Titles starting with A from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 83
A.K. NEWMAN'S POCKET MAPS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND & IRELAND. SCOTLAND
London: A. K. Newman, circa 1840. Linen backed folding map, with outline color, measuring 13 1/2 x 11 inches. Folding into cloth boards with a paper label, 6 1/2 x 4 inches. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A. W. BENSON LTD
London: A. W. Benson, c. 1895. This trade catalog measures 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Stiff paper wrappers. Excellent condition. There are fifty six pages of wonderful illustrations from wood engravings of pocket watches, table watches, fobs, and chains. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
ABC - BUCH UND LESEUBUNGEN FUR SCHULE UND HAUS
Arthur, Illinois: A. M. Publishing Association, circa 1885. 64 pages. Illustrated with charming woodcuts. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; lightly rubbed. A charming German language primer, issued for the American market. The preface, by H. Liebhart, is dated Cincinnati, 1881. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
ABE OF THE SWEDISH SYSTEM OF EDUCATIONAL GYMNASTICS
Boston: Educational Publishing Co., (1892). 107 pages + book ads. Illustrated with diagrams and halftones from photographs. Octavo, green cloth; gilt worn from cover. A practical handbook for teachers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
ABOUT PERSIA AND ITS PEOPLE A description of their Manners, Customs, and Home Life, including Engagements, Marriages, Modes of Traveling, Forms of Punishments, Superstitions, etc
Rock Island: Lutheran Augustana Book concern, 1899. 300 pages. Illustrated in half-tone from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth with black design and gilt-lettering; small spot on spine. First edition. Knanishu, a Nestorian Christian, gave lectures on his home and religion. The book is illustrated with an array of photographs, many credited to "T. H. McAllister, Optician, N.Y." On the inner rear free endpaper is the inscription "From S. K. Nweeya of Oroomiah City, Persia, Asia" in English, Pe... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
AN ABRIDGMENT OF AINSWORTH'S DICTIONARY, ENGLISH AND LATIN, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS. BY THOMAS MORELL, CAREFULLY CORRECTED AND IMPROVED FROM THE LAST LONDON QUARTO EDITION BY JOHN CAREY
Philadelphia: Published and sold by Uriah Hunt, 1834. 1028 pages + 4 pages of book ads. Thick 8vo ( 9 x 5 1/4 inches); contemporary sheep, leather label; a fine bright copy; early owners name on flyleaf A later edition of this popular work, first issued in 1736. Considered the most useful Latin-English dictionary of its day. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ABSTRACT AND SURREALIST ART IN THE UNITED STATES
(San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1944). Exhibition catalog. Introduction by Sidney Janis. 35 pages. 8 x 5 3/4 inches. Stiff paper wrappers. In fine condition. This traveling exhibition featured 85 artists. The artists were divided into five groups: American Pioneers of XXth Century Painting; American Abstract Painters; American Surrealist painters; American Works by Artists in Exile. There are black and white illustrations for works by Joseph Stella, Francisco Cristofanetti, A.D.F. Rei... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S MAP OF THE WORLD, ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION; CONTAINING AN INDEX TO THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES, CITIES, TOWNS, ISLANDS, &C. REPRESENTED ON THE MAP
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1945. 572 pages. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Green leather backed marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the bookplate and ink signature of Thomas R. Lambert. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES
Philadelphia: Mitchell and Hinman, 1834. 324 pages. Octavo (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches); quarter calf over marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the mounted blue label for the publishers on the inside cover. An attractive copy of the first edition. Used to accompany S. A. Mitchell's large American wall map, this informative text lists all the county, districts, townships and rivers throughout the United States. Also discussed are the "actual and prospective internal improvements throughout the Union.&quo... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF
Stanford: H. & J. Hull, 1805. 306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18. Originally published in London in 1756. "Bownas landed in Maryland in 1702. Soon after he arrived he held a public dispute with George Keith; also with William Bradford, and suffered imprisonment for his belief. His account of the Labadites, a community resembling the Sha... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
ACTORVIEWS
Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1923. 334 pages. Illustrated from drawings by Gene Markey. Tall 8vo, cloth backed boards; lightly rubbed. ONE OF 210 LARGE PAPER COPIES, signed by the author. This copy also inscribed by Stevens to Wallace Eddinger. "I have written five hundred interviews with players and been surprised in four hundred of them. I ought to be able to, but I can't -- to save me I can't -- tell you why certain people tell me certain things." Mid-American theatrical doings during the ea... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
