Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Accum's System of Theoretical and Practical Chemistry
ACCUM, FREDRICK
London: : Printed for the Author, , 1807.. Second edition. Half Calf. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 2 Volumes. 8vo(21.5 x 13 cm). Original half calf and marble boards. Collation: Volume I - [vii] viii-xiv, [1] 2-393 pp.+ 1 engraved plate; Volume II – [v] vi-xxiii, [1-ads], [1] 2-489, [10] pp. + 6 engraved plates. The bindings have wear on ends of spines and corners. Hinges are tender. Wear present on all covers with some loss on front cover of Volume I. Minor foxing present to end papers. Plates I and II ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Acht Vorlesungen über Theoretische Physik, gehalten an der Columbia University im Frühjahr 1909
PLANCK, MAX
Leipzig: : Hirzel, , 1910. . First edition. Very Good. Original cloth binding. Collation: [8], 127 pp. + 5 text figures. Binding has minor wear. Text is generally free of defects. Planck was a German physicist who received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1918 for his work on quantum theory of which he was the founder and developer. This theory evolved from his research on black-body radiation problems. Planck’s constant, h, the quantum of action, was named for him. His research on quantum theory, ther... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Acta societatis regiae scientiarum Upsaliensis ad annum MDCCXL (-MDCCXLII)
LINNAEUS. [GRONOVIUS, AND OTHERS]
Stockholm: : Laurentius Salvius, , 1744-1748.. 1/4 vellum. Very Good. 4to. (27.5 x 19.5 cm.) Vellum spine with blue paper boards. Ink label on panel; raised bands. Collation: [4], 132; [4], 122, [2 (errata)]; [4], 128 p. There are 10 copper engravings (5, 2, 3) with four folding. One of the engravings is by Ehret. There are woodcut initials and diagrams in the text. Loss to lower half of spine. Covers are in good condition with only minor bumping on corners. This volume contains 3 separate issues of the... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Adversaria anatomica omnia... Opus nunc vere absolutum... I-VI
MORGAGNI, GIOVANNI BAPTISTA
Venice: : Remondiniana, , 1762-64. . 1/2 Vellum. Very Good +. Folio. Contemporary half vellum with marble boards. Collation: Part I- (2), (2), III-XVI, (2), 3-24, 2), 27-62, (2), 65-104, (2), 107-108, (2), 109-140, (2), 143-190, (2), 193-244 pp. + 11 engraved plates. Part II- (4), V-XII, 1-262, (2), 265-427, (1 blank) pp. 1 title in red and black; Part III- (2), III-VIII, 1-96 pp.; Part IV- (2), (4), V-VI, 1-120; (4), 5-75, (1 blank); (2), 3-84 pp. 1 title in red and black with engraved vignette, 2 t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
African Hunting From Natal to the Zambesi…
BALDWIN, WILLIAM CHARLES
London: Richard Bentley, 1863. Second edition. Detailed travelogue of various hunting expeditions by author. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Agrostographia sive graminum, juncorum, cyperorum, cyperoidum, iisque affinium historia
SCHEUCHZERO, JOHANNE[S]
Tiguri (Zurich): Typis et Sumptibus. Bodmerianis,, 1719. Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 4to (20.0 x 16.5 cm). Contemporary mottled calf; Ends of spine with wear, minor loss at top; Raised bands with blank panels except upper second panel with red morocco leather label; Hinges and corners rubbed.Marble end papers. Collation: [40], 512, [24- Index & Errata] pp. + 19 copper engraved plates of grasses, 8 folded. Text block with red ink edges. Text and plates in very good condition. There is close... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Album des Orchidées D'Europe
CORREVON, HENRY
Genéve: : H. Correvon, , 1923. . Second edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo (257 x 163mm). 2nd ed. Original wraps large paper copy, uncut. The sixty-six (66) exquisite, color plates collected after text are free of blemishes. There is modest foxing (mainly on fore edge) and spotting in text portion. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Algues Côtes de Bretagne
[ANONYMOUS]
Bretagne, [1850]. Contemporary pebbled green morocco. Very Good. Collection of 119 expertly pressed, mounted and labeled marine algae from Bretagne coast (circa. Mid 1800’s). Small 4to(24.5 x 17.2 cm). Contemporayry green morocco binding. Collation: 119 lv, each leaf mounted on stub with single labeled specimen. Each specimen is identified with earlier Latin name in black ink and later additions in red ink. All specimens are well preserved and beautifully displayed on the page. Binding has raise... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,800.00

 
The American Vegetable Practice Or A New & Improved Guide to Health…
