Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

 
A.E. Houseman: A Bibliography
HOUSEMAN, A.E
[Foxbury Meadow]: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1982. SECOND EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The ABC of Flight
LEPAGE, W. LAWRENCE
New York:: John Wiley & Sons, 1928. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
ABC of Reading
POUND, EZRA
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Pencilled owner signature of reviewer Milton Merle on flyleaf. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, tanned at spine with some very minor wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The ABC of Wall Street
SIEG, HARVEY W
New York: Gold Star Publications, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket with some light edgewear and a few tiny chips. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Abie's Irish Rose
NICHOLS, ANNE
Abie's Irish Rose
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very good to near fine in dust jacket which has been expertly restored at extremities. Basis for the film. Not a common book in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Abie's Irish Rose
NICHOLS, ANNE
New York: Samuel French, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Adapted by Nichols from her novel of the same name. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
About the House
AUDEN, W.H
London: Faber and Faber, [1966]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Absent in the Spring
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1944]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Two tiny splits/bumps to top edges of covers of book. Else a fine clean copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket, completely unfaded, with some creasing but otherwise unworn. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Absent without Leave
BOLL, HEINRICH
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1965]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Offsetting to half-title page else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Accidental Tourist
TYLER, ANNE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by Tyler on title page and dated 1989. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Act of Faith and Other Stories
SHAW, IRWIN
New York: Random House, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in nearly fine dust jacket a little browned at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Adobe Walls
BURNETT, W.R
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1953.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket. A novel of the last Apache uprising. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Adventure of Publishing
JOSEPH, MICHAEL
London: Allan Wingate, [1949]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. An exceptional presentation copy, inscribed on half title from the author to his wife: "For Aulthea, without whose ... etc, etc. the first copy, with my affectionate thanks. M.J. April, 1949." Pages somewhat browned. Cloth clean and fresh. Near fine in fine bright dust jacket with one closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata
SYMONS, ARTHUR
New York: Sears Publishing Company, [1930]. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Hardcover. The story of an Italian nobleman who was imprisoned by the Inquisition. This is copy #6 of 495 copies signed by Symons. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The African Witch
CARY, JOYCE
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Lower corner of rear cover bumped. Very good copy in a fine dust jacket with a crease to spine. Exceptional dust jacket. Jacket is rubber stamped on front flap with the publication date. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Afrikander
REITZ, DENEYS
New York:: Minton, Balch & Company,, 1933.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket (tiny tear). Contains a Preface by General J.C. Smuts. Sequel to the author's "Commando" being his further adventures during the Boer war. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
After Many a Summer Dies the Swan
HUXLEY, ALDOUS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket, bright but with significant creasing at spine and rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
After the Verdict
HICHENS, ROBERT
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1924]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (couple short closed tears). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Agamemnon of Aeschylus
MACNEICE, LOUIS
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1937]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. One of only 260 copies made up from the English sheets. Some foxing to top edges of pages and of boards. Else a near fine copy in dust jacket with a few minor edgetears, one tiny chip at base of spine panel and some light soiling. Uncommon. MacNeice's second book to appear in America. Armitage & Clark A4b. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Age of the Moguls
HOLBROOK, STEWART H
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated first. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Moguls from Rockefeller to the Guggenheims, Hearst to Charles Schwab. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)