ACTORVIEWS
Chicago: Covici-McGee Co., 1923. 315 pages. Illustrated by Gene Markey. Octavo, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches; blue cloth with gilt lettering; a bit faded; rear inner hinge cracked WARMLY INSCRIBED TO SOPHIE TUCKER. "My book is old now Sophie - almost a qurter-century old - but not you, my darling, nor the unchanging love I've had for you ever since Robert E. Lee surrendered to U.S. Grant and Sophie Tucker didn't to her avid and adoring Ashton Stevens. Chicago, May 12, 1947. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ACTS OF THE FOURTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION... JAMES MADISON PRESIDENT
Washington, 1816. 197 pages. 8vo, original blue wrappers; white paper spine; a full, uncut copy. On front wrappers is written "Clerk, Sup. Jud. Court. Washington. An interesting series of laws, starting with "An act to authorize the president of the United States, to lease for the term therein mentioned, the new building on capitol hill, with the appurtenances, for the better accommodation of congress." (1915). Also included are: "An act to incorporate the subscribers to the Bank of the... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES
Washington, 1818. 191 pages. 8vo, original blue wrappers; paper spine mostly lacking; a large, uncut copy. On front wrapper is written "Clerk, Sup. Jud. Court. Washington. 1818. Includes: a resolution for the admission of the state of Mississippi into the Union; an act to establish the flag of the United States; an act authorizing the President to occupy West Florida, west of the Perdido River, and additions to the Slave act of 1808, "It shall not be lawful to bring Negroes, mulattos, &c. int... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
Frankfort: Printed by William Gerard, Printer of the State, 1811. 168 pages. Octavo (8 x 5 inches); quarter calf; leather label; binding worn but sound; light foxing throughout. Signed on title by Stephen Walker. The laws include: "For the more effectual prevention of the crimes, conspiracies and insurrections of slaves, free Negroes and mulattos, and for their better government","For establishing a mutual assurance society, against fire on buildings in this commonwealth","Concerni... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$285.00
ADDRESS OF THE OFFICERS AND STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE NEW JERSEY MONUMENT ASSOCIATION
Trenton: State Gazette & Republican Steam Power Press Print. , 1860. 20 pages. With tinted lithograph of the proposed monument, plus a folding map by Duval of the Trenton battlegrounds during the Revolutionary War. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; front wrapper loose, rear wrapper lacking. With a presentation on front wrapper and an institutional blind stamp. Solicitations for a proposed monument to George Washington and the Battle of Trenton. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
AN ADDRESS ON FEMALE EDUCATION, DELIVERED, NOV. 21ST, 1827, AT THE OPENING OF THE EDIFICE ERECTED FOR THE ACCOMMODATION OF THE HARTFORD FEMALE SEMINARY
Hartford: H & F. J. Huntington, 1828. 34 pages. Octavo, 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Extracted. First edition. Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet (1787 - 1851) was an early advocate of education for the deaf. His work was not confined the the education of the deaf and as stated in the D.A.B. "He also advocated the higher education of women and stressed the need of well-trained women in the teaching profession." AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33316. SABIN 26406. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
ADDRESSES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOME INSURANCE COMPANY
New York, 1873. 43 pages. Royal 8vo, gilt-printed cloth Inscribed "Wm. C. Fowler, Esq. with compliments of the President. Jany. 1874" (Martin then being president). Fowler, an author and historian, is best known as the son-in-law of Noah Webster and editor of the University Edition of Webster's Dictionary. The text describes the first twenty years of the company. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE ADELPHI
London: 1923. Volume I, no. 1 - 5. The first five issues of this important literary periodical. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Yellow pictorial wrappers. Foot of spine on No. 3 chipped, otherwise they are in excellent condition. Contributors include: D. H. Lawrence, Anton Checkov, Katherine Mansfield, Maxim Gorki, and others. <p> ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
THE ADVENTURES OF TELEMACHUS, THE SON OF ULYSSES. IN XXIV BOOKS. WRITTEN BY THE ARCHBISHOP OF CAMBRAY. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE ADVENTURES OF ARISTONOUS
London: Printed for W. Meadows, C. Hitch and L. Hawes..., 1759. 2 volumes. 360 + 304 pages. With folding engraved map and 24 engraved plates. Twelvemo (6 2/3 x 4 inches); contemporary calf, leather labels; lightly rubbed. Curiously volume one calls this the "Sixteenth Edition" while volume two calls it the "Seventeenth Edition." Both have the same imprint and are in matching binding. Originally published by Fenelon in 1699, this famous retelling of the Greek myth proved the authors und... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)
With photos (71)

