campaign. Also included here is a 4-page unbound pamphlet from Little, "Our Personal Letter," an appeal for funds to improve his Gospel Wagon (illustrated on the final page of the pamphlet); a custom-built Gos... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Across the Dead Line of Amusements
Stough, Henry W[ellington]
New York etc.:: Fleming H. Revell Company,, (1912).. First edition.. Soiled and somewhat worn; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 148 pages. The theatre, the cards, and the dance, have been called questions of casuistry, and not without reason. If they were wholly bad, moral people, not to mention Christian people, would have quickly cast them aside." The well-known evangelist (Dwight Moody himself had chosen a young Henry Stough to preach at the Columbian Exposition tent revivals) ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Act Submitting the Question of the Repeal of the Act Establishing Free Schools throughout the State, with Forms and Instructions
New York
Albany:: Printed by Weed, Parsons & Co.,, 1850. First edition.. Damp-stain across the lower inner corner of the pamphlet, affecting about a third of each leaf; otherwise, a very good copy. OCLC notes four locations.. 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 15 pages. A government pamphlet regarding a state-wide ballot measure on free schools, and whether such schools should exist and taxes for them be levied. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
An Act for Further Continuance of the Customs and Excize [Excise]. Tuesday the 27th of December, 1659
England and Wales. Parliament
An Act for Further Continuance of the Customs and Excize [Excise]. Tuesday the 27th of December, 1659
London:: Printed by John Streator,, 1659. There were three London editions or issues with variant imprints dated 1659; this is an ex-library copy, with the small Huntington duplicate stamp in the margin of the final page.. Title leaf quite worn and soiled, with substantial professional restoration to the blank verso; generally soiled and worn; a good, sound copy.. Folio, removed, 4 pages. A taxation act issued three days after Monck and the army had restored the Long Parliament after Monck's march int... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Address of A. P. Edgerton, President of the Board of School Trustees (City of Fort Wayne, Indiana) at the Graduating Exercises of the Central Grammar School, June 13, 1884 [caption title]
Edgerton, A. P
[Fort Wayne?:: n.p.,, 1884].. First edition, an ex-library copy with a small early ink library stamp on the front wrapper and small ink number above that.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 8 pages, double columns. Edgerton takes this opportunity to defend at length the Free Common School system against contemporary enemies, most especially those who would attack it on religious grounds: "In [the schools] there is neither preference nor hostility to any... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
An Address, Delivered Before the Peithessophian and Philoclean Societies of Rutgers College
Wirt, William
New-Brunswick, N.J.:: Rutgers Press, Terhune & Letson, Printers,, 1830. First edition.. Somewhat foxed; final gathering quite browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 34, [2] pages. The lawyer, orator and soon-to-be presidential candidate addresses two Rutgers societies on the proper course and ends of education. Sabin 104869; American Imprints 5513. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
An Address to Children Educated in the National Schools in the Town of Shrewsbury, on Occasion of their Meeting to Celebrate the Coronation of His Majesty King George the Fourth: Recommended to be read by them to their Parents. By A Friend of Theirs
[Anonymous]
Shrewsbury:: Printed by J. Sandford,, 1821. First edition.. Title leaf loose and a bit dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 16mo, removed, 8 pages. Christianity in the service of the established order, an argument (with much Biblical support) meant to impress on the youth of England that the King is part of God's order, and that "wise people will generally be content with things as they are. But however this may be elsewhere, God has been so good to *us* that we can never have any excuse if *we* are n... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Address to the Clergy, and Skepticism and Divine Revelation
Ellis, John, M.D
New York:: Published by the Author,, 1894. A later combined edition of these Swedenborgian works, the first evidently appearing in 1885; a separate edition of Skepticism and Divine Revelation first appeared in 1881. . Front wrapper creased and a bit loose; somewhat worn and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original stiff printed wrappers, 24, [iv], 260 pages. The homeopath and Swedenborgian argues at length for the New Dispensation, the correspondences to the spiritual world, etc. Ellis also wrote severa... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Address to Christians on the Primitive Government of the Christian Church, as Proved by Holy Scriptures. By [Presbyteros] . . . (Published by the Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge.)
[Judd, Bethel]
New-Haven:: Printed by Steele & Gray,, 1817. First edition.. Somewhat dust soiled, a little browned and foxed; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 52 pages, untrimmed. An attack on the Presbyterian view of church polity and a defense of the Episcopal view. The stated author's name is transliterated from Greek. American Imprints 39931 (under the title). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An Address, by Rev. Charles White, D.D., at his Inauguration as President of Wabash College
White, Charles
Indianapolis:: Cutler & Chamberlain, Printers,, 1842. First edition.. Some foxing and light wear and staining; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 23 pages. The second president of this liberal arts college in Crawfordsville, Ind., here outlines the necessity for a strong education (both moral and academic); he also eulogizes the late first president of the college, Elihu Baldwin (though he does not mention him by name). Walker 344; Byrd & Peckham 1011; Eberstadt 168: 240. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Address and Discourse at the Inauguration of the Rev. Aaron L. Chapin, M. A. as President of Beloit College, July 24, 1850
Chapin, Aaron L[ucius] [and Aratus Kent]
Milwaukee:: J. Hamilton, Printer,, 1850. First edition.. Stitching just a trifle loose along the gutter of a couple of gatherings; some light scattered foxing and light bits of staining; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 52 pages. The inaugural address of the first president of the first college in the Wisconsin territory (chartered in 1846); this pamphlet includes the introductory address from fellow Yale Man Aratus Kent, who notes of the influence the college is likely to have on the state, "What wa... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An Address Delivered Before the Epanthean Society of of [sic] Miami University, on the Occasion of their First Anniversary, August 7th, 1838. By James D. Cobb, Esq., of Indiana
Cobb, James D
Oxford [O.]:: Printed by R. H. Bishop, Jun.,, 1838. A few leaves a little loose; a little worn around the edges; some scattered light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 21, [1] pages. A voracious devouring of newspapers--of popular speeches--of weekly chronicles--of the inferior class of novels--in fine, of the printed trash that makes up the catch-penny literature or the day, will utterly disqualify your minds to grapple in with the difficulties of sound literature and science. On the role of an ed... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
An Address Delivered Before the Erodelphian Society of Miami University, at its Thirteenth Annual Celebration, August 7th, 1838
Thomas, F[rederick] W[illiam]
Oxford:: Printed by W. W. Bishop,, 1838. First edition.. Some foxing and soiling and minor wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound (lacks printed wrappers), 22 pages. A learned address with much in the way of literary and historical allusion from the Ohio Valley author who is remembered for the early detective novel Howard Pinckney (Philadelphia, 1840) and the lawyer novel Clinton Bradshaw (Philadelphia, 1835). Morgan 3537; BAL 19941. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
Signed (1)
With photos (42)