Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

 
[A] catalogue of the books, belonging to the Library Company of Philadelphia; to which is prefixed, a short account of the institution, with charter, laws, and regulations
Philadelphia: Bartram & Reynolds. 1807. Second catalogue of the Library Company (the first having been published in 1789) present here with eight rare supplements; 8vo, pp. xl, 616; the "A" has been cut off from the top of the title; American Imprints 12918. Bound with: Catalogue of books, belonging to the Library Company of Philadelphia, volume II, part I, Philadelphia, Thomas T. Stiles, 1813, pp. 128; top blank margin of title cut away; American Imprints 28943. Bound with: [Supplement to vol... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
"A certain text." Close readings and textual studies on Shakespeare and others in honor of Thomas Clayton
ANDERSON, LINDA, & Janis Lull
Newark: University of Delaware Press; London: Associated University Presses. [2002]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 205; portrait frontispiece; fine copy in the dust jacket. Includes a 5-page Clayton bibliography at the back. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
"A most unholy trade" being letters on the drama by Henry James
JAMES, HENRY
[Cambridge]: The Scarab Press, privately printed. 1923. First edition limited to 100 copies, small sq. 12mo, pp. 17, [2]; mounted portrait frontispiece, pictorial boards, brown cloth shelf-back, orig. plain white dust-jacket; fine. The colophon is in the second state, without the words "copy number" in the last line. "BAL assumes that copies without the statement, copy number, were printed in addition to the specified hundred copies." BAL 10710. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Að norðan: ljóðasafn
Stefánsson, David, frá Fagraskógi
Reykjavík: Helgafell. 1952. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 293; portrait frontispiece; fine in original white wrappers printed in black. Volume I only (of 2). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
[A set of first editions.]
ELIOT, GEORGE
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons. 1858-76. First book editions, 8vo, bound without advertisements in contemporary full brown pebble-grain morocco, triple gilt borers on covers with ornaments on the corners, gilt-lettered labels on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; the spines are darkened, and the joints and extremities occasionally rubbed; good and sound. Half titles are present in all except for the first four, as listed below. Ostensibly the set of Eliot's works owned by her husband G[e... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$8,500.00

 
The ABC of Japanese art
BLACKER, J.F
Boston: the Cornhill Publishing Company. n.d.. 8vo, pp. 460; 49 half-tone illustrations and numerous text illustrations; near fine in original maroon cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g., dust-jacket with chips at the edges. Covers bronzes, lacquer, fashions, pottery, porcelain, color prints with chapters on Hokusai and Hiroshige, and much more. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
ABC's of old glass
DREPPERD, CARL W
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1949. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 282; illustrated; original green cloth, spine lettered in silver; good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
AE's letters to Mínanlábáin. With an introduction by Lucy Kingsley Porter
[RUSSELL, GEORGE WILLIAM, aka AE]
New York: Macmillan. 1937. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 102; photographic frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in a dust jacket somewhat chipped and lightly soiled, and with a few small tears and a crease on front panel. Letters dating from 1930 to 1935 to renowned American medievalist Arthur Kingsley Porter and his wife, who resided at Glenveagh castle in county Donegal. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$18.00

 
AMERICAN PERIODICALS: a collector's manual and reference guide. An annotated catalogue of a collection by Steven Lomazow, M.D
LOMAZOW, STEVEN
West Orange, NJ. 1996. 4to, pp. xii, 599; illustrated throughout; extensively indexed. Chronologically arranged 18th - twentieth century, with separate sections on automotive, aviation, baseball, Marilyn Monroe, movie magazines, radical magazines, science-fiction, and television. Foreword by Michael Ginsberg. Each entry gives full publication history, including run dates, place of publication, wrapper sizes, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
AMERICAN MARINE: the shipping question in history and politics
BATES, WILLIAM W
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin. 1893. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 479; frontis of the author, tables in the text; very good in orig. green cloth; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
ANARE. Australia's Antarctic outposts
LAW, PHILLIP, and John Bechervaise
Melbourne [et al.]: Oxford University Press. 1957. First edition, 4to, pp. xxiv, 152; errata slip laid in, 2 inserted double- p. maps printed in blue, color frontispiece, and well over 100 photographic illus. throughout, a number in color; very good copy in orig. printed paper wrappers, cloth shelf-back. Antarctic Bibliography 1951- 1961, 2026; Spence 692. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
ANNALS OF THE WEST: embracing a concise account of principal events, which have occurred in the western states and territories, from the discvovery of the Mississippi valley to the year eighteen hundred fifty. Compiled from the most authentic sources… First edition by James H.Perkins. Second edition revised and enlarged by J.M. Peck
St. Louis: Jams R. Albach,. 1851. Thick 8vo, pp. 818; bookplate of James J. Hill, presentation from the son of the author, inscribed "James J. Hill from Charles E. Perkins Oct. 25 1889"; full contemporary sheep, morocco label on spine; top of spine chipped away, joints tender, perforated Hill Library stamp in title. Howes P231 showing this to be the fourth printing and noting that "Albach was the actual compiler" and Perkins the "competent editor." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
ANTARCTICA: an encyclopedia. Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary
STEWART, JOHN
Jefferson, NC & London: McFarland & Co.. [1990]. 2 vols., 8vo, text in double column; fine in orig. blue cloth. Alphabetically arranged entries include geographical locations, explorers, and other pertinent material; also a capsule history of the continent. Invaluable for the study of Antarctica. At the published price. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$95.00

 
ARCHAEOLOGIA: or miscellaneous tracts relating to antiquity. Second Series, Volumes II and III
SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON
London: printed by Nichols and Sons. 1890-92. 2 volumes, large 4tos, illus. in text throughout, plates (some folding, some in color, near fine in original brown cloth. Containing a total of 27 scholarly articles on archaeology and antiquities, the majority on northern subjects. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
ARCHITECTURE OF THE OLD NORTHWEST TERRITORY: a study of early architecture in Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, & part of Minnesota
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. [1950]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii-[xviii], 175-[178]; 47 plates; ex-library copy with usual markings, map inside covers; very good or better in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
THE ARTHUR of the English poets
Bost. & N.Y.: Houghton, Mifflin. 1907. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii-[x], 454; good, sound copy or better in orig. red cloth gilt; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
ASTRONOMY of today: a popular introduction in non-technical language
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1909. 8vo, pp. 362-[363]; color frontis, plates, illus. in text; very good in orig. red cloth gilt; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Abaft the funnel
KIPLING, RUDYARD
New York: B.W. Dodge & Co.. 1909. First American unauthorized edition, 8vo, viii & 360pp.; minor rubbing to extremities, binding slightly cocked, else near fine in orig. blue cloth, front cover stamped in black, first issue, later binding with lettering in red. Livingston, 328. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Abbeys, with an additional chapter on "monastic life and buildings" by A. Hamilton Thompson
JAMES, M.R
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1926. 4to, pp. x, 153, [1]; plates, text illustrations, map in pocket at rear endpaper; a good, sound ex-library copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection, a descriptive catalogue
LITTLE, NINA FLETCHER
Colonial Williamsburg: distributed by Little, Brown & Co., Boston andToronto. [1957]. First edition, 4to, pp. xvi, 402; bifolium containing pp. xvii and 394a laid in as issued; illustrated in color throughout; original brown cloth- backed marbled boards, publisher's slipcase; spine sunned; very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)
With dust jacket (257)
Signed (19)
With photos (7)