Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

 
The A.B. Frost Book With a foreword by Eugene V. Connett
Reed, Henry M
Rutland, VT:: Charles E. Tuttle Co.,, (1967).. First edition. 4to. 149 pp. Profusely illustrated from Frost's art work, color plates, line drawings. Gift inscription, else very good. Tan cloth, color illustrated dust jacket (tear in front panel, repaired with tape on verso), publisher's illustrated shipping box. (#4951) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A. BUSHNELL, WHOLESALE YELLOW PINE LUMBER
Kansas City, MO,, Nov. 1st, [18]97... Three items. Broadside. Single leaf, printed on both sides, measuring 9 1/2 x 12 in. Advertising circular, with illustrated letterhead, stating types of lumber available, sizes & prices, and terms. Outline drawings of roofing & flooring shapes printed on verso. A few short tears along one side of circular, only slightly affecting text. Small illustrated ad circular, printed on one side only, advertising Red Cedar Shingles in Transit. Also Cypress Shingles &... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
[A] Narrative of the Manner in Which the Campaign against the Indians, in the Year One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-One, Was Conducted, Under the Command of Major General St. Clair, Together with His Observations on the Statements of the Secretary of War and the Quarter master General, Relative thereto, and the Reports of the Committees Appointed to Inquire into the Causes of the Failure Thereof, Taken from the Files of the House of Representatives in Congress
ST. CLAIR, Maj. Gen. Arthur
Philadelphia, (PA):: Printed by Jane Aitken,, 1812.. First edition. 8vo. xix, (24, subscribers list, including the 4-page "Additional List"), 273 pp. Errata; half-title. Howes S-24: "Attempt to vindicate his surprise and rout by Ohio Indians." Sabin 75020: "A narrative of the terrible defeat and slaughter of eight hundred soldiers by the Ohio Indians." American Imprints 26682. Graff 3639: "St. Clair's was one of the most humiliating disasters suffered by the United S... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
$175.00

 
THE ABSENTEE, A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS
Moore, Marianne
NY:: House of Books,, 1962.. 1st edition. 1 of 300 copies, signed by the author. Blue boards (somewhat faded), lacking the plain tissue dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ACCEDING TO A REQUEST FOR AN AUTOGRAPH, a short sentiment, signed
Buckner, Simon Bolivar (1823-1914; Confederate Lieutenant General)
Slip of lined paper, 1 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, on which the general has written "At your request I subjoin my autograph / Respectfully, / S.B. Buckner." Vertical crease, not touching text, very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ACCEPTING AN INVITATION TO BE AN HONORARY CHAIR FOR THE FORD'S THEATER 25th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION DINNER IN HONOR OF FRANKIE HEWITT, IN A TYPED LETTER, SIGNED
Carter, Rosalynn
Single sheet of letterhead stationery, dated 30 October 1992, and signed by the former first lady. The short note also says she will be unable to attend the celebration due to a previous commitment at the Carter Center. Frankie Hewitt was instrumental in the renovation of Ford's Theater. Folded for mailing, with accompanying envelope. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ACCORDION STYLE FOLDER OF PHOTOS, "COMPLIMENTS AND BEST WISHES FROM SILVER SPRINGS COURT HOTEL AND COTTAGES."
N.P.:: n.p,, n.d. (ca 1930's?).. Textured blue stiff paper folder, with small oval photo laid down on front wrap. Oblong 16mo.; 1pp. of text; 9 glossy photos printed on a folding strip (rectos only), tipped in. A very good copy. The photos are of the hotel, its playground, and environs. Recommended sites are the glass bottom boats of Silver Springs, the Ross Allen Reptile Institute, the Seminole Indian Village, etc. No listings on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
ACCORDION STYLE PHOTOS, "COMPLIMENTS AND BEST WISHES FROM SILVER SPRINGS COURT AND GRILL, SILVER SPRINGS, FLORIDA. (IT'S DIFFERENT)."
