Titles starting with A from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 452
The A to Z of Georgian London (Hardcover)
Kent, UK: Harry Margary, 1981. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slightly cocked; jacket has light toning to the spine and extremities, with light rubbing and a few tiny closed tears to the spine ends and corners, else Fine. A reproduction of John Rocque's map, originally published in 1747, including an extensive index. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Aaron Parazette: New Paintings (Exhibition Catalog)
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2007. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 8 - December 8, 2007. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Abduction (First UK Edition)
London: Sphere / Little, Brown, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Publisher's advertising sticker to the front panel of jacket. By the author of "The Color of Law.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Abel Baker Charley [Abel/Baker/Charley] (First Edition)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1983. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. "Garfield" bookplate on the front pastedown, lightest wear to the jacket extremities, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Aberration of Starlight (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Abortion: Murder or Mercy? (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. S-1215, 1962. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine. Only the slightest rubbing overall, tiny chip at the crown, and very light crease to the front panel. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
About Doctor Ferrel (Vintage Paperback)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 617, 1956. Vintage paperback. Second printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, very light creasing to the rear panel, small bruise to the front panel near the bottom page edges obscuring the "I" in "BIG," tiny crease to the spine through the title. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
About Schmidt (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2002 film directed by Alexander Payne, who moved the action to his beloved Omaha and cast Jack Nicholson as Schmidt in an understated, career-capping performance. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
About Schmidt (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Basis for the 2002 film directed by Alexander Payne, who moved the action to his beloved Omaha and cast Jack Nicholson as Schmidt in an understated, career-capping performance. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
About a Boy (Uncorrected Proof, signed)
New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First American Edition, Fin and unread in pictorial wrappers. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
About the Author (Signed, First Edition)
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Abraham Lacalle: The Self-Repeating Sky (Exhibition Catalog)
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2008. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held January 10 - February 2, 2008. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings, 1832-1858 and 1859-1865 (Uncorrected Proof, two volumes)
New York: Library of America, 1995. Uncorrected Proof, two volumes. Both volumes Fine in unbound, folded and gathered signatures with a plain tan-colored wrapper as issued. An uncommon state of this important collection. Publisher's prospectus, on Library of America two-color stationery, included. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Abyssinian Chronicles (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow in the year of publication)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "For Mel / I enjoyed the conversation / Moses Isegawa / 9-6-00 / New York." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Accident (First UK Edition)
New York: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a brilliant, Fine dust jacket. The jacket, which is almost always faded to some extent is a bright and deep red, with no wear and none of the usual rubbing. Basis for the second of director Joseph Losey's three legendary film collaborations with Harold Pinter. A stunning copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
An Accidental Man (First Edition)
London: Chatto and Windus, 1971. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good, price clipped dust jacket. Spine lean; jacket has a few chips and short closed tears at the extremities, light toning to the spine. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Accidental Tourist (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Light foxing at the page edges, spine ends lightly bumped. Light rubbing at the jacket extremities, with light faint foxing at the verso and extremities. Basis for the 1988 film directed by Lawrence Kasdan and starring William Hurt and Geena Davis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Accident (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Coward-McCann, 1966. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine in a lovely, Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's two-color review slip laid in. Basis for Accident, the second of Joseph Losey's three film collaborations with Harold Pinter. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Accidental Tourist (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the first blank. Fine in a just about Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. Basis for the 1988 film directed by Lawrence Kasdan and starring William Hurt and Geena Davis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Accidental Tourist (First UK Edition, signed)
London: Chatto and Windus, 1985. First Edition. First English edition. SIGNED by the author on a tipped in page. Edges of the pages very slightly tanned, else Fine in a just about Fine dust jacket. Basis for the Lawrence Kasdan film with William Hurt, Kathleen Turner, and Oscar-winner Geena Davis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (405)With dust jacket (224)
Signed (113)
With photos (241)

