Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

 
The Abduction from the Seraglio. English version by Edward J. Dent. [Libretto] [Subtitle]: Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Wolfgang, Amadeus
London:: Oxford University Press ,. [ca.1952].. Octavo. Wrappers. 34 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
The Accompanist ... and friends. [Subtitle]: An Autobiography of Andre Benoist
MALTESE, John Anthony
Neptune City, New Jersey:: Paganiniana,. [1978].. Octavo. Original publisher's printed boards. 383 pp. Illustrated throughout. Binding very slightly worn. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Achte Grosse Sinfonie... 93tes Werk... Partitur
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Achte Grosse Sinfonie... 93tes Werk... Partitur
Wien:: Tobias Haslinger [PN 7060],. [1837].. Folio. Original leather-backed publisher's light green wrappers laid down onto dark brown cloth. 1f. (title), 133 pp. Spine frayed at head and tail; wrappers somewhat worn, stained and soiled; cloth frayed. Some browning and foxing to outer margins. Quite a good, wide-margined copy overall. . Second Edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 265. Hoboken 2, 407. First performed in the Great Redoutensaal in Vienna on February 27, 1814. "The mai... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Achte Grosse Sinfonie in F dur [Subtitle]: für 2 Violinen, 2 Violen, 2 Flauten, 2 Oboen, 2 Clarinetten, 2 Fagott, 2 Horn, 2 Trompeten, Pauken, Violoncello und Basso... 93tes Werk
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Achte Grosse Sinfonie in F dur [Subtitle]: für 2 Violinen, 2 Violen, 2 Flauten, 2 Oboen, 2 Clarinetten, 2 Fagott, 2 Horn, 2 Trompeten, Pauken, Violoncello und Basso... 93tes Werk
Wien:: S.A. Steiner und Comp. [PN] 2571,. [1817].. Folio. Unbound. 15 of 17 parts. With watermark "DJ." Some wear, browning and soiling; lacking title, violoncello and Bassoon I part; other minor defects. . First Edition, Violin I and Viola parts later issues, Violin II part from the Richault edition of ca. 1832. Kinsky-Halm p. 264. Hirsch IV, 350. Hoboken 2, 403. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Achte Grosse Sinfonie in F dur [Subtitle]: für 2 Violinen, 2 Violen, 2 Flauten, 2 Oboen, 2 Clarinetten, 2 Fagott, 2 Horn, 2 Trompeten, Pauken, Violoncello und Basso... 93tes Werk
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Achte Grosse Sinfonie in F dur [Subtitle]: für 2 Violinen, 2 Violen, 2 Flauten, 2 Oboen, 2 Clarinetten, 2 Fagott, 2 Horn, 2 Trompeten, Pauken, Violoncello und Basso... 93tes Werk
Wien:: S.A. Steiner und Comp. [PN] 2571 ,. [1817].. Folio. Unbound. 17 parts. With watermark "DJ." Violin I: [1] (blank), 2-11 pp. Violin II: [1] (blank), 2-9 pp. Viola: 9 pp. Violoncello and Bass: 9 pp. Flute I: [1] (blank), 2-7 pp. Flute II: 5 pp. Oboe I: 7 pp. Oboe II: 5 pp. Clarinet I: 7 pp. Clarinet II: 5 pp. Bassoon I: 7 pp. Bassoon II: 6 pp. Horn I: 5 pp. Horn II: 5 pp. Trumpet I: 4 pp. Trumpet II: 4 pp. Timpani: 4 pp... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Admiral. Grand Indian Opera in 4 Acts (time 19th Century). [Subtitle]: Musical manuscript full score of the complete work, most likely in the composer's autograph
HARTMANN, Albert F.O fl. ca. 1850-1890
The Admiral. Grand Indian Opera in 4 Acts (time 19th Century). [Subtitle]: Musical manuscript full score of the complete work, most likely in the composer's autograph
Oblong folio. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with manuscript title label to upper including a dedication to "Her Majesty The Queen of Great Brittan[!] and India." 1f. (title), 491 pp. With descriptive text and/or directions throughout in both English and German, including descriptions of the action, and additional manuscript commentary relating to musical content at various points within the score signed "Sir Robert Stewart" (possibly the Irish organist, conductor and composer,... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Advertisement for the 1943 Esplanade Concerts of the Boston Symphony Orchestra, signed by Cadman in pencil
CADMAN, Charles Wakefield 1881-1946
1f. (trimmed from larger document; laid down; creased at folds). Cadman was a popular composer who often incorporated specifically American, and especially Native American, themes into his works, which included many songs, operas and instrumental compositions. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Air tirolien varié pour le Pianoforte [Subtitle]: dédié à Madame la Comtesse Alfred de Maussion... Oeuvre 1
HERZ, Henri 1803-1888
Vienne:: Trentsensky & Vieweg [PN T. et V. 2829],. [1836].. Folio. Unbound as issued. [1] (title), 2-13 pp. . A near-fine copy of the first opus of this famous Austrian pianist and composer. "Herz became one of the most famous virtuosos and popular composers in Paris in the 1830s and 40s. He travelled widely, touring the European continent (including Russia), South America and the USA, which he crossed three times (1845-51), and wrote a memoir of his experiences... Herz was also involved ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Album Dédié a Tamar Karsavina par George Barbier et Jean-Louis Vaudoyer
Barbier, George 1882-1932
Album Dédié a Tamar Karsavina par George Barbier et Jean-Louis Vaudoyer
Paris:: Collections Pierre Corrard,. [1914].. Large quarto. Original publisher's wrappers illustrated by Barbier incorporating a silhouette portrait of Karsavina printed in black and gold to upper. 1f. (recto blank, verso with limitation statement), 1f. (title with line drawing by Barbier), [xviii] pp. (text of poems by Vaudoyer) + 12 pochoir plates + 1f. (recto colophon, verso blank). Printed on fine quality paper. Wrappers slightly worn, soiled and browned, small tears to edges, spine and ad... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Album of Selected Pieces for the Piano [Subtitle]: Compiled by Katherine K. Davis. [Volume II]
BARTÓK, Béla 1888-1945
Boston:: E.C. Schirmer [PN E.C.S. No. 404],. 1929.. Folio. Original publisher's tan wrappers printed in brown. [1] (series title), [2] (preface), 30 pp. . Contains 21 short pieces selected from the four sets of children's piano pieces, "Gyermekeknek" (For Children). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Alexander I. und Friedrich Wilhelm III. in Wien. Eine Fantasie fur das Piano-Forte... 24tes Werk
HASLINGER, Tobias 1787-1842
Alexander I. und Friedrich Wilhelm III. in Wien. Eine Fantasie fur das Piano-Forte... 24tes Werk
Vienna: Tobias Haslinger [PN T.H. 24] [1814]. Quarto. Stencilled boards (worn and bumped). 1f. (frontispiece), 1f. (title), 3-18 pp. (minor browning and foxing throughout; some corners worn). Engraved. First Edition. Alexander Weinmann: Vollstandiges Verlagsverzeichnis Senefelder, Steiner, Haslinger. Band I, p. 112. A programmatic piano fantasy descriptive of the aftermath of the Napoleonic era and the convening of the Congress of Vienna in 1815. With a fine engraved frontispiece depicting a bust of Alexand... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Alt-Wiener Musikstätten
KOBALD, Karl
Zürich, Leipzig, Wien:: Amalthea,. [1947].. Octavo. Quarter blue cloth in dustjacket. 399 pp. Illustrated throughout. Binding worn and discolored; corners bumped; dustjacket discolored and very slightly torn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Amarus. Kantáta pro sóla, smísený sbor a orchestr na slova Jaroslava Vrchlického. [Kantate für Soli, Gemischten Chor und Orchester auf Worte Jaroslav Vrchlicky's]. [Subtitle]: Klavírní výtah Otakar Nebuska (Rev. K. Solc) [Piano-vocal score]
JANÁCEK, Leos 1854-1928
Praha:: Státní Nakladatelství Krásné Literatury, Hudby a Umení [PN H2261],. [c1957].. Octavo. Brown cloth. 48 pp. Text in Czech and German. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Slightly browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Amelia Al Ballo. Opera Buffa in un Atto. [Subtitle]: Versione Ritmica Inglese di George Mead. Primera rappresentazione: Filadelfia, Academy of Musik, 1o Aprile 1937. Riduzione dell'autore per canto e pianoforte. [Piano vocal score]
MENOTTI, Gian Carlo 1911-2007
Milano:: G. Ricordi [PN 124179],. c1938.. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 166 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Upper corners bumped. Browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Amelia Al Ballo. Opera Buffa in un Atto. [Subtitle]: Versione Ritmica Inglese di George Mead. Prima rappresentazione: Filadelfia, Academy of Musik, 1o Aprile 1937. Riduzione dell'autore per canto e pianoforte. [Piano-vocal score]
MENOTTI, Gian-Carlo 1911-2007
Milano:: G. Ricordi [PN 124179],. 1944.. Octavo. Green cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 172 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Browned; one signature separated. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
$35.00

