Titles starting with A from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 324
The A. F. of L. and One World of Labor
Cleveland: Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers, District Council Six, 1945. First Edition.. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 30pp. Sunned and foxed cover, spine chipped, else very good. Seidman W19: "An appeal by a procommunist union observer at the World Trade Union Conference for AFL membership in the Worl dFederation of Trade Unions.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
A. R. Orage, A Memoir
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1966. Reprint.. Blue cloth boards (hardcover); xxxii+140pp; illus. Moderate wear; rear cover soiled; text clean, tight and unmarked. Good or better overall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The ABC of Socialism
Milwaukee: Educational Department of the Socialist Party. Staple-bound pamphlet; 15pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, creases to corners, else very good. Excerpted from Henderson's "The Case for Socialism". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The ABC of Socialism
New York: Monthly Review, 1960. Later Printing.. Wraps. Near Fine. Third Printing. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 63pp. Clean and unmarked; about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
The ABC of War Debts and the Seven Popular Delusions About Them
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933. First Edition.. Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 66pp. Clean, tight copy, VG to NF, in slightly soiled and edgeworn but still attractive dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
ABN: Backstage Expose
Lviv, Ukraine: Kamenyar Publishers, 1983. First Edition.. 12mo (16.5cm). Illustrated staplebound wrappers, 70pp. Mild rubbing to covers, internally clean. Very Good. A pro-communist pamphlet exposing members of the Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations as nationalists and racists who have joined together to dissolve socialist and communist countries. Not much is known about the Soviet author, though he did publish two other pro-Soviet pamphlets (We Accuse: Documentary Sketch, 1984 and SS Werewolves, 198... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
ACTA 1931: Published by the Senior Class of Blair Academy
Blairstown, NJ: The Senior Class of Blair Academy, (1931). First edition.. Oblong octavo. Original dark red cloth, 147pp, illus. A yearbook of the senior class of Blair Academy in 1931. Very good with some rubbing to covers. Gilt stamp to front cover slightly dulled. "Breeze Room" written in ownership blank of front fixed endpaper, otherwise no markings within, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
ALS, 2pp to G.F. Barstow. Datemarked Nashville, 26 July 1858
Nashville, 1858. Non war-date ALS from Alexander Hamilton Stephens (February 11, 1812 – March 4, 1883) -- Vice President of the Confederate States of America (1861-65); U.S. Representative from Georgia; 50th Governor of Georgia from 1882-1883. 2pp (both sides of a single foolscap sheet), with old folds from mailing; franked on verso with address in ink; Near Fine. Describing travels through the Cumberland Mountains and Tennessee. Transcript follows: Nashville Ten. 26 July 1858... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
Aaron Burr's Dream for the Southwest: A Drama for the Library
San Antonio: Naylor Co, 1955. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 197p. Light wear; Very Good in lightly worn pictorial jacket. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper, dated 1955. Published for the Burr bicentennial. Drama based on Burr's vision of the annexation of Texas. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
The Abbey Theatre: The Rise of the Realists, 1910-1915
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1979. First Edition.. Octavo; green cloth boards; dustjacket; 532pp. First printing. Fine in lightly soiled jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Abhandlungen uber Salvarsan (Ehrlich-Hata Präparat 606 gegen Syphilis). Gesammelt und mit einem Vorwort und Schlußbemerkungen herausgegeben von Paul Ehrlich
Munich: J.F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1911. First edition.. Octavo. Original wrappers; viii+402, (4)p. General toning and soil; still a tight, sturdy copy, internally clean and unmarked. The first of an eventual four volumes of Ehrlich's extended clinical investigation of Salvarsan (also known as Arsphenamine and "606"), the anti-syphilitic drug discovered in his laboratory in 1908. As an anti-syphilitic, Salvarsan marked a major step forward from the mercury compounds previously in use. It was ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The Abode of Love: Life in an English Harem
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. First Edition.. Red cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 209pp. Tight, fine, unmarked copy in a handsome example of the striking Charles Mozley dustjacket, barely rubbed at extremities, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Abolition of Poverty: Socialist Versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics
New York: New York Labor News Company. Reprint.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 68pp. Clean and unmarked; Near Fine. Ca. 1940s reprint of a work originally published in 1911. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
About William Law: A Running Commentary on his Works
London: S.P.C.K, 1948. First Edition.. OCtavo. Red cloth boards, printed dustjacket, 131pp. Very good, brief pen marginalia throughout, neat ownership signature to front free endpaper. Small loss to lower edge of dustjacket spine, chipping to crown, price-clipped. Solid reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Abraham Mapu: The Creator of the Modern Hebrew Novel
London: East and West Library, 1964. First Edition.. Red cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; (xii)+178pp; bibliog. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine, in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Academic Charisma And the Origins of the Research University
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2006. First edition.. Clothbacked boards (hardcover); 662 pp. Fine and unmarked in unworn dustjacket; as new. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
The Academy Bookman, Volume 31 Numbers 1&2
New York: Friends of the Rare Book Room, 1978. Serial Publication.. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers, 20pp. Fine, includes "The Cure of Rachel Baker's 'Devotional Somnium' (Sleep-preaching" by William Barlow and David O. Powell. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Acceptance Speeches. Communist Candidates in the Presidential Elections
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. First printing.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 15pp. Paper tanned at margins; index label tipped on at p.9; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
An Account of the George-Hewitt Campaign in the New York Municipal Election of 1886
New York: John W. Lovell Company, (1886). 12mo (18cm). Original printed paper wrappers; 193pp. Endpapers and wrappers (versos) are ads. Pulp paper text somewhat tanned and brittle, with minute chips to corners (away from text); cover wraps lightly chipped and soiled; Good.Sympathetic (to George) account of Henry George's 1886 New York mayoral campaign, which he ran on the United Labor Party ticket. Despite almost certainly out-polling his Democratic opponent Abram Stevens Hewitt, George was d... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$302.50
Action of the Tiger
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1955. First Edition.. Blue cloth; dustjacket; 332pp. Authorial inscription to front endpaper, dated 1957; no other ownership markings; boards and text bright and unsoiled. In bright jacket with a 1" scuff to front panel, light soiling to rear, and some minor fraying to upper edge--still a bright, attractive copy. Adventure story largely set in Communist Albania; basis for the 1957 film starring Van Johnson and featuring Sean Connery in an early supporting role. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (16)
With photos (50)

