Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 771
Sort by:

 
A.R. Penck
PENCK, A.R
A.R. Penck
New York: Mary Boon Michael Werner Gallery, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Stiff folding brochure for a show that ran November 2 -30, 1985. Measures 11" x 27.5" when fully open and folds out twice and has 5 color illustrations. A clean near fine copy in stiff cardstock. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
A. Stankowski Photographien Ab 1927-1939 / 1954
STANKOWSKI, Anton
A. Stankowski Photographien Ab 1927-1939 / 1954
Kunsthalle Tubingen, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 24 through April 29, 1979. Text in German and with 84 black and white images. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A. angustatum (Signed Limited Edition)
VAN DONGEN, Ron
A. angustatum  (Signed Limited Edition)
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First edition. One of only 500 copies of this the 37 entry in the Nazraeli Press One Picture Book series. A small beautiful book that is in as new condition and comes with an original photograph that is signed and numbered by Van Dongen. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ABC (Signed First Edition)
WEGMAN, William
ABC (Signed First Edition)
New York: Hyperion Press, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Includes color photographs of Wegman's dogs forming out the alphabet. A fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that is folded slightly off center and is lightly rumpled at the top of the front panel. Signed by Wegman in the year of publication who has added a small drawing of a dog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A-D An Intimate Journal for Art Directors, Production Managers and their Associates
SEITLIN, Percy and Robert L. Leslie (editors)
A-D An Intimate Journal for Art Directors, Production Managers and their Associates
New York: A-D Publishing, 1950. First edition. Softcover. Features in this issue include: artwork by Lucille Corcos and George Switzer, an article on book design, and many period advertisments including one from Strathmore papers that has color examples laid in. A near fine copy with light wear mainly along the spine and slight soiling to the covers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A-D Letter, the Art Directors' Lettering System
A-D Letter, the Art Directors' Lettering System
New York, Chicago, Los Angeles. Softcover. 32 pages. Listing of styles available for hand lettering. A near fine copy with a little soiling to the covers, wear to the corners, a stamp from the art supply store on the cover, and stamps off and on throughout from the "Near North Guild. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
ARC D'X
ERICKSON, Steve
ARC D'X
New York: Posedion Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. His fifth book, a novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
ARC D'X (Signed First Edition)
ERICKSON, Steve
ARC D'X (Signed First Edition)
New York: Posedion Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. His fifth book, a novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Erickson on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
AS I Saw It
GUTTMAN, John
AS I Saw It
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Museum of Modert Art, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran August 6 through September 26, 1976. Introduction by John Humphrey. Includes numerous black and white photographs. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Aaron Siskind: Photographs 1932-1978
SISKIND, Aaron
Aaron Siskind: Photographs 1932-1978
Oxford: Museum of Modern Art and A. Zwemmer Limited, 1979. First edition. Attractive exhibition catalog done to coincide with the first major retrospective of Siskind's work in Europe. A very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Aaron Siskind: Photographer
SISKIND, Aaron & Nathan Lyons (editor)
Aaron Siskind: Photographer
Rochester, NY: George Eastman House, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an introduction by Nathan Lyons. Includes an essay by Henry Holmes Smith and a statement by Siskind. The second monograph on Siskind. A tight near fine copy in a bright close to very good dust jacket that has some faint but extensive moisture staining. A good reference copy that looks much better than it sounds. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Aaron Siskind: Photographs 1944-1963
ROTH, Andrew - Aaron Siskind
Aaron Siskind: Photographs 1944-1963
East Hampton, NY: Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, Inc., 1997. First edition. Softcover. 24 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 31 through June 24, 1997. Curated by Andrew Roth. Essay by Peter C. Bunnell. Checklist of the 41 images in the show with 2 black and white illustrations. A fine copy in wrappers. Beautifully printed at The Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Abbadia ou le Cabinet de l'Arpenteur
MILLET, Laurent
Abbadia ou le Cabinet de l'Arpenteur
Geronis, France: Artistes a Abbadia, 1999. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and French. Includes numerous black and white photographs. A near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon with only 2 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection at Williamsburg, Virginia
The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection at Williamsburg, Virginia
Williamsburg, VA: np, (1957). First edition. Softcover. Contains eight color plates. A near fine copy with light wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
About A Boy (Signed First Edition)
HORNBY, Nick
About A Boy (Signed First Edition)
New York: Riverhead books, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A terrific novel made into a movie with Hugh Grant. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Hornby on the second endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
About Russia
CARTIER- BRESSON, Henri
About Russia
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of photographs from this legendary photographer's trips to Russia in the early 1970's. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A much nicer than usual copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
About Schmidt (Signed First Edition)
BEGLEY, Louis
About Schmidt (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. His well received novel which was made into a terrific movie with Jack Nicholson, Kathy Bates and Hope Davis. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Begley on the half title page: "for Oscar - affectionately and with boundless admiration Louis Begley 26/ix/96." A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Abraham Rattner
LEEPA, Allen
Abraham Rattner
New York: Harry N. Abrams. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Text by Leepa. Includes 212 illustrations with 50 tipped in color plates. An about near fine copy with a slightly slack binding in a lightly used near fine priced clipped dust jacket. Still one of the better monographs on Rattner. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Abstracts of The Collected Works of C.G. Jung
JUNG, C.G. Carrie Lee Rothgeb (editor)
Abstracts of The Collected Works of C.G. Jung
Rockville, MD and Washington, D.C.: National Institute of Health and U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1978. First edition. Softcover. A near fine copy in wrappers with a tiny amount of wear to the bottom front corner. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America 1927-1944
LARSEN, Susan (editor) and Carnegie Institute
Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America 1927-1944
Pittsburgh, PA & New York: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute in association with Harry N. Abrams, 1984. First edition. Simultaneous softcover issue of this exhibition catalog for a show that started in Pittsburgh and traveled to San Francisco, Minneapolis and New York. Foreword and essay by John R. Lane. Includes numerous illustrations with many in color. A very good copy in wrappers with some wear to the spine and corners. A good reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 771
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (365)
Paperback (328)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (717)
With dust jacket (445)
Signed (147)
With photos (767)