Titles starting with A from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 563
A.J.: THE LIFE OF AMERICA'S GREATEST RACE CAR DRIVER
1982. FOYT, A.J. [With William Neely]. A.J.: The Story Of America's Greatest Race Car Driver. [NY]: Times Books, [1983]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. A no-holds-barred autobiography of auto racing's most outspoken and most successful driver. Signed by Foyt on the half-title page. Near fine; moderate wear (few minor tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
A. LINCOLN: HIS LAST 24 HOURS
1987. RECK, W. Emerson. A. LINCOLN: HIS LAST 24 HOURS. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, [1987]. Tall 8vo., green cloth, stamped in white; 232 pages. First Edition. A 30-year investigation into the last days of Abraham Lincoln, with some never-before-published facts. Signed presentation from Reck on the front endpaper: "To my friends, Myrna and Irma, with best wishes, W. Emerson Reck." Fine condition, issued without a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
"A LOVELY PIECE OF BAIT." In Penthouse magazine, April 1972
1972. SPILLANE, Mickey. "A LOVELY PIECE OF BAIT." In Penthouse magazine, April 1972. Also by Mickey Spillane, the article "Choosing a Spillane Cover". Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.75
"A MONTH OF SUNDAY'S." In Playboy magazine, January 1975
1975. UPDIKE, John. "A MONTH OF SUNDAY'S." In Playboy magazine, January 1975. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.50
"A PARTY IN MIAMI BEACH." In Playboy magazine, June 1978
1978. SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. "A PARTY IN MIAMI BEACH." In Playboy magazine, June 1978. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.50
"A PIMP'S REVENGE." In Playboy magazine, February 1968
1968. MALAMUD, Bernard. "A PIMP'S REVENGE." In Playboy magazine, February 1968. Also contains "The Hat Act" by Robert Coover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.75
"A SMALL DEATH IN THE RUE DE RENNES." In Playboy magazine, August 1970
1970. MCCARTHY, Mary. "A SMALL DEATH IN THE RUE DE RENNES." In Playboy magazine, August 1970. Also contains "Double Hannenframmis" by John D. MacDonald and "The Last Magician" by Loren Eiseley. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.50
AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR
1987. BAEZ, Joan. AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR. NY: Summit Books, [1987]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Baez on the front endpaper: "To Sabina, love, Joan Baez." With two sheets of Baez's biography enclosed and a pamphlet from Humanitas, of which Baez was then president. Near fine; little fading spine d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE A.W.A GANG: ANGELS WITH ATTITUDES! A PLACE FOR THE KING
2004. STIRNKORB, Patricia. THE A.W.A GANG: ANGELS WITH ATTITUDES! A PLACE FOR THE KING: THE CHRISTMAS STORY FROM THE ANGEL' POINT OF VIEW. Fairfield, OH: Journey Stone Creations, 2003. Illustrated by Suzanne Bock. Quarto, pictorial boards. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Stirnkorb on the dedication page: "To Michelle, Angels Away! Patricia Stirnkorb." Uncommon to find signed copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
AARON'S BREASTPLATE: AN UNIQUE MODERN REPLICA
1960. DAVIS, A. Paul. AARON'S BREASTPLATE: AN UNIQUE MODERN REPLICA MADE OF PRECIOUS STONES AND FINE GOLD. [St. Louis: Von Hoffman Press, 1960]. Quarto, pictorial wraps, 48 pages. First Edition. A book presented to explain the origin of the idea and the creation of a modern replica of the Breastplate of the Hebrew high priest Aaron. The breastplate was replicated using fine jewells and gold. It was presented to The Baptist Assembly at Green Lake, Wisconsin in 1960 for a permanent exhibit. Signed by Davi... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
ABBEYGATE
1977. CROWE, Cecily. ABBEYGATE. NY: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, [1977]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Crowe on the half-title page: "With love to Peggy Kent- my new old friend- Cecily Crowe Bentley". A scarce book with many copies of the first edition apparently bought up by libraries. Near fine; small chip lower spine, clean slit across entire front panel (probably done with a razor when opening the box of books but now with neat interior repairs with... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
ABBIE FINDLAY POTTS: LETTERS WRITTEN TO WINIFRED COMSTOCK BOWMAN
1975. POTTS, Abbie Findlay. ABBIE FINDLAY POTTS: LETTERS WRITTEN TO WINIFRED COMSTOCK BOWMAN 1923-1963. London: Regency Press, [1975]. 8vo., pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bowman on title page: "To Midge, with love, Winnie." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE ABC OF PHYSICS
1944. MEYER, Jerome S. THE ABC OF PHYSICS. [NY]: The Dial Press, 1944. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Meyer on the front endpaper: "Nov. 1, 1944 With Kind Regards to Murray Hirsch from Jerome Meyer." Very Good; wear (chips and tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
ABELARD AND HELOISE: A POETICAL RENDERING
1907. BENNETT, Ella Costillo. ABELARD AND HELOISE: THE LOVE LETTERS. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., [1907]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine (small bookseller's sticker front pastedown); some soil (small chips & short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
THE ABIDING OF UME
1932. SAWYER, Edith A. THE ABIDING OF UME. Introduction by Japanese Prime Minister Viscount Saito. NY: John Lowell Pratt, 1932. red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A sequel to "The Way of Ume," this is a fictional love story that goes deep into the life motives of the Japanese people. Signed presentation from Sawyer on the front endpaper: "With the best compliments to Mrs. Elizabeth Kelley. Edith A. Sawyer. June 2, 1933." Very Good; moderate edgewear & soil (few tiny chips &... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
ABIGAIL ADAMS
1966. BOBBE, Dorothie. ABIGAIL ADAMS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Bobbe on front endpaper: "For Ruth with love from Dorothie Bobbie." Fine; very good (interior tape repair, some soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR: PITFALLS OF OUR MINDS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE
1923. SANDS, Irving J. ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR: PITFALLS OF OUR MINDS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ABNORMAL AND ANTI-SOCIAL BEHAVIOR. NY: Moffat, Yard and Co., 1923. 8vo., blue cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Sands on the front pastedown: "To Dr. Israel Straus, gratefully inscribed by I.J. Sands." Good (covers worn, bookplate front pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
ABOARD THE FLYING SWAN
1954. WOLPERT, Stanley. ABOARD THE FLYING SWAN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (some wear, light foxing endpapers); few tiny chips & tears (spine discolored) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
ABOVE DESTINY
1957. MASON, Gabriel Richard. ABOVE DESTINY. NY: Pageant Press, [1957]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Mason on front endpaper: "To my dear friend and loyal alumnus of C.C.N.Y. Edward F. Unger. Destiny decreed that we should meet at various functions in the interest of Alma Mater especially athletics and the Stein Fund, but of our own free will we have chosen to be friends. Cordially yours, Gabriel R. Mason. July 10, 1957." Very Good; edgewear (small chips &... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
ABRAHAM AND THE SPOTTED COW
1953. BRETT, Homer. ABRAHAM AND THE SPOTTED COW. Meridian, Mississippi: Dement Printing Company, 1953. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Brett on dedication page. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (310)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (324)With dust jacket (419)
Signed (337)

