Titles starting with A from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 712
A. B. C. History of Palmyra and the Beginning of Mormonism
Palmyra Palmyra Courier Co., Inc. 1938 Paperback First edition 94pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] 1/4 black cloth with light printed paper wraps. Near fine condition. From the Preface- "This book is made up of a series of articles appearing in the Palmyra Courier-Journal, the successor of the Wayne Sentinel, which printed the original edition of the Book of Mormon consisting of 5,000 copies."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
AA Book News No. 10 February 1973 (Academic Associates)
Los Angeles Academic Associates, Inc. 1973 Paperback Original edition 30pp. Thin octavo [21 cm] Stapled printed wraps. Very good condition. Features items for sale concerning Nathaniel Branden, Barbara Branden, the Doomsday Syndrome, Atheism - the Case Against God, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
ABC for Book Collectors
New Castle, DE Oakknoll 2004 Hardcover eight edition As NEW 232 pp. Technical terms of book collecting and bibliography. Eighth edition, completely revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Shaken, Unsophisticated, Harleian Style, Fingerprint, E-book, Dentelle. Can you define these terms? If not, this is the book for you! John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$29.95
ABC of Reading
New York A New Directions Paperbook 2010 Paperback Reprint NEW 210pp. Octavo [20 cm] Pink, white and yellow printed wraps. Introduction by Michael Dirda.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
AGAPE AGAPE
Viking 2002 Paperback Advance Uncorrected Proofs 113pp. Octavo [21 cm] Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
ASA Journal Volume 6, Number 2, Fall-Winter 1982 - The Journal of the Archaeological Survey Association of Southern California, Inc
Redlands, CA University of Redlands 1982 Paperback Pamphlet 68pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled orange and black printed wraps. Near fine. Contents include Rodman Mountain Field Trip and Agave Roasting Pits.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Aanteekeningen Op Eene Reis Door De Vereenigde Staten Van Noord Amerika En Canada in 1859
s' Gravenhage / Martinus Nijhoff 1860 Leather bound First edition 264pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 3/4 brown leather with speckled paper covered boards, raised bands, and a gilt stamped title on the spine. The covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. There is a small chip in the paper of the front board. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. The front free endsheet is detached, but present. The corners of the endsheets are darkened. The small design on the title page has been colored in. With c... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Abbey's Road
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Abbey's Road: Take the Other
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 Hardcover First Edition 198pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth over green boards. Near fine/Fine. Jacket price clipped. Signed by the author in ink on the title page. A third of the book contains Abbey's essays on his adventures and misadventures in Australia. The rest of the book is divided into Personal Essays & Polemics and Sermons. All of the Dutton published Abbeys during the 70s & early 80s were issued in a small hard bound first printing, with a simu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Abbey's Road
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Abbey's Road
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 Hardcover First edition 198pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth with green paper covered boards. Near fine / Near fine. The dust jacket is not price-clipped. An unusually bright copy of one of Abbey's biographical novels. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Abbey's Road
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 Hardcover First edition 198pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth with green paper covered boards. Near fine / Near fine. The dust jacket is not price-clipped. An unusually bright copy of one of Abbey's biographical novels. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Abbey's Road
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 Hardcover First Edition 198 pp. Octavo. 1/2 white cloth over green boards. Near fine/Fine. Jacket price clipped. SIGNED by the author on the front free endsheet. A series of travelogues from the celebrated writer.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Abbot
Edinburgh Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1820 Hardcover First edition Near fine Three volumes with half titles. Re-bound in tan buckram; red and black leather spine labels. Marbled fore edges. 348, 351, 367 [blankleaf], [1] pp. Minor wear. Volumes are internally very clean and near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Abduction
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1971 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 216pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 light gray cloth with dark gray paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are gently bumped. There is a light moisture stain that extends across the top edge of the spine and the front cover, and the top edge of the text block is moisture stained. There are two light stains on the front pastedown. There are thin light moisture stains in the top edges of the pages throughout the fi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Aboriginal Bark Paintings
Adelaide Rigby 1972 Hardcover Reprint Quarto [26 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. In a matching dust jacket. Very good / Near fine. From the jacket- "This is the first book to portray a comprehensive collection of Aboriginal bark paintings in full colour together with a fully-illustrated description of the manner in which they are prepared."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
About People
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce Hardcover Third edition 105 pp. A companion volume to Steig's The Lonely Ones, About People includes 105 drawings by Steig. SIGNED by Steig on the front free end page. A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. Slight fold to pp.58-82 upper right corner. Spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small tears to upper edges and spine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Above Black: Project Preserve Destiny- Insider Account of Alien Contact and Government Cover-up
Tualatin, OR One Team Publishing 1998 Paperback Second printing 147pp. Octavo [21 cm] Gray, black and white illustrated wraps. Fine condition. From the rear cover- "Dan Sherman spent almost three years as an intuitive communicator while serving in the USAF. In Above Black, he tells of his training, things he learned from his alien contacts and the events that led him to seek discharge from the United States Air Force, at all costs."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Abraham Owen Smoot, Pioneer Mormon Leader
[Provo, UT] 1955 Leather bound 178pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Full leather with gilt stamped borders to front and rear board. Raised bands with gilt stamping and gilt stamped floral pattern between bands. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Marbled endsheets and pastedowns. Near fine. Subtle rubbing to corners. Very uncommon work that was originally submitted as a Masters Thesis at Brigham Young University. Illustrated with photographs. Smoot was an early convert who served as the second mayor of Salt Lak... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Absalom, Absalom (Swedish text)
Stockholm Albert Bonniers Forlag 1969 Paperback Swedish language edition 299pp. Octavo [22 cm] Printed wraps. Very good. Uncut pages. With a map of Jefferson, Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi at the beginning of the text.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)Fine or New (90)
New (38)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (480)Paperback (214)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)With dust jacket (403)
Signed (110)

