Titles starting with A from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 682
A. Archery: Its Theory and Practice
London:: J. Buchanan. 1856. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 4, 128 pp. Engraved frontis. of an archer, 5 further engraved plates, engraved text illus.; occasional light foxing. Original gilt stamped decorative green cloth, gilt spine, all edges gilt; spine ends worn. Early ownership inscription from Henry Arthur, 1871. Very good. RARE. . FIRST EDITION. Guide to archery with 6 engraved plates and a number of text engravings illustrating both the equipment and the action of shooting. Ford was a champion archer, and discus... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$601.00
A Bibliography of Tracts and Treatises on the Comet of 1577. Reprinted from: ISIS, No. 63 (Vol. XXII, 1), December 1934
Bruges:: Saint Catherine Press. 1934. paperback. 2. 8vo. (41)-68 pp. Plates. Printed wrappers. Very good. . An excellent highly specialized bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$28.00
"A Biochemical Mechanism for the Production of Abnormal Tetrad Ratios." Offprint from: Separatum Experientia, 17, 175, 1961
[No place:: no publisher]. 1961. paperback. 1. 8vo. 5 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
A Brief Notice of the Life, Researches, and Discoveries of Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel. Offprint from: Annual Report of the Royal Astronomical Society
London:: George Barclay. 1847. paperback. 1. (225 x 145 mm). 16 pp. Self-wraps. Pages uncut. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00
A Brief Memoir of the Late Walter Folger, of Nantucket.
[No place given]:: (1932).. 1932. paperback. 1. Reprint of the 1855 Providence offprint. (225 x 145 mm). 9 pp. Printed wrappers. Rubber stamp on front cover. Fine. RARE. . First printing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
A Catalogue of Photographic Charts of the Sky. In: Annals of Harvard College Observatory. Vol. LX. No. IX
[Cambridge, MA]:: [The Observatory. 1907]. paperback. 2. (295 x 245 mm). (231)-251 pp. Table. Self wraps; original covers may be missing. Very good. . This is a most interesting record of the appearance of photographic images of stars reproduced in an amazing variety of serial and monograph publications and ordered by the name of the object. Compiled by Solon Irving Bailey (1854-1931). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
"A Comparative Study In Vivo and In Vitro of the Ability of Ribosomes from Xenopus Liver and Ovary to Incorporate L-[U-14C]Leucine." Offprint from: Biochem. J., 101, 1966
No place:: Biochem. J.. 1966. paperback. 1. 8vo. 369-378 pp. Figs. Self wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
A Discussion on the Meiotic Process.
Offprint from: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, vol. 227, no. 955. London:: Royal Society. 1977. paperback. 1. 4to. 183-376 pp. Frontis., articles, photos, illus. Printed wrappers. FINE. . Articles include: C. D. Darlington: Meiosis in Perspective. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
A Fresh Look at Copernicus. Offprint from: Great Ideas Today, 1973
[No place given]:: Encyclopedia Britannica. 1973. paperback. 1. (230 x 155 mm). (154)-178 pp. Illustrations. Printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
A Hydrogen Isotope of Mass 2.
