Titles starting with A from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 574
A. E. Heinsohn Printing Machinery and Supplies: 1911-1961
Denver, CO: A. E. Heinsohn, 1961 4to., 142pp. Catalogue for presses and printing supplies. Profusely illustrated. Interior clean and tight, without marks. Outer wrappers are lightly rubbed on panels and extremeties.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
"A letter from Romer Grey" in Arizona Wildlife (August, 1962) with Postcard to Romer Grey Expaining Some Embarrassing Errors
Phoenix: Toney Publishing, 1962 p. 9 has letter from Romer Grey about his father's careful working with oldtimes to get facts on the Pleasant Valley War, in the process, he noted the owner of the old ranch and cabin not knowing there had been some divorces and realignments. a nice item with a defense of his father's characters being those they had met in the period 1919 and later.. Magazine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
The A to Z of Elizabethan London
London: London Topographical Society, 1979 4to., 62pp. House-locator street maps of London, with lists of detailed plot names. In gilt lettered red cloth boards, and printed dust jacket (slight wave in jacket).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$55.00
ABHANDLUNGEN ZUR GERMANISCHEN, INSBESONDERED NORDISCHEN RECHTGESCHICHTE
Berlin - Leipzig: Verlag Von J. Guttentag, 1978 Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint. 215 pp. German text. Original edition 1888. No publisher given this edition, after a copy in the Stat=dt- und Universitaetsbibliothek Frankfurt/M.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.00
ABOUT EDUCATION
London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1943 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Beginning wear to extremities of cover and jacket.) Vigorous and highly readable book on the purpose of education and how to achieve that purpos e. Index. 172 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$17.50
ACCOLADE FOR CHASE S OSBORN...IN HONOR OF HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
City of Saute Marie Saunte Marie, Michigan 1940 1st a very good copy with some light fading to cloth cover a book honoring the man who was Michigan's governor in the early 20th century, and responsible for its phenomenal growth in the first half of the century.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF THE MINE OR BATTLE OF THE CRATER IN FRONT OF PETERSBURG, VA., JULY 30TH 1864 "THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY THEREOF"
New Castle, PA: Published By Author, 1914 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. One of the few first hand accounts by Private Silas Stevenson of Company K, 100th PVI, as part of the 50th Anniversary Commemoration of the Battle. There is one copy in Col. Norman J. Maxwell's Collection. The Confederates called this 'the Battle of the Crater'.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$200.00
ADAMS MEMORIAL SYMPOSIUM ON ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY, VOL. 1 (LondonMathematical Society Lecture Note Series 175
Cambridge University Press Great Britain 1992 1st very good condition in original wrps Bibliography of J.F. Adams, Hochschild homology theory. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00
ADDRESSES TO WOMEN ENGAGED IN CHURCH-WORK
New York: E.P. Dutton and Co. 1887 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 106 pp. Sermons given over several years in New York's Episcopal churches. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00
ADENA PEOPLE (The University of Kentucky Reports in Anthropologyand Archaeology, Vol VI)
Department of Anthropology Lexington, Kentucky 1945 1st a fair copy, clean text, some wear and spotting to wrappers 369 pages, index, charts, maps, etc. some dampstaining along edges. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
ADOLF HAMM (1882-1938) ORGANIST AM MUNSTER ZU BASEL - ERRINERUNGSSCHRIFT
Munster: Holbein Verlag, 1942 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 391 pp. 7 b&w plates, photos of Hamm, incl. frontispiece. Complete list of concerts given, works used during services, students, collaborators, with reminiscences from colleagues and friends, notes on Bach program.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
ADVANCED DREDGING TECHNIQUES - PROFESSIONAL GOLD DREDGERS HANDBOOK (3 VOLS.)
Northridge, CA: Keene Industries, 1986 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. v.I, 176 pp. v. 2:1, 164 pp. v.2:2. Former owners' names in ink on frontpapers. Photos by Roderk Long, drawings by Barbara Long and Don Currie.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
ADVANCES IN BOTANICAL RESEARCH 1
New York - London: Academic Press, 1963 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pp. DJ moderately soiled, some creases, closed tear front DJ near spine, steamp on end-papers Miami University Libraries Book Sale.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
ADVANCES IN CYBERNETICS AND SYSTEMS - V. I
London - New York - Paris: Gordon and Breach, 1974 Dust Jacket. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 438 pp. DJ moderately rubbed, former owner's book stamp 'Rolf J. Wigand" on lower flyleaf, otherwise clean.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1809 Half-Leather. Very Good. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4 volume set. Original binding, front spine joint volume 1 starting still attached. Very clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$145.00
ADVENTURES OF JAMES CAPEN ADAMS, MOUNTAINEER AND GRIZZLY BEAR HUNTER OF CALIFORNIA
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Lee, 1861 Cloth. A Good Copy 1st Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 378 pp. 12 illus. Worn at corners, heel of spine; spine titles worn. Some foxing near end of text. Autobiography of "Grizzly" Adams as told to H ittel.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$150.00
AFRIKA - BALANS VAN HET AFRIKAANSE NATIONALISME
1959 Cloth. Good. Limited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 208 pp. Afrikaaner text. Special Aflevering Februari-Maart 1959.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$36.00
AFRIKANISCHE VERKEHRSPOLITIK
Berlin: Hermann Paetel, 1907 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88 pp. German text 4 photo plates in text, fold out map end of text. Soiling, discoloration on covers, front cover detached, 2" tear along upper spine. Translator not identified.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
AFTERLIFE
Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1977 Cloth. Very Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pp. Signed by author, 1 of 175 copies. Band of light discoloration on back cover. Lamont Prize winner 1976, given to poets annually to insure publication of their second book of verse.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00
AGHVOOK, WHITE ESKIMO- OTTO GEIST AND ALASKAN ARCHAEOLOGY
Seattle: University of Alaska Press, 1969 Dust Jacket. A Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 313 pp. Spine torqued from shelf. V. light rubbing on cover. Inscribed by author :To Ramona Weeks with a most sincere "thank you" for your highly professional and dedicated editorial work that contributed so much to the publication.In appreciation-- Charles J. Keim, March 1, 1969." 77 b&w photos.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (92)$25-50 (232)
$50-100 (147)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (372)Paperback (120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)With dust jacket (405)
Signed (53)
With photos (33)



