Titles starting with A from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 487
A.T.A. Type Comparison Book
no place: Advertising Typographers Association of America, 1965 xvi, 134 pages of text followed by an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Presentation bookplate from the Illinois Group of the ATA on front endpaper.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.95
ABBIE SAUNDERS. A Story of Pioneer Days in Minnesota
Fresno, CA: For the Author, 1892. 294 pages of text. Original unrestored blue hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering; minor rubbing to extremities, and slight darkening of spine. Illustrated with a frontis of the homestead. Small chip to edge floral-decorated front endpaper. Text is printed on high-acid content paper, which is overall toned, without chips or tears. Previous owner's name neatly on a front endpaper. Rear hinge is starting to loosen.. First Edition. Hardcover. Ve... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
ABC GEM BOOK. A Display of Skill in Typography
New York: Kurt H. Volk, Inc., 1941. A collection of 26 typographic designs, each a letter of the alphabet. Additionally, the "title" page contains an illustration of the letters K, H and V combined. There is an extra illustration of the letter Z included. The original decorative clamshell box is moderately darkened, with chipping at the hinges, and rubbing at the extremities. The box remains intact and functional. The contents of the box (illustrations) are in about fine condition, with minimal br... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
ABOUT MEXICO, PAST AND PRESENT
Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1887 410 pages of text including an index. Published with sixty-three maps and illustrations, of which the frontispiece is lacking. A reading copy only, lacking all leaves prior to title page. Ex-library, with bookplate on front pastedown. Minor soiling to pages. Cover is shelfworn, with heavy wear to corners and spine extremities, with soiling and staining. Religion, Culture. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S LETTER TO MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH HOOKER dated January 26, 1863. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Letter with Explanatory Text by Paul M. Angle
Chicago, IL: Caxton Club, 1943 [vi] pages of text, followed by a 4 page facsimile, tipped in. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine and top edge, with slight shelfwear. Inscribed by the Caxton Club member and owner of the document to an institutional library "...with best wishes. Cordially, [signed] Alfred W. Stern March 25, 1943.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Six volume set with the original box and lid. THE PRAIRIE YEARS. Volumes I-II. THE WAR YEARS. Volumes I-IV. Two volumes signed by Carl Sandburg
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1950. Six volume set in the original publisher's box, housing all six volumes. Volume I of "The Prairie Years" is signed and inscribed "Earl Strand with respect and good wishes Carl Sandburg". Volume I of "The War Years" is simply signed "Carl Sandburg". All six volumes are bound in matching blue cloth, in excellent clean condition with bright and crisp gilt lettering. They have minimal shelfwear, including a few lightly bum... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN. A History. Ten volume set
New York: Century Co., 1914. Ten volume set, complete. Original brick (red-brown) cloth binding with gilt spine lettering; with minimal shelfwear in almost new condition. Each volume is illustrated with black & white plates, facsimiles, sketches and maps. The top edge of two pages in volume eight have two tiny tears. The texts are all clean and unmarked. An early edition, published in 1914.. Early edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
ABRAHAM'S PUB
Brigantine Press, 1984. 47 pages, poetry, travel. Minor soiling to wraps; staple bound paperback binding. No place of publication or edition stated. Illustrated front wrapper. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
AN ABSOLUTE GIFT. A New Diary
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978 286 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including slight bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, spine is slightly faded; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on preliminary leaf "To...with joy, [signed] Ned Rorem." Small stains on top corner of inscribed page, not affecting inscription or signature. Remainder mark on bottom edge of closed pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ABSTRACTION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Total Risk, Freedom, Discipline
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1996. 310 pages. Original paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, including a tiny bump to the lower corner. The text is clean and unmarked. Exhibition catalogue. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
AN ABSTRACT OF A LETTER FROM THOMAS PASKELL OF PENNSILVANIA [Pennsylvania] TO HIS FRIEND J. J. OF CHIPPENHAM
Washington, D.C: Minister of Finland to the United States, 1949 12 un-numbered leaves of text. Illustrated with a facsimile of the 1683 publication, as well as a facsimile of the first printed description of the settlement of Finland in the New Sweden Colony (1702), as well as a black & white photograph of the Delaware (Finn) Monument carved by Waino Aaltonen and erected ca. 1938 near the site of the original settlement. The monument commemorated the three hundreth anniversary of the first settlement ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ABYSS OF DESPAIR (Yeven Metzulah). The Famous 17th Century Chronicle Depicting Jewish Life in Russia and Poland during the Chmielnicki Massacres of 1648 - 49