N.P.:: n.p.,, n.d. (ca.1930's?).. Textured blue stiff paperwraps, with small oval photo laid down on front wrap. Oblong 16mo.; 1pp. of text; 8 glossy photos printed on a folding strip (rectos only), tipped in. Very good. Photos by H.R. Bezant, of the hotel, its environs, and playground. Guests are encouraged to visit the glass bottom boats. No listings on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF THE COLLECTION OF BOOKS RELATING TO NORTH CAROLINA FORMED BY STEPHEN B. WEEKS
Weeks, Stephen B
Raleigh (NC):: E.M. Uzzell,, 1907.. 4to.; 31pp. Original printed light green wrappers (a little worn at the edges); removed from a pamphlet binder, leaving some discoloration along the spine. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the title page "W.C. Smith / June 8, 1909. From the / Author." When Weeks died in the flu epidemic of 1918, his collection went to the University of North Carolina where it formed the basis of today's extensive North Carolina Collection. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ACROSS THE EVERGLADES. A CANOE JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION
Willoughby, Hugh L
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott Co.,, 1898.. First edition. 8vo.; xii, 9-192 pp. Frontis. photo of the author; folding map. Further illustrated from photos taken by the author. Gilt stamped dark blue cloth; gilt pictorial of a man in a boat poling through the Everglades, on front board. Top page edges gilt. A bit of scattered foxing to the text, but a nice, bright, tight copy. Included at the back is a vocabulary of the Seminole language. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
AN ACT REGULATING PENSIONS TO PERSONS ON BOARD PRIVATE ARMED SHIPS
Washington, DC:, 1813.. First edition. 8vo. 3pp. Signed in type by Henry Clay, Speaker of the House of Representatives; William H. Crawford, President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and James Madison, President. Not in American Imprints. Self-wraps, folded, trimmed only along the top margin of the first leaf. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
AN ACT TO INCORPORATE THE MISSISSIPPI RAIL ROAD COMPANY. PASSED FEBRUARY 26, 1836
Jackson, Miss.: 1836. 12 pp. First edition. Original printed wrappers lacking, scattered foxing, else a very good copy of the original articles of incorporation for the Mississippi Rail Road Company. Not in OWEN. One listing found on OCLC (University of Texas). Nothing found in NUC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF IOWA, WHICH CONVENED AT IOWA CITY, ON THE THIRTIETH DAY OF NOVEMBER, A. D. 1846
Iowa City:: published by authority, A.H. Palmer, Printer,, 1847.. 8vo.; xiv, 260pp. Bound with ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION OF THE FIRST GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF IOWA, WHICH CONVENED AT IOWA CITY, ON THE THIRD DAY OF JANUARY, A.D., 1848. Iowa City: published by authority, A.H. Palmer, Printer, 1848. 8vo.; vii, 117pp., errata. Bound with ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION OF THE SECOND GENERAL ASSEMBLY, OF THE STATE OF IOWA, WHICH CONVENED AT... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT CALLED SESSION, 1862, IN THE EIGHTY-SEVENTH YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Richmond:: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer,, 1862.. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 36pp. PARRISH 4387 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT THE SESSION OF 1836-37, COMMENCING 5th DECEMBER, 1836, AND ENDING 31st MARCH, 1837. IN THE SIXTY-FIRST YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Richmond [VA]:: printed by Thomas Ritchie,, 1837.. 8vo.; 338pp. Bound with ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, COMMENCING ON THE 12th, AND TERMINATING ON THE 24th JUNE, 1837... Richmond: printed by Thomas Ritchie, 1837. 8vo.; 270pp. Full leather; gilt stamped leather spine label (gilt a bit rubbed). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, HELD JULY FIRST, 1861, AT THE CITY OF WHEELING
Wheeling:: Printed at the Daily Press Book and Job Office,, 1861.. 8vo. 65 pp. Self-wrappers, stitched (lacks outer printed wrappers); some foxing, a little staining, but very good. First edition. Includes the ordinances of the convention, with a separate title page. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT ADJOURNED SESSION, 1863, IN THE EIGHTY-SEVENTH YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Richmond:: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer,, 1863.. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 154pp. Faint old staining to upper outer corner of pages, not affecting text. PARRISH 4388 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT CALLED SESSION, 1863, IN THE EIGHTY-EIGHTH YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Richmond:: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer,, 1863.. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 57pp. Foxing. PARRISH 4390 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ACTS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE THIRTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, BEGUN AND HELD IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON... ON THE NINETEENTH DAY OF SEPTEMBER, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FOURTEEN
Washington:: Rapine & Elliott,, 1815.. 202pp., 30pp. table of contents & index. Included is the official printing of the Treaty of Ghent, ending the War of 1812. Original plain wraps (chipped). Spine reinforced with paper tape contemporarily, now mostly chipped away. Faint old staining to early pages, some foxing. Text still completely readable. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (37)
With photos (2)