Titles starting with A from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 918
The A.B.C. of Jew-Baiting; An Address by the Rev. Richard Jones (Pastor of the Hawthorn Baptist Church, Pontypridd)
NP nd vg 8vo. Unpaginated. Pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ABC
Barcelona Provenza 1934 fair Unpaginated. 8vo. Profusely color illustrated ABC book in Spanish. Decorated paper boards w/red cloth spine. Wearing along edges and front cover starting to split from binding. Binding in fair, interior in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The ABC Of Indian Art
Boston The Cornhill Publishing Company [1922] First edition g Quarto. 302pp. Uncut. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Color frontispiece protected with a tissue guard. This work is a captivating survey of Indian art, from the oldest times to the late 18th century. It is profusely illustrated with 32 half-tone plates and numerous b/w in-text illustrations. Moderate rubbing along edges. Front hinge starting. Free front endpaper missing. Minor age toning along paper margin. Bind... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
ABC Sports Olympic Journal (15 issues)
NP n/d vg 4to. 15 complete issues, covering every month from November 1982 through January 1984. 4to. Each issue with 4 pages. Header of front printed in color, illustrated with annotated b/w reproductions of photographs. A series of newsletters by ABC (American Broadcasting Company) devoted to news of the winter and summer Olympic sports leading up the XIVth Olympic Winter Games in Sarajevo and the Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad in Los Angeles in 1984. The ABC Sports Olympic Journal was printed monthly a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The ABC of Relativity
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd 1925 First edition vg Octavo. [6], 231, [1]pp. Original cloth with gold lettering on spine. "The ABC of Relativity" is Bertrand Russell's most brilliant work of scientific popularisation. With marvellous lucidity he steers the reader who has no knowledge of maths or physics through the subtleties of Einstein's thinking. In easy, assimilable steps, he explains the theories of special and general relativity and describes their practical application to, amongst mu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ACME Bathroom Cabinets and Fixtures (Catalog A3)
Chicago NP 1925 vg 8vo. 16pp. Stapled wrappers as issued. Minor discoloration and staining to wraps. Original letter of Larry Edmiston, who was the Sales mgr. of Morton Manufacturing Company, laid-in. Letter is dated December 23, 1925 and is addressed to a Mr. J. D. Little of Los Angeles. Includes original "Return Card." Rare catalog describing the ACME Bathroom Cabinet. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A&F Quarterly. Lot of 10 issues (2000-2003)
Columbus, OH Abercrombie & Fitch 2000-2003 First edition vg Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. 280pp in each issue, with hundreds of color and b/w photographic reproductions of models, often partly naked. The A & F Quarterly is Abercrombie & Fitch's signature magazine. It offers great photos, clothing and editorial. Irreverent, unbiassed and sexy, it includes celebrity profiles, travel, movies and books. This lot contains the following issues:- Summer Issue 2000- Christmas Issue 2000- Spring Break Iss... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
AGFA Hauptkatalog 1938
Berlin I. G. Farbenindustrie Aktiengesellschaft (1938) vg Quarto. Bound in original gray Agfa silk (Agfa-Kunstseide) with red-embossed company's emblem and lettering within red border stamped on front cover. Categorized thumb index. 1938 Agfa sales catalogue listing various camera models, lenses, films, photo papers, as well as other miscellaneous accessories. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs showing the models and accessories. Text in German. Some age wear, scuffing and staining on cloth... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
ANSAR III: The Camp of Slow Death
Washington DC ROOTS/Friends of Palestinian Priosners 1988 vg 8vo. 31 pp. Wrapping with dark noir symbolic illustration of a Palestinian prisoner behind barbed wire at the camp, drawing done by anonymous West Bank artist and former detainee from Ansar III, the detention center in the middle of the Negev Desert. Book is in fine condition. Work about the History, conditions and life in the Israeli Detention camp for Palestinian refugees, Ansar III.Contents:IntroductionWhy Ansar III?Map of Ansar IIILivi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ART/LIFE: Communication for the creative mind
Hamden, CT Joe Cordella 1988 Limited Edition g 4to. (Unpaginated). Each 1/200. Volume 8: Numbers 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, & 11. Volume 9: Numbers 1, 2, & 4. Black strip binding with clear plastic jacket on all issues. The original Limited Edition Monthly. An art magazine comprised of original art sent in to the publisher to be assembled in issues and distributed. Each page is an original art piece and signed by its respective artist. Includes poetry, photography, painting, and assemblages. Some scuffing to mylar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A-Wishing Well
(New York) (Spiral Press) 1959 vg 12mo. Unpaginated. White illustrated paper wrappers. Wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. First page of text reads, "At Christmas 1959 this new poem brings you warm holiday greetings and the best of wishes for the new year from Margaret & Tom Nason." In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$29.00