Contained in:: The Physical Review. 1932. hardcover. 2. The Physical Review, Second series, Vol. 39, No. 1, pp. 164-5, January- March 1932. Large 8vo. vi, 1041 pp. Brick library buckram, gilt-stamped spine title; lightly rubbed, cover label partially removed. Bookplate of Converse Memorial Library, Amherst College. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. THE DISCOVERY OF DEUTERIUM: In this seminal paper, Urey and his colleagues first described the isotope of hydrogen now known as deuterium, separated from heavy w... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$201.00
A Manuscript of Euclids De Speculis: A Latin Text of MS 98.22 of the Archivo y Biblioteca Capitulares de la Catedral, Toledo. Translated by Kenichi Takashi. Offprint: SCIAMVS, Vol. 2 (2001)
(Kyoto, Japan):: SCIAMVS. 2001. paperback. 1. 8vo. 75-143 pp. Printed wrappers; front cover slightly smudged. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
"A Medico-Historical Curriculum. Fifty Questions and Answers." In: Medical Life, New Series, no. 134
New York:: Medical Life Press. 1931. paperback. 1. 8vo. (Article): 660-697 pp. (Whole volume): 660-724 pp. Articles, ads. Printed wrappers. FINE. . Includes a bibliography of Arturo Castiglioni, and a biography of Beethoven's physician, Giovanni Malfatti. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
A New Activity? A treatise on Mrs. Dickinsons Discovery of a new radio-activity (with some notes on radium). With a foreword by Alfred W. Oke
London:: Jarrolds. 1920. hardcover. 1. Small 8vo. 195 pp. Frontispiece, 17 illus., figs. Cloth printed in black, dust-jacket. RARE in jacket. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$135.00
"A New Experimental Method and Genetical Interpretation on the Antigenic Variation in Trypanosoma Gambiense." Offprint from: Medical Journal of Osaka University, vol. 3, no. 1, 1952
Osaka:: Osaka University Medical School. 1952. paperback. 1. 8vo. 81-86 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY INOKI to Norman Horowitz. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00
"A New Marsupial Saber-Tooth from the Pliocene of Argentina and its Relationships to Other South American Predacious Marsupials." In: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, vol. XXIV, 1935
Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society. 1935. hardcover. 1. 4to. (Article): 32 pp. 8 plates, figs. (Whole volume): 445 pp. 8 plates, tables, figs., 2 articles; title mis-bound between articles. Green cloth, gilt spine. Fine. . FIRST EDITION. Handsomely illustrated study of a newly discovered saber-tooth tiger. Riggs was associated with the Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00
A Paraphrased Latin Version of Euclids Optica: A Text of De visu in MS Add.17368, British Library, London. Translated by Kenichi Takahashi, Takako Mori, and Youhei Kikuchihara. Offprint: SCIAMVS, Vol. 3 (2002)
(Kyoto, Japan):: SCIAMVS. 2002. paperback. 2. 8vo. 127-92 pp. Printed wrappers; front corner slightly creased, rear cover a bit smudged. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
"A Photographic Study of the Proper Motion of Nearby Stars." In: Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, vol. 88, 1944
Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society. 1944. hardcover. 1. 4to. (Article): 372-374 pp. (Whole volume): iii, 536 pp. Articles, photos, figs., tables. Green boards, gilt spine. Blind stamp of Mount Wilson Observatory. Fine. . Van de Kamp was a Pennsylvania astronomer who devoted most of his life to the study of stars, and in the analysis of photographs from 1916-1962 mistakenly identified a new planet in relation to his work on Barnard's star. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
"A Quantitative Study of Genic Effects on Guinea-Pig Coat Colors." Offprint from: Genetics, 24, 1939
New York:: Genetics. 1939. paperback. 1. 8vo. 332-355 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Norman Horowitz. Fine. . Russell, one of the few women to be elected to the National Academy of Sciences, specialized in the patterns of aging and the genetics and physiology of blood abnormalities. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
"A Review of the Rocket."
In:: Foote Prints, vol. 30, no. 1. 1958. paperback. 1. 8vo. (Article) 11-20 pp. Photos, figs. (Whole issue) 33 pp. Photos, figs. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. . The history of various rockets. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$19.00
A Select Bibliography of Chemistry, 1492-1897. Section VIII: Academic Dissertations. [Within]: Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. XLI, 1174
Washington:: Smithsonian Institution. 1902. hardcover. 2. Thick 8vo. Multiple paginations. 3 plates, indexes. Maroon library buckram, gilt-stamped spine title. Former library copy with the usual markings. Very good. . This item contains a large section consisting of Boltons A Select Bibliography of Chemistry, 1492-1897. Section VIII: Academic Dissertations. (1901). In addition there are sections on: Index to the literature of Thallium, 1861-1896; Zirconium (1899); Langley & Very, On th... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (464)Paperback (218)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (14)

