Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

 
A.A. Milne His Life
Thwaite, Ann
London ; Boston: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. Edges of leaves show touch of tanning, else tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ Fine. Black boards, silver gilt, illustrated endpapers (contemporary advertisements). 576pp. 9.21 x 6.13. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Massive biography of the creator of Winnie-the-Pooh, Christopher Robin, and the rest of this wonderful troup. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manuscripts: (In Three Volumes Plus Prospectus)
Newton, E. Swift, Parke, Hiram H.; Bernet, Otto (eds)
New York: Parke-Bernet, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, light sunning at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) show light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and related creases. wear focused at head and heel, minor toning, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper boards, blue ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s), original bid sheet remains tipped into Vol. 2. 4to. 230pp; 177pp; 276pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An extra DJ for Vol. 1 is present beneath Vol.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
ABBAS II
Baring, E. [The Earl of Cromer]
London: Macmillan, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, slight curve to boards, small nick at rear board, touch of foxing to preliminaries and text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth board, gilt lettering. 8vo. xxviii, 84pp plus 2pp ads. Story of the reign of Abbas II of Egypt at the turn of the last century through WWI. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
A+U - A Monthly Journal of World Architecture and Urbanism No. 86: Extra Issue, Antonio Gaudi
Collins, George; Tarrago, Salvador; Aeba, Takao; Tange, Toshiaki; Gaudi, Antonio
Tokyo: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, light creases at spine and corners, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 281pp plus ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foldout plates. This extra issue of Architecture & Urbanism is devoted to Antonio Gaudi. Text in Japanese, Spanish, English. Includes five articles on Gaudi by George Collins (Japanese and English), Salvador Tarrago (Spanish & Japanese), Takao Aeba (Japanese), Toshiaki Tange (Jap... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Abbeys and Priories: Junior Heritage Books
Vale, Edmund; Mansbridge, John (illus)
London: Batsford, nd [circa 1950]. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing/wear at fold edges, coffee cup ring at rear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 80pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
An Abridgment of The History of England; from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of George the Second. From the Twelfth Edition
Goldsmith, Oliver
Philadelphia, PA: M. Carey/Alexander & Phillips, 1808. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, glue toning at endpages, light even toning throughout, owner signature on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 369pp. Overall, a handsome copy, uncommon generally and rather scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Abundant Bibliophiles: Hebbard Winslow Bryant on the Private Libraries of Portland 1863-1864
Stoddard, Roger E
Portland, ME: The Baxter Society/Wolfe Editions, 2004. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover.. Tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 74pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 230. One of two hundred and thirty copies (of which thirty were specially bound and signed by author). Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. This is the sixth publication of the Baxter Society. It celebrates the society's twentieth anniversary and the rich history of Portland's ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small (>3mm), closed, tears, else bright and clean. Quarter-bound, rust cloth spine, cream paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 355pp. ISBN: 039454689X Tyler's "break-through" novel, and the basis for the award-winning movie of the same name. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Accurate Key
Bellin, Steven; Cordescu, Andrei; Creeley, Robert; Dailey, Joel; Martin, Chris; Martin, Douglas A.; Miller, Caroline; Myles, Eileen; Notely, Alice; Stonehouse, Fred; Szymaszek, Stacy; Tyson, John; Williams, Jonathan, Winters, Jackie
Milwaukee, WI: Singlepress, 2003. First Edition/Limited Edition. Bright and clean. Box shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plate). Limited lettered edition (26 copies), this being "L" in addition to the "Limited Edition" of 275 copies. Each broadside and the print signed by the author/artist. Housed in a black paper box with color illustration onlay at front and text at front (colophon) and rear, (Winters, The Lady in Red). 13 signed broadsides... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
The Acropolis
Rodenwaldt, Gerhart; Hege, Walter (photos)
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957 [1930]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small close tear at rear with subtle related crease, else bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 61pp plus 104 full-page np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Translated by Phyllis Hartnoll. Richly illustrated history of one of the greatest architectural achievements of the ancient Greeks. DJ shows a panoramic view (with no text). From the library of noted architect a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Actor The Life and Times of Paul Muni
Lawrence, Jerome,
New York: Putnam Publishing Group, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows light shelf wear, minimal rubbing and a small crease on back flap. Off-white cloth boards, gilt. 380pp. 24 cm. Inscribed by author to producer friend. Inscribed by author. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
Addresses - Drinking Usages [Civil War & Temperence]
Boston: Massachusetts Temperance Society, 1861. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, wear at head and tail, minor toning to spine, tide mark at fore-edge, light foxing at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, rust endpages, tissueguard. 8vo. 98pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in period letter (see below). Rev. B.F. (Benjamin Franklin) DeCosta was a noted NE minister, abolitionist and temperance supporter. Laid in letter and signe... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition
Gilborn, Craig A
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Adirondack Map - h La: State of New York - The Forest, Fish and Game Commission
New York: State of NY, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, front black cord broken at approximately 1/2", touch of fraying at head and heel, hint of toning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black cotton ties. 8vo. Four large, folded map plates. Four very large folded maps, titled: N.E. 1/4; N.W. 1/4; S.E. 1/4; S.W. 1/4. Overall, a handsome copy; quite scarce in such good condition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
Adolescence to Cultural Icon: Over 60 Years with Hugh Hefner: Personal Correspondence and Ephemera from a Lifetime's Friendship
Hefner, Hugh; [Playboy]
1943-2009. [Hardbacks, Wraps, Letters in Binders, etc]. Condition varies, nearly all in Near Fine or better condition (exceptions noted in detailed descriptions). As detailed below, this collection includes over 60 years of personal correspondence between high school and lifelong friends, Jane Sellers and Hugh Hefner. In addition to the letters, the collection includes original cartoons drawn and colored by Hefner, books on and about Hefner, invitations to the various parties at the Playboy Mansion, news ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250,000.00 ($250000.00)

 
The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle (Two Volume Set)
Smollett, Tobias; King, Alexander (Illus.)
New York: The John Day Company, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, head of both spines showing the first signs of fraying, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt, medallion in gilt on front, gilt at top of text block. #133 of 1000 printed. Newly printed from the text of the second edition as revised by the author." Limited edition of 1000 copies, where 950 were available for sale and the remaining for presentation. A handsom set of rather scarce volumes. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Adventures of Pinocchio
Collodi, C. (Lorenzini, Carlo); Murray, M.A
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, spot of color transfer from DJ, gift inscription on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine, spot of pull at spine, water stain on front, else bright and clean. Faux halfbound, coated cloth boards, red ink spine, pictorial/decorative boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, color pictorial endpages, red topstain, frontispiece. Small 8... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Aerobleu: Pilot's Journal 1947
Morgan, Max
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown faux leather spine, dark brown textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, aluminum slipcase fastened with rivets (ala aircraft) with color ink decorative element and grey ink lettering. Oblong 8vo. np. Original descriptive slip laid in. A facsimile reproduction of the journal of Max Morgan, wartime pilot who subsequently ran a renowned jazz club in Paris cal... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Aesop's Fables: A New Version
Leaf, Munro; Aesop; Lawson, Robert (illus)
New York: Heritage Press, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of flecking on boards, owner signature at pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Aesthetic Movement: Prelude to Art Nauveau
Aslin, Elizabeth
London: Ferndale, 1981. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A very well executed overview of the movement, from architecture to Oscar Wilde in the America and from Kate Greenaway to the shift from Queen Anne to Art Nouveau. N.B. This is *no... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (25)