Abaddon, the Spirit of Destruction and other poems
New York Sleight and Robinson 1830 First edition g 8vo. 157 + 1 pp. Green covered boards with cloth spine. The author, Sumner Lincoln Fairfield (1803 - 1844) was an American poet born who, according to his own wife, had a very sensitive and melancholy as she stated: "His nature was haughty, unbending, and reserved; he could not brook personal or newspaper attacks. I have seen him writhe under mental pain even upon a criticism of a poem." (The Autobiography of Jane Fairfield; Embracing a Few Select Poems by... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust 1941-1945
New York Pantheon Books (1984) g Large 8vo. xv, 44 pp. Beige boards with white cloth spine. Dj. Both are in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Abarbanel and the Expulsion of the Jews from Spain
New York Behrman's Jewish Book House 1938 First edition vg Octavo. [8], 237, [1]pp. Uncut. Original printed wrappers over cloth. Printer's device on title page. Although Don Isaac Abarbanel is one of the "immortals" of Jewish history, his life has never before been so engagingly retold. Presented against a striking medieval European setting where the tragic horrors of the Inquisitions and the Expulsion become vividly real, where the royal courts of Spain and Portugal become resplendent anew, presented agai... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Abeceda: Tanecni Komposice Milci Mayerove
Prague Nakladem J. Otto 1926 First edition g 1/2000. Quarto. 57,[2]pp. Loose in orginal wraps, which have been professionally laid-down on brown paper. One of the most influential works of European Modernism: a striking abc of modernist letters formed by a montage of graphics with photography of a woman in expressive poses. Text on facing pages in Czech by V. Nezval. Photos by K. Paspa, design by Karel Teige. Minor staining to wraps, rubbing to spine and parts of edges. Signed and dated by previous owner ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Aberle presents Ballet of Color (2 volumes)
New York Willard B. Golovin, Inc. n/d vg 1) Ballet of Color: Spring & Summer; January-July 1941. 102nd triumphant American Season, Nylons and Silk Stockings. 2) Ballet of Color: Fall & Winter; July-December 1941. 103rd triumphant American Season, Nylon and Silk Stockings.Colorful trade catalogs by the Aberle nylon and silk manufacturer. The theme of the spring & summer edition is based on world famous ballets (* below), the fall & winter edition on famous dancers **. Spiral bound illustrated stiff wraps... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Abessinische Klagelieder: Alte Weisen in Neuer Gewandlung
T¸bingen J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) 1949 First edition g 8vo. 71 page pamphlet stapled and bound in modern brown paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. Original front wrapper of pamphlet has been pasted onto front board. Minor discoloration to paste-down. Black lettering to spine. Browning and some minor pulling to pages not affecting text. Ex libris of Wolf Leslau, the famous expert on Semitic languages and former Professor of UCLA. Text in German. In overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Abhandlung ¸ber den Sidduro des Schabtai Ha-Sofer aus Przemysl auf Grund der einzigen Handschrift in der Bibliothek des Bet ha-Midrasch in London.bound with:Ben Jedidja, Jechiel; Michael Moravsky; L.H. Prins: Seder Berachot
Frankfurt Verlag von J. Kauffmann 1909/ 1910 vg 8vo. xviii. 82pp. 47pp. 3/4 Black cloth over marbled boards. Marbled page edges. Commentary on a Jewish Prayer Book (Siddur), based on a unique manuscript from the Beth Ha-Midrash in London. Bound with Commentary on the Talmud Tractate "Berakhot" (Blessings). Includes "Haskamoth" [Seals of approval from famous Rabbis]. Minor age wear to binding, with minor browning throughout. Overall clean and tight. In Hebrew, with German preface. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Abhandlungen des Deutschen Palastinavereins : Ismael. Untersuchungen zur Geschichte Palastinas und Nordarabiens im 1. Jahrtausend v. Chr
Wiesbaden In Kommission bei Otto Harrassowitz 1985 First edition g Quarto. X, 133, [1]pp. Original blue cloth covered wraps with gold lettering on front cover and spine. First edition of this fascinating work being a study on the history of Palestine and North Arabia in the first Millennium B.C. Ernst Axel Knauf, a biblical scholar who undertook this historical study of the Ishmaelites, determined that they were known in Assyrian inscriptions as the S`umu'il, surmises that the name of the Qedarites was de... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung. Herausgegeben im Auftrage der Internationalen Gesellschaft f¸r Sexualforschung. Band II. Jahrgang 1919/20
Bonn A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag 1920 First edition vg Quarto. [4], 27, [1], 34, 39, [1], 20, 68, 62, [2]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Printer's device on title-pages. Scarce work being the second volume of a publication founded in 1918 and compiling treatises from the field of sex research. This work contains the following studies: "Der Ehebruch", by Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Mittermaier (Gieflen); "Der Liebes-Doppelselbstmord", by Dr. Elias Hurwicz (Berlin); "Drei Aufs‰tze ¸ber den ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (522)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (687)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (393)With dust jacket (464)
Signed (78)
With photos (227)

