Titles starting with A from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 107
A. WOOLLCOTT. His Life And His World
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus copy/a very good dust jacket. The author knew Woollcott long and intimately, and he dug deep into Woollcott's precocious childhood; unearthed the strange circumstances which shaped his emotions and his physique; discoverd the insecurity which made it necessary for Woollcott to revile his friends and shock his acquaintances. He has traced the development of the youthful reporter into the national-network philosopher, and r... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ABARAT
New York / New Orleans: Joanna Cotler Books / B. E. Trice, (2002). First edition, limited and signed issue. Hardcover. Fine copy. Clive Barker. One of 50 numbered deluxe copies (#4) signed by Barker and with an original, full-page-pen-and-ink drawing by him of a man with an earing who has an eye, a fish and a moon growing out of the top of his head. Illustrated with numerous drawings in full color. Beautifully bound in dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped leather spine, housed in the publisher's original... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
ABARAT
New York / New Orleans: Joanna Cotler Books / B.E. Trice, (2002). First edition, limited and signed issue. Hardcover. Fine copy in publisher's slipcase. Illustrated with numerous drawings in full color. One of 175 numbered copies (this being copy #4) signed by Barker. Beautifully bound in dark blue cloth, in the original publisher's slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
ABARAT: Days of Magic, Nights of War
New York / New Orleans: Joanna Cotler Books / B .E. Trice, (2004). First edition, limited and signed issue. Hardcover. Fine. Clive Barker. One of 50 numbered deluxe copies (#4) signed by Barker and with an original, full-page pen-and-ink drawing by him of a man-like creature bending over two skulls. Illustrated with numerous drawings in full color. Beautifully bound in black cloth with a gilt-stamped leather spine. The second book of the four book series. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
ABARAT: Days of Magic, Nights of War
New York / New Orleans: Joanna Cotler Books / B.E. Trice, (2004). First edition, limited and signed issue. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrated with numerous drawings in full color. One of 175 numbered copies (this being copy #4) signed by Barker. Beautifully bound in black cloth, in the original publisher's slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ABBEY'S ROAD
New York: Dutton, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Abbey's road is just that, writings from his travels, and it is no picture-postcard travelog. The "rape of the west" is not limited to the Arizona and Utah. The forces that are destroying America, and our land, are hard at work. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE ABORTION: An Historical Romance 1966
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Taiwan Piracy. Hardcover. Near fine, the number "70" to top corner of front blank./near fine with a tiny chip to top right corner, and a few rubs a. A cheaply produced Taiwan Piracy, bound in blue coth with dust jacket. Uncommon edition for the completist collector. The blurb at the bottom of the front of the dust jacket states: "This novel is about the romantic possibilities of a public library in California." There is a rumor, about these pirated... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ABOUT THIS LIFE. Essays. Journeys on the Threshold of Memory
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on a special extra sheet bound into the book. New essays that, read together, form a jigsaw-puzzle portrait of an extraordinary man. Seven memory pieces-hauntingly lyrical yet unsentimental recollections that represent Lopez's most personal work to date, and which will be read as classics of the personal essay for years to come. 273pp ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ACCORDION CRIMES
New York: Scribner's, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Proof. In perfect bound printed wrappers, as issued. Publicity material laid in. Contact label to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ACCORDION CRIMES. A Novel
New York: Scribner's, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. One of 2500 numbered copies signed by E. Annie Proulx. A novel. The author has won the National Book Award, the Chicago Heartland Award, the Irish Times International Fiction Prize and the Pulitzer Prize. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ACROSS THE WIDE MISSOURI. The History of the Fur Trade in the American West during the 1830s. With An Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. First edition. Paperback. Very good plus to near fine copy/a very good to near fine. Alfred Jacob Miller. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1948. Advance copy in perfect bound wrappers with illustrated dust jacket (with printed flaps). Illustrated with watercolor paintings by Alred Jacob Miller (and others). It is the second volume of a trilogy that includes 'The Year of Decision', (1942) and 'The Course of Empire', (1952). 483 pages with index.... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ACTS OF WORSHIP. Seven Stories. Translated by John Bester
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989. First English language edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. This beautifully translated collection contains some of the auhtor's finest stories, none of them have been previously collected in an English edition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. First edition thus. Limited edition bound in full leather. A sequel to The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1876), that came seven years later (1883). A more complex book and an American classic. With illustrations from the 1885 First Edition by Edward Windsor Kemble. Blue and green leather with gilt decorations, a.e.g., ribbon marker. Laid into this copy is an engraved metal plate honoring the author. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR. Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Very good solid copy in cloth with gilt lettering. Joseph Pennell. Tall 4to. First impression of the trade edition, lacking the dust jacket. 372pp with index, profusely illustrated by Pennell. Tiny corner of old dampstain to bottom front corner and a tiny corner of the first page only. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF
New York: Putnam, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. First edition. A showcase of all the author's previous work and his ambitious plans for the future, which uses his personality as the volume's armature. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE AFFAIRS OF O'MALLEY
New York: The Dial Press, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Very good to very good plus copy in green cloth with dark red lettering.. Lacking the dust jacket. The author's solo collection and Queen's Quorum title #95. A large group (33 stories) of police procedural tales, each around four to eight pages long. O'Malley is a New York cop; in each tale he solves a mystery, usually a murder. Uncommon title, no copy is online in the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
AFTER THE FALL. A Play in Two Acts
New York: Viking, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Commissioned for the opening production of the new Lincoln Repertory Company, After the Fall, a major work, was Miller's first full-length play since A View From the Bridge. Directed by Elia Kazan and starred Jason Robards, Jr in the lead. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
AGAINST THE DAY
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The new novel from the reclusive author was issued simultaneously in the U.S. and the U.K. (what with the time change, it could be argued this is the true first edition). Huge tome featured the same artwork on the dust jacket as the U.S. edition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE AGE OF WIRE AND STRING. Stories
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author's critically acclaimed first book. A definitive handbook for a world hidden in plain sight. Marcus has burned the rust of careless use off the components of daily existence and given us back the objects of our lives burnished as though for their first inspection. Short pieces that will make you breathe pure oxygen. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY. The Biographical Novel of Michelangelo
Garden City/New York: Doubleday & Co, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Small ink number to the top of the front endpaper. A clean, very good copy/in a clean very good jacket with some spine-sunning, and one chi. Florence in the year 1475 was the intellectual and artistic center of the flowering Italian Renaissance. Into this gem-like city-state, ruled by the patron of arts and letters, Lorenzo de' Medici, was born one of the greatest geniuses the world has produced, Michelangelo Buonarroti, sculpto... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (62)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (26)
With photos (11)

