Titles starting with A from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 602
A.B.C. MURDERS
1936. Very Good. CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE A.B.C. MURDERS. A New Poirot Mystery. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1936. 8vo., yellow cloth, lettered in green. Ink ownership to ffep. The boards bear moderate overall soil, slight edgewear, and a touch of spotting; light rubbing has obscured the publisher's name at the spine. Internally, there is the occasional spot of soil or foxing; an about very good binding, but very good internally. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
A.L.S
18. Fine. SIGOURNEY, Lydia H., Mrs. A.L.S. A single sheet folded once at the center to form 4 pp., each 7 7/8 by 5 inches. The letter is dated Monday, April 29th (the year is not given) and is addressed to the author Mrs. [Louisa Caroline] Tuthill. The letter, a note of thanks on receiving a copy of one of Mrs. Tuthill's books, concludes: What you term with so much naivette [sic] your "rye-field," must surely be titled my magic. That its produce may be nutritious to others, profitable to ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
AARON BURR
1899. Very Good. MERWIN, Henry Childs. AARON BURR. [From the series] (Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans edited M.A. DeWolfe Howe). Boston: Small, Maynard & Co,. 1899. 12mo., blue cloth over limp boards, spine in gilt, t.e.g., untrimmed, frontisportrait. Sunned, and lightly edgworn, with a faintly creased fold to the front board; small chip to rfep. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
AARON SISKIND PHOTOGRAPHS
1959. Very Good. SISKIND, AARON. AARON SISKIND PHOTOGRAPHS. New York: Horizon Press, 1959. First edition. Small folio. The firt book of photographs by Siskind, an influential book and photographic addition to abstract impressionism. Roth 101. A little fading to the spine and wear to the extremes overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
ABAFT THE FUNNEL
1909. Very Good. KIPLING, Rudyard. ABAFT THE FUNNEL. New York: B.W. Dodge & Co., 1909. First edition, pirated first issue binding. Among the earliest copies bound. Embossed and lettered in gold. The binding is textured to highlight the pictorial design. This copy has been over-opened between pages 8 and 9. There is some shelfwear at the heel, crown and the outside corners. The gold lettering is bright, though the black illustration has been rubbed in one spot. This is a very good copy. (Livingston #328)... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
ABAFT THE FUNNEL
1909. Fine. KIPLING, Rudyard. ABAFT THE FUNNEL. New York: B. W. Dodge & Company, 1909. First (American) unauthorized edition. viii,360 pp. Octavo. In a striking publisher's binding of dark blue cloth decorated on the spine and upper board with a wraparound seascape design, showing a ship upon the sea below layers of clouds, with the title and author's name in bright gilt. This is a near-fine copy, being clean and crisp overall, but skewed at spine, and with a touch of shelfwear to cloth.... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
ABBOT
1820. [SCOTT, Sir Walter]. THE ABBOT. In Three Volumes. Edinburgh: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London [etc.], 1820. First edition. Small 8vo, quarter brown calf, brown marbled boards. Flyleaves missing from volume 2, hinges internally strengthend, leather spine label on volume 3 only. Spines split and lifting, need rebinding, as is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
ABC BOOK OF EARLY AMERICANA: A SKETCHBOOK OF ANTIQUITIES AND AMERICAN
1963. Fine. SLOANE, Eric. ABC BOOK OF EARLY AMERICANA: A SKETCHBOOK OF ANTIQUITIES AND AMERICAN FIRSTS. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1963. First edition, with original ink drawing (covered bridge) signed by Sloane and dated 1963 on ffep. Boards slightly bowed, else fine in very good price- clipped pictorial dust jacket with a few nicks at edges. Language, innovations, pastimes. B/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
ABC BOOK OF EARLY AMERICANA: A SKETCHBOOK OF ANTIQUITIES AND AMERICAN
1963. Fine. SLOANE, Eric. ABC BOOK OF EARLY AMERICANA: A SKETCHBOOK OF ANTIQUITIES AND AMERICAN FIRSTS. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1963. First edition, with original ink drawing (covered bridge) signed by Sloane and dated 1963 on ffep. Boards slightly bowed, else fine in very good price- clipped pictorial dust jacket with a few nicks at edges. Language, innovations, pastimes. B/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
ABC BOOK OF EARLY AMERICANA: A SKETCHBOOK OF ANTIQUITIES AND AMERICAN
