Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

 
A. E. Backus: Florida Artist
PETERSON, OLIVE DAME
(Fort Pierce, Florida: The Gallery of Fort Pierce, 1984). First edition (stated). Small oblong quarto. xii; 99 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. A very good tight copy in original pictorial boards which are somewhat rubbed especially on the rear covers. Not to be confused by the author's later 2003 book on Backus. Scarce. Catalogs: FLORIDA. AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The A.F. of L. in the Time of Gompers
TAFT, PHILIP
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, (1957). First edition. Octavo. xx; 508 pages. Near fine in a good tired and lightly chipped dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Inscribed to John Herling by Taft. Catalogs: AMERICAN LABOR. JOHN HERLING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The A.F. of L. from the Death of Gompers to the Merger
TAFT, PHILIP
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, (1959). First edition. Octavo. xii; 499 pages. Some ink and pencil markings in the text otherwise very good in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LABOR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
ABC of Economics
POUND, EZRA
Norfolk, Conn: New Directions, [1940]. First American edition. 12mo. 128 pages. 300 sets of sheets from the 1933 Faber edition bound up with a cancel title leaf. Front endsheets are browned otherwise with fading to the blue cloth along the spine. The printed paper spine label is still bright in a mostly complete good dust jacket. Gallup A346. Scarce. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ECONOMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$500.00

 
ABCD, une Collection d'Art Brut. Pavillon des Arts 30 Avril. 26 Septembre 2004
(Paris: Les Musees de la Ville de Paris, 2004). First edition. Tall narrow quarto. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial paper over boards. An imaginately produced book and uncommon. Catalogs: ART BRUT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Aagaard's African Adventures
AAGAARD, FINN and BERIT
(Long Beach, California): Safari Press, (2008). Second edition. Octavo. xlvi; 345 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HUNTING. AFRICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Abenaki Warrior: The Life and Times of Chief Escumbuit. Big Island Pond 1665-1727. French Hero! British Monster! Indian Patriot!
KAYWORTH, ALFRED
(Boston: Branden Publishing Company, 1998). First edition. Octavo. 261 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Small ding on the bottom edge otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Kayworth. Catalogs: ABENAKI INDIANS. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Aberration of Starlight
SORRENTINO, GILBERT
London: Marion Boyars, (1981). First edition. Octavo. Approximately 215 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00

 
Abraham Lincoln: A North Carolinian with Proof
COGGINS, J. C
Gastonia, N.C: Carolina Printing Co., 1927. Second edition, revised. 12mo. x; 194 pages. With ten black and white illustrations. Small hole in the cloth at the middle of the spine otherwise very good in original forest green ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Very scarce. Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
An Absence of Light
LINDSEY, DAVID
New York: Doubleday, (1994). First edition, first printing. Thick octavo. 519 pages. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine decorated dust jacket. Signed by Lindsey. Catalogs: CRIME FICTION. HOUSTON, TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Absences: Poems
JEAN, DENIS
Laurinburg, North Carolina: St. Andrews Presbyterian College, 1984. First edition. Thin octavo. 58 pages. Light spotting to the foredge otherwise near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Abstract Photography Techniques
KARSTEN, KENNETH
New York: Amphoto, (1970). First edition. Narrow quarto. 223 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original patterned boards and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Acadia Parish, Louisiana: A History to 1900
FONTENOT, MARY ALICE and Rev. PAUL FREELAND
Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing Division, (1976). First edition. Octavo. 377 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Number 6 of 1000 copies. Near fine in original gilt-stamped maroon boards. Signed by Fontenot and Freeland. Catalogs: LOUISIANA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Accidental Weather
SANTOS, SHEROD
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1982. First edition. Small octavo. 80 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine. Santos' first book. Inscribed by Santos. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Act and the Place of Poetry: Selected Essays. Edited and with an Introduction by John T. Naughton
BONNEFOY, YVES
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1989). First American edition. Octavo. xxiv; 172 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: FRENCH POETRY. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Acta Orientalia: Societates Orientales Batava Danica Norvegica. Volume IX
KONOW, STEN, editor
Lugduni Batavorum: E. J. Brill, 1931. Octavo. 78 pages. Near fine in plain black wrappers. Catalogs: ISLAM. PERSIAN STUDIES. EGYPTOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Adaptations: From Text to Screen, Screen to Text
CARTMELL, DEBORAH and IMELDA WHELEHAN, editors
London: Routledge, (2004). Reprint. Octavo. xviii; 247 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: FILM ADAPTATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Addendum to Florida Bird-Life (1954)
SPRUNT, ALEXANDER
(No place), 1963. First edition. Thin quarto. 24 pages. Very good in lightly stained printed wrappers. Very scarce. Inscribed by Sprunt. Catalogs: ORNITHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Addiction: From Biology to Drug Policy. Second edition
GOLDSTEIN, AVRAM
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. Second edition. Octavo. xiv; 353 pages. Fine in original green boards. Scarce in hardcover. Catalogs: DRUG ABUSE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Address of Carl Sandburg Before a Joint Session of Congress February 12, 1959
SANDBURG, CARL
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1959). First edition. Thin 12mo. Unpaginated. With monocolor decorations. Number 542 of 750 copies. Spine moderately faded otherwise near fine in original blue-green cloth. Nicely inscribed to Dr. King by Sandburg: ""our good neighbor and good advisor on health and the harmonious body."" A nice association copy." Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (76)