Titles starting with A from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1121
A. AUBREY BODINE
Baltimore Pictorialist, 1906-1970. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. Remembrance by Harold A. Williams. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs w/ frontis portrait. vii, 102 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, embossment stamp to front board. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn along pressure points. Else, A nice copy. Near fine/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$95.00
THE A B C MURDERS
London: Published for the Crime Club by Collins, [ 1936 ]. First British edition. 252, [ 4 ] ads pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Orange cloth. Spine slightly faded; edges lightly foxed; ink presentation on front pastedown, endpapers yellowed, else clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00
A.B. FROST THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN’S ARTIST
Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press, 1990. Limited edition, 2500 copies. Numerous b/w paintings, including a frontispiece. 171 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, all edges gilt. Light spotting to front preliminaries, otherwise binding and interior tight, bright, and clean. Very good+./No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
A. EVERETT AUSTIN, JR.: A DIRECTOR’S TASTE AND ACHIEVEMENT
Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1958. Numerous b/w photographs. 92 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Toning to top half of spines and wraps at edges; head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed; light staining to wraps near heel; top edge and preliminaries lightly foxed. Interior clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
“A GENTLEMAN DECIDES”
Chicago: Black Archer Press, Chicago, 1931. With prefatory note by Carl Sandburg, and a “postface” by Samuel Putnam. FIRST EDITION. 80 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Silver gilt lettering to spine and front board, Top edge dyed, but has faded some. Pages toned, and lightly foxed, more so at edges, and end papers; foot and bottom corners bumped, silver gilt at spine exhibiting some loss; dust jacket toned more so at edges and spine, minor chipping at top edge. Good+/G... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
A. H. DAS IDOL 1926 - 1935
Ein Panoptikum der Demagogie. (Frankfurt: Bismarc Media, c. 1973). Several b/w photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Head lightly chipped and split; heel bumped. Front corners moderately splayed. Wrapper edges lightly rubbed. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to first and last page. Former owner’s name in ink to verso of front cover. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean, ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
“A LOOK BACK”
The Story of the Vollbehr Collection of Incunabula. [Np]: [Np], 1932. One of an edition limited to 900 copies. 37 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Brown paper wrappers. String bound. Cover soiled, scuffed & sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; front end paper smudged; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
A. PARKER’S BOOKS, INC., PROMOTIONAL POSTER
Sarasota, FL: Np, c. 1985. 1 pp. Ephemera. Elephant Folio size. Acid-free paper. Original silk screened poster, signed and numbered by the artist. Unframed. Near fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
A-100: A Mystery Story
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1930. FIRST EDITION. 249 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt compartments to spine and front board. Spine lightly soiled toward bottom; head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; diagonal light crease to front board; rear board lightly bowed; production flaw to rear hinge; top edge lightly foxed; free endpapers minimally foxed. Housed in an edge worn and lightly soiled dustjacket. Interior very clean. Housed in a light gray cloth covered clamshell box in very g... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,000.00
AAGAARD'S AFRICA: A HUNTER REMEMBERS
Washington, D.C.: National Rifle Association of America, 1991. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Michael Robert Bloom. 196 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
AALTO ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1938. One of an edition limited to 3,000 copies. Copious b/w photographs. 48 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Light blue paper covered boards. Cover toned and worn to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, chip to heel of spine; edges & end papers toned, previous owner’s name inked on rear end paper; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
AARON SOPHER
New York City: E. Weyhe, 1960. Introduction by Wilbur Harvey Hunter, Jr. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Light olive cloth. Head, heel, and corners bumped and rubbed; hinges lightly rubbed; front board foxed; rear board minimally soiled. Interior very clean. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$37.00
ABANDONED OCEAN: A HISTORY OF UNITED STATES MARITIME POLICY
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 362 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue and white paper wrappers. Front wrap lightly soiled; otherwise, a very nice copy in excellent condition with very clean interior. Very good+/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$32.50
ABBIE KENDALL’S EUROPEAN YEAR, 1887- 1888
Letters to her family. NY: Vantage Press, 1975. Compiled and edited by Dorothy Kendall Cleveland Salisbury. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations including a frontisportrait. 82 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Maroon paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Pencil notation to ffep. Minor scattered marginalia in pencil. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine faded, y... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER PRINT ROOM
The Museum of Modern Art Bulletin Volume XXV, No 3. New York, NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1958. Copious b/w illustrations. 19 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to gutter; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.00
THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, ( 1957 ). FIRST EDITION. 165 color plates. xvi, 402 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Brown cloth backed, paper covered boards. Cloth of spine a bit dull, else a fresh, clean copy in a slightly faded slipcase. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
ABC DISNEY: AN ALPHABET POP-UP
New York: Disney Press, 1998. Illustrated with 26 pop-ups with Disney characters. 28 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Purple paper covered boards. Still in original shrink wrap. Near fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
ABC’S OF COMPUTERS
Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., 1965. Numerous b/w figures. 128 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Black pamphlet. Extremities and covers lightly worn; crease to top corner of front wrap; rear cover very lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
ABC’S OF RADIOTELEPHONY
Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., (1962). First edition. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light gray pamphlet. Extremities and covers rubbed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
ABOMINABLE SNOWMEN: LEGEND COME TO LIFE
The Story of Sub-Humans On Five Continents From The Early Ice Age Until Today. Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 505 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Black lettering to spine. Head, heel, and top extremities toned; head and heel lightly bumped; front board very lightly bowed; bottom edge lightly foxed; front endpapers lightly toned and very lightly foxed; rear endpapers foxed. Housed in a lightly edge worn and minimally soiled dustjacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (497)Paperback (566)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (869)
Signed (108)
With photos (6)