 
An American Requiem for Mezzo-Soprano, Tenor and Baritone, Chorus (SATB) and Orchestra. Autograph musical manuscript
DANIELPOUR, Richard b. 1956
Part I: Kyrie thru the beginning of the Sanctus; Part II: Sanctus. 62 pp. + one additional leaf laid down to rear inner cover; 32 pp., for a total of 95 pp. Virtually complete. Notated in pencil in two 64-page, 18- stave orchestral sketchbooks measuring 12" x 16-1/2", with markings in red crayon. . "Richard Danielpour… has become one of the most sought-after composers of his generation - a composer whose distinctive American voice is part of a rich neo-Romantic herit... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$28,000.00

 
Angélique. Farce en un Acte. [Subtitle]: Paroles de Nino ... [Piano-vocal score]
IBERT, Jacques 1890-1962
Paris:: Au Ménestrel, Heugel ,. [c1926].. Octavo. Brown cloth. 112 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Browned; tear to half-title; small tear to inner margin of title, half-title and one leaf. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Anleitung zur Unterweisung im Singen fur Lehrer in Volksschulen... II. Leitfaden fur den zweiten Cursus
NATORP, B[ernhard] C[hristian] L[udwig] 1774-1846
Essen, Duisburg: G.D. Baedeker, 1820. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards (quite worn) with portion of original printed wrappers laid down, red paper label to spine with titling in ink. 1f. (title), 1f. (r. dedication, v. blank), [v]-viii (forward), ix-x (contents), 160 pp. (some foxing, mostly marginal, throughout; creasing to outer upper corners; occasional staining not affecting text). With contemporary ownership notations to front free endpaper; ex-libris handstamps and some ink markings to title leaf. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Anna Karenina. An Opera in Three Acts. [Subtitle]: Libretto by the composer based on the novel by Leo Tolstoy. Vocal Score. (Reproduction of the composer's manuscript). [Piano vocal score]
HAMILTON, Iain 1922-2000
Bryn Mawr, PA:: Theodore Presser ,. c1979.. Folio. Green cloth. 362 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (15)
With photos (138)