Titles starting with A from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 452
A. B. C. History of Palmyra and the Beginning of Mormonism
Palmyra Palmyra Courier Co., Inc. 1938 Paperback First edition 94pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] 1/4 black cloth with light printed paper wraps. Near fine condition. From the Preface- "This book is made up of a series of articles appearing in the Palmyra Courier-Journal, the successor of the Wayne Sentinel, which printed the original edition of the Book of Mormon consisting of 5,000 copies."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
ABC
Akron, OH Saalfield 1943 Hardcover Very good 13" tall children's alphabet and counting book, with full-page illustrations of Kewpie doll chidren. In colored boards, with a chipped paper spine and some loss to the front board. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Abbey's Road
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.00
Abbey's Road
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.00
Abbey's Road
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Abbey's Road
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 Hardcover First Edition 198 pp. Octavo. 1/2 white cloth over green boards. Near fine/Fine. Jacket price clipped. SIGNED by the author on the front free endsheet. A series of travelogues from the celebrated writer.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$950.00
Abbey's Road: Take the Other
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 Hardcover First Edition 198pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth over green boards. Near fine/Fine. Jacket price clipped. Signed by the author in ink on the title page. A third of the book contains Abbey's essays on his adventures and misadventures in Australia. The rest of the book is divided into Personal Essays & Polemics and Sermons. All of the Dutton published Abbeys during the 70s & early 80s were issued in a small hard bound first printing, with a simu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$800.00
The Abbot
Edinburgh Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1820 Hardcover First edition Near fine Three volumes with half titles. Re-bound in tan buckram; red and black leather spine labels. Marbled fore edges. 348, 351, 367 [blankleaf], [1] pp. Minor wear. Volumes are internally very clean and near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
About Cats
Salt Lake City Green Cat Press 1991 Broadside Signed Limited edition 73 cm by 55 cm. Broadside. Screen printed broadside printed in four colors: yellow, barn red, faded teal blue and black. Printed on white Rives BFK paper. Designed by Susan Makov and printed by Apple Screen printing. An original poem written by the famed author for the Green Cat Press prior to her death in 1991, and signed by her. Additionally signed by artist, Susan Makov. A fine press offering from the Green Cat Press. This broadside w... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
About Now Collected Poems
Orono, ME National Poetry Foundation 2007 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 798pp. Octavo [23.5 cm]. Hardcover. New. For decades, Joanne Kyger has played a crucial role in California's poetry scene. Her poetry has been influenced by her studies in Zen Buddhism and her connection to the poets of Black Mountain, the San Francisco Renaissance, and the Beat Generation. Ron Silliman describes Kyger's poetry as a point of convergence for all "post-avant" literary tendencies the later half of the 2... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$49.95
About People
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce Hardcover Third edition 105 pp. A companion volume to Steig's The Lonely Ones, About People includes 105 drawings by Steig. SIGNED by Steig on the front free end page. A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. Slight fold to pp.58-82 upper right corner. Spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small tears to upper edges and spine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Abraham Owen Smoot, Pioneer Mormon Leader
[Provo, UT] 1955 Leather bound 178pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Full leather with gilt stamped borders to front and rear board. Raised bands with gilt stamping and gilt stamped floral pattern between bands. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Marbled endsheets and pastedowns. Near fine. Subtle rubbing to corners. Very uncommon work that was originally submitted as a Masters Thesis at Brigham Young University. Illustrated with photographs. Smoot was an early convert who served as the second mayor of Salt Lak... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
The Abscence of Angels
Sag Harbor, NY The Permanent Press 1994 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 274pp. Octavo [22 cm] Light purple cloth covered boards with a purple metallic stamped title on the spine. Near fine / Fine Signed by Penn on the title page... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
The Absence of Angels
Sag Harbor Permanent Press 1994 Hardcover First Edition 274pp. Signed by the author on the title page with the following charming inscription ..."With Laughter/ Best/ Always/W.S. Penn". Very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. First novel by this author of Native American descent deals with his Nez Perce origins. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
The Absolute Sandman Volume Three
New York Vertigo / DC Comics 2008 Leather bound First edition 616pp. Large quarto [32 cm] Full black leather with silver stamped titles, and an illustrated paper label on the front cover. Fine. In a matching slipcase, which is also in fine condition. Featuring characters created by Neil Gaiman, Sam Kieth and Mike Dringenberg. From the slipcase- "One of the most popular and critically acclaimed comic book titles of all time. New York Times best-selling author Neil Gaiman's masterpiece THE SANDMAN s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Abyss A Novel by Orson Scott Card based on an original screenplay by James Cameron
New York Pocket Books 1989 Paperback First edition Very good Paperback original, 363 pp. Inscribed on the title page by Card. From the library of Elizabeth Pope, a longtime Utah Fantasy & Sci-Fi collector who was very prominent in science fiction fandom, with her attractive bookplate loosely laid in.Some creasing and wear to wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Accent Vol. XVII, No.1 A Quarterly of New Literature
Urbana, Illinois Department of English University of Illinois 1957 Paperback Near fine Essay entitled Underground in Amerigo pp.21-30. Some shelf wear and small tear at head of spine. Library stamp on cover, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Accomodations and Services at the Disposal of Visitrs to Yellowstone Park, 1947
Fairway Mfg. Co. [1947] Paperback Pamphlet giving short descriptions of the hotels, lodges and cabins in Yellowstone Park. Cover illustration is of two bears, one dressed as bellhop the other as front desk clerk. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00
The Accomplice
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1974 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ SIGNED - Light gray boards quarterbound in black cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 293 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the very tips of the upper corners. Light sunning to the spine, although the lettering is unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Accordion Crimes
New York Scribner 1996 Hardcover First Edition Fine SIGNED. 381 pp. 24 cm. Signed first edition. Black boards. Pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's brilliantly obsessive novel about an accordian and the life that it leads from one family to another and its journey from Italy to Texas. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)Fine or New (87)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (40)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)Paperback (123)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (275)
Signed (84)

