Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4883
Sort by:

 
A.A. Milne: The Man Behind Winnie-the-Pooh
THWAITE, Ann
New York: Random House, 1990. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Black & white illustrations. 553pp, tall thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly rubbed. New York; Random House, (1990). First American Edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
$300.00

 
$300.00

 
A.E. Housman: An Annotated Hand-list
CARTER, John & Sparrow, John
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1952. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 54pp., cloth, d.w. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1952. First Edition. The Soho Bibliographies ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
A. E. Housman: A Divided Life
WATSON, George L
Boston: Beacon, 1958. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Illustrated. 235pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Beacon Press, (1958). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
A.G.G. Ueber die akute Encephalitis der Kinder (Polioencephalitis acuta, cerebrale Kinderlaehmung)
STRUEMPELL, E
Leipzig: Teubner, 1885. First. hardcover. very good(+). 6 pages (173-178). IN: Jahrbuch fur Kinderheilkunde, vol. 22, 1885. 8vo, original brown cloth. Leipzig: Teubner, 1885. First Edition. Whole volume offered entire. Ex-library stamp inside front cover, else near fine. Struempell's disease" -- polioencephalomyelitis. GM 4643. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A. H. Maurer
McCAUSLAND, Elizabeth
hardcover. Illustrated. 289pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y: Wyn, Inc, 1951. Near-fine copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography
MAYOR, A. Hyatt
hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 194pp. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, n.d. A very good(-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
...A Kind of Life." Conversations in the Combat Zone
ANGIER, Roswell
Danbury: Addison House, 1976. hardcover. fine/very good. Numerous black & white photographic illustrations. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. Danbury: Addison House, (1976). A fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
A.L.S. Requesting an Extended leave of Absence
BENET, Stephen Vincent (1827 - 1895)
Richmond, KY, 1861. unbound. Career military officer who fought through the Civil War, eventually being promoted through the ranks to Brigadier General and Chief of United States Ordinance. Fine content war-date A.L.S. "S. V. Benet", 8vo. 2pp. Richmond, Kentucky, Oct. 22, 1861, to Colonel Alexander Hamilton Bowman, Superintendent of the United States Military Academy at West Point, requesting an extended leave of absence from the service due to the death of his father-in-law, on black bordered m... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A.L.S., a personal letter written on "National War Labor Board" letterhead,
TAFT, William Howard (1857-1930)
1918. on whose board the former President served. 4to, 2 pages,front & back (very slightly chipped along lower right margin). Washington. Sep. 24, 1918. I have your very kind note of congratulation on the birth of a girl baby to my boy Charlie and thank you for it...I remember with great pleasure my visit to your hospitable roof...P.S. the formidable appearance of this stationery is due to the fact that I have not got settled down. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
A.L.S. about Great Britain and Denmark
WILLIAM SCOTT, 1ST BARON STOWELL (1745 - 1836)
ca. 1800. unbound. British jurist who was eventually appointed High Judge of the Admiralty Court, a post he held for over thirty years. A very cryptic A.L.S. 1p. n.p / n.d , circa 1800, possibly a rough draft, pertaining to Great Britain%u2019s stance against Denmark over neutrality and her insistence that Danish vessels submit to armed searches for contraband, in full:"I see no reason to the proclamation as proposed - I have merely ventured to suggest a verbal alternative or two, hardly worth the me... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A.L.S. about July 4th Firecrackers
MORRIS, LEWIS (1828 - ? )
White Plains, 1838. unbound. Grandson of Gouverneur Morris (the signer) - A.L.S., 4to. 1p. White Plains, July 7, 1838, to his mother informing her that he was slightly injured while playing with fire crackers on July 4th, in part: "...I went fishing on fourth of July ...and I did not catch any...but John caught six suckers. Most of the boys had fire works crackers sent them and some had powder and cannon. Mr. Harris would not let them set them off unless he was present....but towards evening...just a... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A.L.S. and Book Sent to a Fellow Performer
SEEGER, Pete ( b.1919 )
1989. paperback. American iconic folk singer political activist and songwriter whose compositions include: "Where Have All The Flowers Gone", "If I Had A Hammer", and "Turn Turn Turn". A.L.S. on a postcard, to fellow performer and political activist: Harry Belafonte, sending him a book (enclosed) that includes the words and music to over 1200 folk and protest songs, in full: "This book has been a surprise 'best seller' - would you have time to glance at it, and wr... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A.L.S. as Ambassador to Poland
CANNING, GEORGE (1770 - 1827)
Lisbon, 1815. unbound. British Statesman and politician who served as Foreign Secretary and briefly, as Prime Minister. A.L.S. 8vo. 1p. Lisbon, July 14, 1815, as Ambassador to Portugal, making a requisition for an expenditure of five -hundred pounds sterling, in part: "...I shall probably draw for the remaining five hundred pounds for which you are provided...it will last...". Usual creases and folds...otherwise good condition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A.L.S. by the American First Lady
TRUMAN, Bess
Independence, 1959. unbound. Thanking an acquaintance, on personal notepaper. 2 pages, 12mo, accompanied by holograph envelope. Independence, Missouri. Postmarked Jan. 16, 1959. "You and Mr. Black have given us so much pleasure with your gorgeous red roses... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
A.L.S. by the American novelist and playwright to New York socialite and formidible theatrical agent Elisabeth Marbury. 1 page, square 8vo, on personal note paper (rust stain from paper clip). N.p., n.d
RINEHART, Mary Roberts
1876-1958. ...I loved my little visit with you, and I shall call you up when I come in in May... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
$200.00

 
A.L.S. by the Union Major General
ORD, Edward O.C
Omaha, 1872. unbound. Ord, occasionally involved in the Indian wars, to the Governor of the Wyoming Territories regarding William Lawson's attempt to purchase land from the Cheyenne for the railroad. 1 page, 4to, on heavy lined paper. Omaha, Nebraska. Jul. 29, 1872. ...my friend W. Lawson of Louisville, who visits Cheyenne on business%u2014perhaps it may be in your favor to aid W. Lawson in the matter he has in hand... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4883
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1840)
Fine or New (379)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3657)
Paperback (336)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (981)
With dust jacket (1013)
Signed (806)
With photos (3532)