New York, NY: Bloch Publishing Company, 1950 xviii, 128 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding. No dustjacket. Illustrated with six black & white plates, including maps, drawings and portraits. With a Preface by Dr. Solomon Grayzel. With an introduction, biographical sketch of the author, and explanatory notes by the translator. Translated from the Hebrew by Mesch. Inscribed and signed by the wife of the translator, Vellie Mesch to friends in Chicago in 1965. A tight and attractive copy of this sca... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
ACADEMIC FREEDOM. An Essay in Definition
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1955. [xii], 210 pages of text including bibliography and index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly dulled on spine, with overall slight soiling and shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. About ten pages toward the end of the text contain minor scattered pencil underlining and notations, with creases from paperclip compression at top edge. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE SCRIPTURE PROPHESIES, or the Approaching Deliverance of the Church. Proving, that the Papacy is the Antichristian Kingdom; and that that Kingdom is not far from its Ruin. That the present Persecution may end in Three years and
London: No publisher, 1687 Two parts bound in one volume. Part I: [xlviii], 271 pages of text. Part II: 296 pages of text (mis-numbered as 396, with error in pagination after page 99, when page numbered 200 follows and continues). Full leather binding lacks the spinestrip, with moderate rubbing to extremities. Boards remain attached and functional, but obvoiusly in need of rebacking. Front pastedown endpaper with bookplate of the Massachusetts Historical Society and previous owner's name "Thomas Wa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN, SYMPTOMS AND CURE OF THE INFLUENZA OR EPIDEMIC CATARRH; With Some Hints Respecting Common Colds and Incipient Pulmonary Consumption
Philadelphia, PA: Henry H. Porter, 1832 80 pages of text. Hardcover; brown cloth spine lacking; blue-green paper covered boards nearly detached. Original orange printed paper front cover label intact. Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Medicine; influenza; rhinovirus. Measures 22.9cm (height).. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO SUCCESSFUL OPERATIONS FOR RESTORING A LOST NOSE FROM THE INTEGUMENTS OF THE FOREHEAD
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981 xv, 104 pages of text. Hardcover red red leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. A facsimile of the London 1816 First Edition. Illustrated with five plates. With a modern foreword and biography by Frank McDowell, which is illustrated with five plates, including a facsimile manuscript in Carpue's hand. No bookplate or previous owner's marks. Includes the publisher's pamphlet "Notes from the Editors."... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE GOSPEL LABOURS, and Christian Experiences of a Faithful Minister of Christ, John Churchman, Late of Nottingham in Pennsylvania, Deceased
Philadelphia, PA: Joseph Crukshank, 1779 viii, 256 pages of text. Full leather binding (newer than book, circa 1900) is not functional; both boards detached and spine missing, though text block remains intact. Minor chipping to several page edges at front and rear of book, with slight staining scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper 'Moses Hodgdson's book 1783." Ex-libris Long Island Historical Society, with several unobtrusive blind stamps and ink stam... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the Sources of the Arkansaw, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun Rivers; performed by order of the Government of the United States during the years
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms, Inc, 1964 [vi], 277 pages of text, followed by 65 + 53 + 87 pages of appendix parts I-III. Paperback binding with moderate sunning and age-toning to wrappers; text is excellent. Front wrapper with title label. Complete with the frontisportrait of Pike, numerous charts/tables including three fold-outs, six maps (five folding, reproduced on nine fold-outs in this reprint). Cartography, Western Americana.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ACCOUNTING REPORTS IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT. Use of Financial and Operating Statements, together with a System of Standards and Performance Records, in Maintaining Efficient Management and Control
New York: Ronald Press Company, 1928. xii, 445 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Original hardcover binding is moderately sunned on the spine, with minor flecking to the color on the boards, and minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ACCOUNTING
New York: Ronald Press Company, 1927. x, 369 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minor to moderate sunning on the spine, and minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (401)Fine or New (2)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (378)With dust jacket (398)
Signed (124)
With photos (65)