MATTSON, MORRIS
Boston: Daniel L. Hale, 1841. Reverse Calf. Good +. 8vo 1st Edition. 2 Volumes in one with continuous pagation. Contemporary reverse calf with wear along upper and lower regions of sine and corners. Foxing throughout. Collation: xii, [2],592, xix, [593-597],598-680,[681-683],684-686, [2]pp. + 24 chromolitographs of plants or plat parts and 1 double plate with human skeleton printed in black and white. Ther are 9 woodcuts in the text of various parts of human anatomy. There are several loose inserted shee... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The American Grape Grower's Guide: Intended Especially For The American Climate. Being A Practical Treatise On The Cultivation Of The Grape-Vine In Each Department Of Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, And Outdoor Culture…
CHORLTON, WILLIAM
New York: : C. M. Saxton & Co., , 1856(1852). . Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (18.7 x 12.4). Original blind stamped brown cloth. Collation: x, [11]-171, 12 [catalog] pp. This work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 30 in text figures. The binding is sound with sunning on the spine and hinges. The text has some minor foxing being greater for the preliminaries and the catalog in the rear. This work was of major influence for American grape growing, particularly under glass. Chorlton provides tab... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Analyses flourum e diversis plantarum generibus…diversis plantarum generibus...- Blumenzergliederungen aus verschiedenen Gattungen der Pflanzen
BATSCH, AUGUST JOHANN GEORG KARL
Halae Magdeburgicae [Halle A.S.] : : Joannis Jac. Gebaueri,, 1790. . First edition. Cardboard Covers. Very Good. 4to. Original paper boards. Large paper copy. 2 fascicles in one volume, 20 hand-colored, copper engraved plates of flowers and parts (corolla, anthers, pistil and pollen). Pp. [2 ],[8], [1]-98 (Pl. I-X) ;[4],[1]-120 (Pl. XI-XX) [2]. Printed in Latin and German. Lacking title page in Latin for first fasicle. This work contains extensive presentation of floral structure of diverse genera by Bat... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Anatomia seu interiora rerum cum animatorum tum inanimatorum, Ope & nebeficio equisitissimorum Microscopiorum Detecta, variisque experimentis demonstrate
LEEUWENHOEK, ANTONI VAN
Leiden: C. Boutesteyn, 1687. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 4to. Contemporary vellum with minor wear. Two parts with continuous pagation. Some repairs to tears in a few folding plates. Collation: 78, 258, 124 pp. + 13 tipped in engraved plates (some folded) and numerous engraved images in text. Exceptional rare copy with complete Letters 43,42, 38, 28, 29, 30, 31, 35, 46, 47, 45, 48, 50, 51, 52 and 53-60 (last section). The date for the last section is 1689, first edition of these collected letters. T... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
Anatomia viri in hoc genere princip
VESALIUS, ANDREAS; JAN STEPHAN VAN CALCAR; HEINRICH BOTTER
Amstelodami: Excudebat Joannes Janssonius, 1617. This is a rare copy of a compliation of Vesalius's Epitome with 40 copper engraved plates(on 39 sheets), three from another contemporary copy.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20,000.00

 
Anatomie des Plantes qui Contient Une Description exacte ed leurs parties 7 de leurs usages... Traduite de L'Anglois de Monsieur Grew de la Societé Royale
GREW, NEHEMIAH
Paris : : Lambert Roulland, , 1675.. First French edition. Full Calf. Very Good. First French edition. 8vo (123 x 83 mm) Contemporary motled calf with raised bands on spine and floral decoration in gilt in panels. Title in gilt. All edges of text in red. Worm holes in lower panels that extend into gutter of text block that only affects loss of part of a letter. Engraved frontispiece [22] 1-215 [1] [12]pp. Fourteen (14) engraved plates inserted through text on unnumbered leaves; plates that contain figures... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,600.00

 
Architecture Françoise, ou, Recueil des Plans, Elevations, Coupes et Profils des Eglises, Maisons Royales, Palais, Hôtels & Edifices les plus considérables de Paris : ainsi que des Châteaux & Maisons de plaisance situés aux environs de cette Ville, ou en d’autres endroits de la France, bâtis par les plus célébres architects, & mesurés exactement sur les lieux : avec la description de ces edifices, & les differtations utiles & interessantes sur chaque espece de bâtiment / par Jacques-François Blondel ... Variant Title: Architecture Françoise Recueil des Plans, Elevations, Coupes et Profils des Maisons Royales, de quelques Eglises de Paris, et de Chateaux et Maisons de Plaisance située tant aux environs de cette Ville au’en d’autres Endroits de France, Bâgies nouvellement par les plus habiles Architectes & levées & mesurées exactement fur les lieux. A Paris MDCCXX
