Titles starting with A from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 344
A.A.E. Disderi and the Carte de Visite Portrait Photograph
Yale University Press. 1985. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth in black dust jacket. Some very light tanning to page edges and dj flaps. Else, Near Fine. ISBN 0300031696. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The A B C of Squash Rackets
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson. 1934. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Spine slightly sloped. Some light scuffing and sunning to dj. Light spotting to edges. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
A.D. 1916-1931 History, By-Laws and Membership Roster of Army Lodge, A.F. & A.M. Under the Jurisdiction of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Massachusetts Balboa, Canal Zone
Panama Canal Press. 1931. paperback. 3. 12 mo. Softcover in printed wraps. 84 pages. Back wrap loose but present. Dedication page also loose. Good+. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The A. Edward Newton Collection: Rare Books, Original Drawings, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1941. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 3 volumes. 4to. Gray-blue paper boards with b&w pictorial dust jackets. Includes inserted lists of prices realized at auction, with prices also penciled in beside items in margins. With one color and numerous b&w plates. Some scuffing, bumping to boards. Chipping, some scuffing to dust jackets, with loss to dust jacket of Volume I at back lower corner. Interiors clean and tight. Good +. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
A. Gellii: Noctium Atticarum Libri XX
Lipsiae: Sumptibus et Typis B.G. Tevbneri 1871. -1886. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 12mo. Red cloth spine, marbled boards, with green spine label and gilt titles. Sunning/fading to spines. Some scuffing to extremities. Interiors browned, otherwise clean and sound. Good+. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
ABC Book of Early Americana
New York: Doubleday & Company. 1963. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in dust jacket. Signed and dated by Eric Sloane on ffep with small original drawing of a barn. Light wear and scuffing along dj spine. VG. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Abbe Gregoire and the French Revolution: The Making of Modern Universalism
University of California Press. 2005. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in blue and maroon dust jacket. "Examination Copy" stamp on bottom edges; else, As New. ISBN 0520241800. Judaica, French History. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Abbreviations, Acronyms, Ciphers & Signs
Detroit: Gale Research Company. 1981. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Gray hardcover. ISBN 0810305291. Near fine + . Linguistics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Abeokuta and the Camaroons Mountains
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile editions. Near fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Abridged Specimens of Printing Types, Brass Rule, Electrotypes, and Revised Catalogue of Printing Materials
New York: The United States Type Foundry (Facsimile). [ND]. hardcover. 2. Softcover. Folio. Teal cloth with gilt titles. Facsimile of 1888 catalogue. Covers somewhat bent at corners. Else, clean and sound. Very Good + . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
An Abridgment of Mr. Heath's Translation of Baudeloque's Midwifery
Philadelphia: Thomas Desilver. 1823. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red spine label, gilt titles. With illustrations. Front cover detached. Rubbing and edgewear, some chipping to spine ends. Offsetting and mild to moderate foxing to interiors. Overall, Fair to Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Abschied und Anfang: Ostdeutsche Portrats 1989-1990
Germany: Edition Cantz. 1991. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Quarto. Gray cloth with black spine and cover titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Heavy rubbing to front edges of dj, with very light rubbing to remaining edges. Boards and interior are clean and sound. Very Good + . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Abstraction Gesture Ecriture: Paintings from the Daros Collection
Scalo: Alesco Ag Zurich. 1999. hardcover. 3. Folio. Hardcover in blue pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 3908247993. Slight water damage, only visible to interior of dust jacket. Rear board also affected. Text is clean. Good+. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
An Academy for Grown Horsemen; Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling
London: Hooper and Wigstead. 1796. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Recent 1/2 leather, marbled boards, recent endpapers. Second edition. With copper plates. Some rubbing to joints. Some foxing, small water stain, on frontis. Scattered foxing. Most pages clean; overall, sound. Good to Very Good. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
The Acanthaceae of the Yucatan Peninsula Botany of the Maya Area: Miscellaneous Papers X
Preprinted from Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication No. 461, pages 191 to 238. 1936. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. Tan wraps. Light sunning to extremities, very light wear. Else, clean and sound. Very Good +. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Accademia Clementina atti e Memorie 26
Nuova Alfa Editoriale. 1990. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. White wraps with black titles. Text in Italian. Some bumping and edgewear. Gift inscription on contents page. Else, interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
An Account of the Transactions of His Majesty's Mission to the Court of Persia in the Years 1807-11
Elibron Classics. [ND]. paperback. 1. Softcover. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. Facsimile of 1834 edition. Some curling to wraps. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
An Account of the Foxglove, and some of its Medical Uses: with Practical Remarks on Dropsy, and Other Diseases
London: Broomsleigh Press [. 1948]. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green faux leather spine, cloth boards, with gilt spine titles. Facsimile of the 1785 edition, limited to 250 copies, of which this is No. 70. With large folding color frontis. Soiling, some bowing to boards, some edgewear. Interiors overall clean and sound, with bright frontis. Good +. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
An Account of the Interior of Ceylon and of its Inhabitants with Travels in that Island
Tisara Prakasakayo. 1969. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. White stiff wraps with white pictorial dust jacket. With color frontis and b&w plates, including one fold-out. Some light soiling, bumping. Stamp on front free endpaper. Else, interiors clean and tight. Very Good +. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Account of the War in Spain and Portugal and in the South of France, fro 1808 to 1814, inclusive
London: T. Egerton. 1818. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Marbled boards. With 4 folding maps. Spine stripped, boards detached and heavily chipped. Endpaper loose. Some stain marks on fore-edges. Owner inscription on title page, some browning and scattered foxing. All maps intact. Good + in Poor binding. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (340)
