Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 458
Sort by:

 
"A Government of Our Own." The Making of the Confederacy
Davis, William C
New York: The Free Press, 1994. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 550pp. Paper covered boards with a cream colored cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A study of the founding of the government of the Confederate States of America. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
ABC. An Alphabet of Animals For the Tourist To South Africa
[No place]: South African Tourist Corporation, 1958. Paperback 6.5" x 8.25". 47pp. Staled color illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. A charming book, extensively illustrated with color photos and drawings. With descriptions of exotic African creatures from the antbear to the zebra. With separate sections on African birds, games reserves and national parks, general travel information, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The ACTU : a Short History on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary. 1927 - 1977
Hagan, James
Sydney: Reed, 1977. Paperback Second printing 9.5" x 7". 96pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Mild general use, but overall a VG+ copy ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A'Chu and Other Stories
Anderson, Emma T
Washington, D. C.: Review & Herald Publishing Assn., 1920. Hardback 7.5" x 5". 358pp. Orange illustrated cloth. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. A series of true stories introducing the real home life of common people in China, written by a Seventh Day Adventist missionary. With details on travel in China, the origin of the Chinese, the Chang family, Chinese religious customs, Christian influences, etc. With many black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The AD Club of Harvard University, 1836 - 1978
Cambridge: Printed for the Club, 1978. Hardback 8.5" x 6.25". 176pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Light soiling and general wear, a few margin marks; VG+ condition. A sort of fraternity yearbook. With a short history of the club, listtings of past presidents, officers, and members. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Aarhus Bane - Klub. Gennem 25 Aar. 1921 - 1946
Beyerholm, Jorgen
Aarhus: Aarhus Bane - Klub, 1946. Hardback 10.25" x 7.5". 159pp. Black leather. Light rubbing to boards, else near fine condition. A history and record of the Aarhus cycling club and its members and activities. With much text (in Danish) and many illustrations from black & white photographs and drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Aaron's Rod
Lawrence, D. H
London: Martin Secker, 1922. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 97pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Front hinge a bit weak, bookplate, light soiling to rear board, small bit of a clipping affixed to the rear paste down. Overall VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Abdominal Surgery. Clinical Lectures for Students and Physicians
Rovsing, Thorkild. Edited By Paul Monroe Pilcher
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Hardcover 9" x 6". 477pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering.With a touch of wear to the spine tips and corners, small ownership stamps to the front free endpapers, else a very nice near fine copy. With many illustrations after drawing and b&w photographs. This important treatise includes sections on anaesthesia, diagnosis of diseases of the stomach, gastroptisis, stomach ulcers, cancer, abcesses of the liver, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Abel and the Golden Leaf
Sutherland, Philip
Brandon, Vermont: The Press at Diamond Hill, 1985. Hardback 6" x 4.5". 96pp. Gray cloth with green lettering on spine and green illustration on cover. Fine condition. This is the ninth in the highly collectible Beanville Series, about country life in the fictional town of Beanville Four Corners, Vermont. With a satin ribbon. Numbered and signed by the author, illustrator, printer and binder, Philip Sutherland. A nicely executed example of New England children's fiction. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
About Those Roses or How Not To Do a Play and Succeed and the text of The Subject Was Roses
Gilroy, Frank D
New York: Random House, 1965. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 210pp. Red paper covered boards with a gray cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Near fine jacket with just a touch of edge wear. With several black & white photo illustrations. Gilroy is an American playwright, screenwriter, and film producer and director. He received the Tony Award for Best Play and the Pulitzer Prize for Drama for his play The Subject Was Roses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
About Those King County Place-Names. An Informal History
Cardle, Doug
Seattle, WA: Coastal Press, 1989. Paperback 11" x 9". 118pp. Spiral bound paperback. Mild edge wear; nice VG copy. Illustrated with drawings and map. Stories of the place names in King County Washington "presented with tongue in cheek and a noticeable dash of irreverence." Foreword by Charlotte Paul. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Above the Pacific
Horvat, William J
Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1966. Paperback 10.75" x 7.25". 211pp., plus appendix. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. A good history, from the first Hawaiian balloon ascent in 1889, and the first Curtiss flights in 1910, through the modern era. With detailed information and many black & white and color illustrations. With a foreword by Arthur Godfrey. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Abraham Lincoln's Stories and Speeches
McClure, J. B., Editor
Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company, 1898. Hardback 8" x 6". 477pp., plus ads. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, blind stamp on first leaf, gift inscription on second leaf, generally VG / VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
An Abridged Dictionary of the Hawaiian Branch of the Polynesian Language
Walker, John G., editor
No place: Privately Published, 1915. Hardback 8.75" x 6.75". 61pp. Red cloth. Light general wear and use; overall VG+ condition. A privately issued guide, with basic pronunciation, grammar, and a vocabulary. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
An Abridgement of Captain Cook's Last Voyage, Performed in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780, For Making Discoveries in the Northern hemisphere
King, Captain
London: Printed For G. Kearsley, 1784. Hardcover 7.75" x 4.25". 441pp. Three quarter green calf leather with red spine label, gilt nautical themed devices and lettering, marbled boards. Light offsetting and soiling to the front paste down and flyleaf, else near fine condition. With an engraved frontis illustration showing both sides of a medal. An early edition describing Cook's travels to Hawaii, New Zealand, Cook's death and the subsequent stops in Kamchatka and China under the co... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Abstraction - Geometry - Painting. Selected Geometric Abstract Painting in America Since 1945
Auping, Michael
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with Albright - Knox Art Gallery, (1989). First edition 11.75" x 8.75". 232pp. Black cloth hardback with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Bookplate, else fine condition; near fine jacket. This book is the first to fully explore geometric abstract painting. With much on such diverse artists as Josef Albers, Al Held, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kenneth Noland, and many others. With many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Abstraction and Fantasy
Atsuo Imaizumi and Masayoshi Honma, Editors
Tokyo: National Museum of Modern Art, 1954. Hardcover 11.25" x 8.25". 79pp. Off white printed paper covered boards. Rear hinge weak, corners and spine tips rubbed. Overall a good / VG copy. With many illustrations of modern art works, including tipped in color plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Abstract Color Photographs
Grossman, Arthur
[No place]: (Yunnan Fine Arts Publishing House), 1996. Paperback First edition 10" x 10.25". 48pp. Gray paperback, in a color pictorial dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed by the photographer on the front free endpaper. Grossman's sharp eye and innovative techniques result in marvellously expressive abstract photographs. The photographer is also a talented musician and educator. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Academy On the James. The Confederate Naval School
Campbell, R. Thomas
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Hardback 9" x 6". 283pp. Gray buckram with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. "The birth, life, and the tragic death of the Confederate naval school." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The Accidental Collector. Art, Fossils, Friendship
Wehr, Wesley
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2004. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 321pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Near fine jacket. With several black and white photo illustrations. This book is Wehr's follow up to his 2000 memoir about art, artists and life in Seattle and the Pacific Northwest. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 458
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (54)