Titles starting with A from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 2513
"A" 22 & 23
(London): Trigram Press. VG. 1977. Paperback. 77 pages, brown soft covers, Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE A B C OF ENGLISH SALT-GLAZE STONE-WARE -- FROM DWIGHT TO DOULTON
VG. London, Stanley Paul (1922). 1st edition. 243 pages, plates. Hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
AN A. B. C. OF AERONAUTICS
New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, (no date). 113pp., blue cloth covers with silver stamping to spine show just minor scuffing, overall a Very Good copy, no DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE A.B.-Z. OF OUR OWN NUTRITION
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. VG. 1909. Hardcover. 426pp., tender hinges, covers scuffed with rubbed spine ends and edges, otherwise about very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
A. C. Leighton, a Retrospective Exhibition
Canada: The National Museums of Can.. VG. 1981. Paperback. Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
"A CENTURY OF PROGRESS THROUGH SERVICE" THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE CHIEFS 1873-1973
No Place: Creative Printing, Inc.. VG. 1973. Hardcover. A history of the International Association of Fire Chiefs from the beginnings in 1873 to 1973, numerous black and white photos, and information on things like the first convention, members, Women as fire chiefs, tributes, and more. 12" x 9", hardcover, three raised gold seals on the front cover, a clean, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
The A E F; With General Pershing And The American Forces
New York, ; London: D. Appleton and Company. VG. 1918. - Good. No dust jacket. An unattractive ex-library copy with taped spine, stamps etc. Etc. Suitable for reading or reference, not a collector's copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
THE A EDWARD NEWTON COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
VG. NY, 1941. Three volumes (hardcover, in dust jackets) plus Prospectust (hardcover, no jacket), very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
AND A GREEN THUMB THE BEST PRESENT FOR A GOOD GARDENER
London: Herbert Jenkins. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. London: Herbert Jenkins, (1950). illustrations by Edgar Norfield, 96pp., covers are soiled, contents are clean, bright, overall Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
"A GREENE COUNTRIE TOWNE" BASED ON THE CHRONICLES OF GREENFIELD AND THE COUNTY MCARTHUR 1799-1870
Greenfield, Ohio: The Greenfield Printing & Publishing Co.. VG. 1954. Hardcover. An 18-word inscription by the author on the front free end paper. 180 pages. 9x6 inches. Green pictorial cloth with gilt printing. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A. L. SCOVILL AND CO.'S FARMERS AND MECHANICS ALMANAC 1873
VG. Cincinnati: A. L. Scovill and Co., 1873. PAMPHLET, wraps worn, some staining to top of wraps, else clean, Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A. L. Scovill & Co. 's Farmers' & Mechanics' Almanac for 1865
Cincinatti. VG. 1865. Some foxing, soiled and worn. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
A. P. Giannini, Giant in the West
New York: Prentice Hall Press. VG. 1947. Rubbed cover, torn edges; Good First Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
A. P. Giannini, Giant in the West
New York: Prentice Hall Press. VG. 1947. Ex-library, rubbed cover, torn edges; Good First Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
A. R. PENCK
New York: Mitchell-Innes & Nash. VG. 2006. Softcover. Exhibition Catalogue, 5 May - 17 June 2006, white stiff wrappers with blue printing, Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A. S. PUSHKIN: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Moscow: Co-Operative Publication So.. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Moscow: Co-Operative Pub. Society of Foreign Workers in The U.S.S.R., 1937. 64 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, lightly soiled/worn, quarter cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
"A Smile a Minute"
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co.. VG. 1919. Olive green, ribbed, ruled cloth; little soiling and wear; ex library; contents clean and complete; Americans in Europe; 2nd Printing . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
A. THE FUTURE OF THE REPUBLIC, ITS DANGERS AND ITS HOPES. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED BEFORE THE LITERARY SOCIETIES OF HUDSON COLLEGE, JULY 2ND, 1873
Cleveland, Ohio: Nevins Bros.. VG-. 1873. Hardcover. Garfield, Hon. James A. THE FUTURE OF THE REPUBLIC, ITS DANGERS AND ITS HOPES. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED BEFORE THE LITERARY SOCIETIES OF HUDSON COLLEGE, JULY 2ND, 1873. Cleveland, Ohio: Nevins Bros., 1873. 34 pages, orange printed wraps. The wraps are slightly soiled and show a few pencil marks. Otherwise this scarce pamphlet is in nice condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
A. von MENZEL
VG. Kunstler-Monographien series, Bielefeld, 1906. Siebente Auflage. 136 pages, flexible covers, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
AARON PARAZETTE: NEW PAINTINGS
New York, New York: Marlborough Chelsea. VG. 2007. Paperback. 12 pages, paperback, Exhibition Catalog, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2419)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1541)Paperback (394)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (409)With dust jacket (1088)
Signed (152)