1963. Good. SLOANE, Eric. ABC BOOK OF EARLY AMERICANA: A SKETCHBOOK OF ANTIQUITIES AND AMERICAN FIRSTS. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1963. First edition, with original ink drawing (covered bridge) signed by Sloane and dated 1963 on ffep. Owner's ink signature on ffep above Slaone drawing. Boards slightly bowed, else fine in very good price-clipped pictorial dust jacket with a few nicks at edges. Language, innovations, pastimes. B/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
ABC OF JAPANESE ART
19. Very Good. BLACKER, J.F. THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART. with forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on art paper, and numerous illustration in the text. London: Stanley Paul & Co, (New and cheap edition 1929) 8vo, blue cloth; 460pp. Clean, a bit faded - very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART
1928. BLACKER, J.F. THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART. with forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on art paper, and numerous illustration in the text. Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. [n.d. c. 192?]. Later printing. 8vo, illustrated tan cloth; 460pp. Weak front hinge. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Split at verso of frontispice (acetate tape remnants at gutter). Title page is a cancel for Dent. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
ABE LINCOLN GROWS UP
1928. Fine. SANDBURG, Carl. ABE LINCOLN GROWS UP. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1928). Reprinted from "Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years." Illustrated by James Daugherty. Small 4to., blue cloth spine, gold cloth boards, title ink-stamped to spine and front board, top-edge stained blue. Minor shelfwear to crown and heel, else a bright copy. Dust-jacket with minor edgewear and sporadic chipping. A near fine copy, uncommon in a dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
ABORIGINAL METALWORK IN LOWER CENTRAL AMERICA
1967. Paperback. Very Good. STONE, Doris & BALSER, Carlos. ABORIGINAL METALWORK IN LOWER CENTRAL AMERICA. San Jose, Costa Rica: National Museum, 1967. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. 47 pp. 8vo., cream paper wrappers printed in red. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
ABOUT BOSTON
1948. Fine. MCCORD, David. ABOUT BOSTON. Sight, Sound, Flavor & Inflection. With Drawings by the Author. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. A fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
ABOUT BOSTON
1948. Fine. MCCORD, David. ABOUT BOSTON. Sight, Sound, Flavor & Inflection. With Drawings by the Author. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. A near fine copy in a badly chipped dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
ABOUT BOSTON
1948. Fine. MCCORD, David. ABOUT BOSTON. Sight, Sound, Flavor & Inflection. With Drawings by the Author. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948. First edition, inscribed presentation copy to John Price Jones. 8vo., grey cloth. Book plate else a near fine copy in a badly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
ABOUT COLLECTING BOOKPLATES
1941. Fine. DOANE, Gilbert, H. ABOUT COLLECTING BOOKPLATES. A Letter from Gilbert H. Doane. Madison, WI: Black Mack, 1941. Limited edition, one of 360 (more or less) numbered copies, inscribed presentation copy. 12mo., grey cloth- backed patterned paper-covered boards, paper label to spine untrimmed. Touch of offsetting to boards, spine just darkened. Old catalogue description tipped in at fpd. A near fine, tight copy in a slightly darkened slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
ABOUT GRANT
1880. Good. SWIFT, John L. ABOUT GRANT. Boston: Lee and Shepard/New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1880. 206 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's ads. 12mo., red cloth with printed paper spine label. Cloth soiled, label slightly chipped, soiled. Hinges starting. Block tight. Good. Pro-Grant bio, written to support his Presidential campaign. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN, HIS BOOK
1903. LINCOLN, Abraham. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, HIS BOOK; a facsimile reproduction of the original, with an explanatory note by J. McCan Davis. New York: McClure,Phillips & Co., 1903. Third impression; the first impression was in 1901. [21] facsimile leaves of a small memorandum book in which Lincoln had pasted newspaper clippings of his speeches on "Negro equality," with manuscript notes and a letter. The title-page, the explanatory note by Davis, and a headline reprinted from the Illinois Stat... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (371)Fine or New (194)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)With dust jacket (386)
Signed (42)
With photos (79)

