Titles starting with A from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 274
ABA Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards
Washington: American Bar Association, 1989. Printed wraps, rubbed, but clean and sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
ADP Security Manual, Techniques and Procedures for Implementing, Deactivating, Testing, and Evaluating, Secure Resource-Sharing ADP Systems
Washington D.C.: Department of Defense, 1973. Stapled wraps; 41 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
AMH/88, Accreditation Manual for Hospitals
Chicago: Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals, 1987. Printed wraps, perforated for ring-binder; 343 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Abortion, Medicine, and the Law
New York: Facts On File Publications, 1986. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Abortion, The Clash of Absolutes
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$17.50
Abridgment of Elementary Law Embodying the General Principles, Rules, and Definitions of Law Together with the Common Maxims and Rules of Equity Jurisprudence, Embracing the Subjects Contained in a Regular Law Course [etc.]. Third Edition
St. Louis: F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., 1905. Quite worn, lacking the front free endpaper; a usable copy only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, Which Exhibits at One View . . . The Offences, Punishments or Penalties . . . Number of Witnesses, What Justices, The Enacting Statutes [etc.]. Second Edition
London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall . . . For the Author [etc.], 1779?]. Contemporary calf, joints just cracking; well preserved Second edition (and the first in quarto) which, as the extended title suggests, permits the presiding magistrate and anyone else to see at a glance the salient elements of the charges lodged against a prisoner and the prospective punishments ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, Which Exhibits at One View . . . The Offences, Punishments or Penalties . . . Number of Witnesses, What Justices, The Enacting Statutes [etc.]. Second Edition
London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall . . . For the Author [etc.], 1779]. Contemporary tree-calf, joints cracked, label lacking, sewing a bit fragile, else a very clean, even attractive copy, signed boldly by Addington A comprehensive work prepared by Addington while a Bow Street magistrate, this copy possessing a second Bow Street association, with the notation on the title "given to me by Sampson Wright Esq, one of the magistrates of Bow Street Westminster ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Abridgment of Elementary Law [etc.]
St. Louis: F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., 1892. Contemporary sheep, spine defective, a working copy; pocket-size ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
An Abridgment of the Common Law: Being a Collection of the Principal Cases Argued and Adjudged in the several Courts of Westminster-Hall . . . Whereby the Opinion and Judgment of the Courts may be seen [etc.]. Three Volumes [complete]. Folio. Cowley 213
London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling [etc.], 1725-26. Contemporary calf, quite worn and scraped, joints cracked (but firm), labels lacking, lightish staining in the third volume, else a clean usable set Only edition of Nelson's massive work, appearing at the inception of one of "two periods of great activity in the making of common law abridgments [1725-1750]", Nelson preferring Bacon to Coke, complementing the abridgments of Fitzherbert and Brook ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Accidents in Buildings
Brooklyn: Trial Attorney Publications, 1942. A companion work, equally detailed and also employing the Spotter System, with much inter relationship, forms in this volume referred to in the other; with a chapter on cross examination ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
An Account of the Principal Lazrettos in Europe; With Various Papers Relative to the Plague: Together with Further Observations on Some Foreign Prisons and Hospitals; and Additional Remarks on the Present State of Those in Great Britain and Ireland. Quarto
London: Printed by William Eyres; and Sold by T. Cadell [and three others, 1789. Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, light browning; with the 23 plates, all but two folding, two with minor tears, else an attractive copy First edition of one of Howard's two major works, "the first survey . . . which had ever appeared", supplemented by Howard's further observations on prisons, providing the empirical bases for the first modern reforms of both prisons and hospitals ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Account Of the manner of Executing a Writ of Inquiry of Damages: Between His Royal Highness James Duke of York . . . and Titus Otes, Which as executed at the Bar of the Court of Kings Bench at Westminster, on Wednesday the 19th of June [etc.]. Wing A320
London: Printed for Benj. Tooke . . . in S. Paul's Church Yard, 1684. Modern blue-cloth backed decorated boards, definite browning, else a sound copy; with the imprimatur leaf The beginning of the end for Titus Oates, arrested on a charge of scandalum magnatum at the behest of the future James II and here fined an enormous 100,000 pounds for refusing to plead, to be removed to King's Bench prison and then tried in May 1685 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Accounting in Law Practice. Second Edition
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1938. Worn and marked; a usable copy only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Act For the promoting and propagating the Gospel of Jesus Christ in New England. Compare Wing E2505A. Folio
London: Printed for Edward Husband, Printer to the Parliament [etc.], 1649. Title and three pages, disbound, light browning, else a very good copy, printed in black letter, with a woodcut "W" beginning the text The foundation document creating the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in New England, the first Protestant missionary society (and now the New England Company), begun largely through the efforts of John Eliot, the "Apostle to the Indians ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$6,500.00
An Act For settling the Subsidy of Poundage, And Granting a Subsidy of Tunnage. And other Sums of Money unto His Royal Majesty . . . The same to be paid upon Merghandizes [sic] Imported and Exported into or out of . . . Ireland [etc.]. Cf Wing I308D
Dublin: Printed by Benjamin Took, and John Crook [etc.], 1682. Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, light browning, ex-library, else a very good copy; no copy in OCLC or ESTC, one in COPAC A rare work, seeking to encompass in all its complexity the excise imposed upon Ireland, printing both applicable duty in great detail and the legislation from Henry VI onwards, and indexing and comparing the Act of Settlement and its explanation ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,750.00
An Act Prohibiting Trade with the Barbada's, Virginia, Bermuda's and Antego
London: Printed by Edward Husband and John Field [etc.], 1650. Original ?self-wraps, some browning, else a good copy, title and four pages of text and the final blank; no copy in ESTC in a law library or in Virginia The uncommon, separately printed act enacted by the Commonwealth Parliament in response to the continued loyalty of Virginia and other colonies to the monarchy, resolved only with Virginia's agreeing to Parliamentary terms and granted an indemnity ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Act for repairing the Road leading from the Town of Kinston upon Hull, to and through the Town of Anlaby, and from thence to the Town of Kirk-Ella, in the County of the said Town of Kingston upon Hull [18 George II]
London: Printed by Thomas Baskett [etc.], 1744. Folio, disbound but clean, title plus 28 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
An Act for continuing and enlarging the Term and Powers granted ... For repairing the Highways from Speenhamland, adjoining to Newbury, in the County of Berks, to Marlborough, in the County of Wilts [18 George II]
London: Printed by John Baskett [etc.], 1744. Folio, disbound but clean; title plus 12 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
An Act for enlarging the Term and Powers granted ... for repairing and widening the Road from that Part of Chatham which lies next to the City of Rochester, to Saint Dunstan's Cross near the City of Canterbury in the County of Kent [17 George II]
London: Printed by John Baskett [etc.], 1743. Folio, disbound but clean; title plus 8 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (63)