BLONDEL, JACQUES -FRANÇOIS
Paris: : Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert ..., , 1752. . Quarter Calf. Very Good. . Vol. 1 (of 4) Folio (45.5 x 29.0 cm). Contemporary quarter calf with marble boards. Collation: [iii] iv-ix [3], [1] 2-298 [2] pp. + 152 engraved plates. This first volume of the series written by Blondel contains: Introduction á l’architecture, un abrégé histoire de la ville de Paris & la description des principaux edifices du Faubourg St. Germain. These two books are followed by 152 engrav- ed ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Archives de l'Histoire des Insectes, publiées en allemand.traduites en françois
FUESSLY, J.G
Winterthour: J. Ziegler, 1794. Half Calf. Very Good. 4to (25.5 x 20.5 cm). Recent half calf, with richly gilt and ornamented spine; red leather label with gilt labeling; marble covered boards. Collation: xii, 184, [2] pp. + 50 engraved plated, 47 hand colored. The plates were engraved by J. R. Schellenberg. This is an uncut copy of the rare French translation of a finely illustrated treatise on insects from the original German edition published in 1781-1786. The plates are numbered 1-18, 19a, 19b, 20-27,... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Arithmetica et Geometria Nova. Arithmeticæ libri duo: et Geometriæ lib. VI. Huic adjungitur Trigonometriæ Planorum methodus succincta. Altera vero ... nova regulæ proportionalis inventa proponit; et quæcunque loca adversus hostium insultus juxta hoc seculo praxin, (quam Fortificationem vocant) munire solide docet.. BOUND WITH Primum mobile, astronomicè, sciographicè, geographicè & hydrographicè explicatum, etc
METIUS, ADRIAAN ADRIAANSZOON
Franeker: Uldericus Balck,, 1625-1631. 1/4 vellum on marble boards. Very Good. 4to (19.5 x 14.7 cm) Later quarter vellum on marble boards. early manuscript annotations. Collation: [viii], 118; [ii],308 + 2 folding plates;[ii], 102,[14- Index]; [xxiv], 366, [2]pp. Text with numerous woodcuts for astronomy, geometry, geography, propotions, and trignometry. The text is also complemented with astronomic, geogrphic and trignometic tables. One of the folding plates is has been bound inverted on stub. The bindi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
The Art And Practice Of Landscape Gardening
MILNER, HENRY ERNEST
London: : The Author and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, And Co., Limited, , 1890.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (31 x 24 cm). Original green cloth. Collation: [viii], [1] 2-116 pp. + 22 plates, 10 sepia, 10 partially colored (2 double page) and 2 plans (tree plantations). Binding is very good with gilt labeling on spine and front board. There is some minor wear along hinges and bumping at corners. This is a good large uncut paper copy with ample margins. The text and pl... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Art foliage From the Latest English Edition
COLLING, JAMES KELLAWAY
Boston: : Osgood, , 1880. . Cloth. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo (25.1 x 19.6 cm). Original decorative maroon cloth. Collation: [v] vi-xii. [1] 2-84 pp. + 80 engraved plates by Colling. Binding with wear to ends of spine, edges of boards and corner. Internal condition is very good with addition of appendix to replace in part plates from 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Art of Distillation: OR, A Treatise of The Choicest Spagyrical Preparations, Experiment, and Curiosities, performed by way of Distillation. Together with the Description of the choicest Furnaces and Vessels used by Ancient and Modern Chymists. And the Anotomy of Gold and Silver; with the chiefest Preparations and Curiosities thereof; together with their Virtues. In Six books. To which is added in this third impression Calcination and Sublimation In Two Books. As Also, The London-Distiller., Exactly and truly shewing the way… to draw all sorts of Spirits and Strong-Waters…
FRENCH, JOHN
London: : Printed by E. Cotes for T. Williams, , 1664.. Full Leather. Very Good. 3d Edition. 4to (17.9 x 13.1 cm). Contemporary sheep. Collation: [4] [16] , 250 [22]; [2] 46 [4] p. 38 pages with woodcut illustrations, some full page. Two (2) parts in one volume. Printed end papers (with headline 'Hony found in the lions carcase'). These two front free end papers are from another work and inserted with double column text on a side. Text block has been cut down generally not affecting any text o... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)