Titles starting with A from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
ACTION BEFORE WESTPORT
Kansas City, Missouri: Westport Historical Society, 1964. First edition A fine bright copy of this now classic work. Clothbound octavo of 190 pages in a colorful dust wrapper. The book is fine with no wear, The wrapper has two short closed tears at the top of the back panel and the price has been clipped but is clean, unworn and bright. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00
ADONAIS
London: Reed Pale Press, 1935. Square Octavo. A beautiful clean copy bound in full limp vellum by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with blue silk ties. Printed by the Chiswick Press, one of 250 copies of which ten were on vellum. This copy on watermarked handmade paper, printed in red and black with wide margins. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00
ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE AND OTHER STORIES
New York: New Directions, (1955). First American Edition. Octavo, 275 pp. This volume contains the first appearance in book form of several stories. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper and minor chipping to dust wrapper, else a fine copy. Rolph B27. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
ALADDIN HOMES
Bay City, Michigan: The Aladdin Company, (1917). A slim octavo of 120 pages, plus four pages at theback of ads and an order form. Bound in dark maroon faux leather with gilt cover title and pictorial vignette of the famous Aladdin's lamp. Along with Sears, Aladdin "Built In A Day" Homes, were among the most popular and trusted names in the home construction field during the Golden Era of cottages and bungalows. There is some discoloration from the glue in the gutters, quite common in these ca... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00
ALADDIN AND THE WONDERFUL LAMP & ROBIN HOOD
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., (1915). A square 16mo., x, 13 thru 33; iii, 37 thru 58. Bound in turquoise cloth with color pictorial pastedown, this is one of the titles in The Children's Own Book series. The copyright page has the Reilly & Britton imprint, with the date 1915. This particular title, as with others in the series, dates from circa 1925. There is an advertisement for the Oz books bound in at the back with the last title on the list being, The Lost King of Oz, published in 1925. Co... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
ALADDIN HOMES
Bay City, Michigan: The Aladdin Company, (circa 1920). Original paper wrappers printed in full color. Sixteen pages containing many house plans, thumbnail blue prints and house accessories. Folded in the middle in order to fit in the original mailing envelope that is amazingly still present. Scarce, particularly with the printed envelope. Aladdin Homes were among the most popular at the turn of the last century. Their motto was "Sold By The Golden Rule". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$135.00
AN ALBUM OF OUR WILD FLOWERS
New York: Saml. Gabriel Sons & Co., (1930). First edition A blue cloth small folio with a charming full cover paper pastedown of a stylized cottage on a hill with a fence and flowers. This album consists of four full page plates of 16 wildflowers on each page, followed by several pages with brief descriptions of each flower, a page to record specimens, (where found, when, etc) a gummed sheet for mounting specimens and 10-15 heavy pages for mounting the flowers. Finally pasted on the back inside cover i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
ALL ABOUT PETER PAN
New York: Cupples and Leon, ( 1924). Bound in orginal tan cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo is one of the titles in "The All About Series", scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust wrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1932. Else, a pristine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00
ALL ABOUT HANSEL AND GRETHEL
New York: Cupples and Leon, (1917). Bound in original tan cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo is one of the titles in "The All About Series", scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust wrapper. Aside from one small chip in the margin of the front panel, the dust wrapper is near fine. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1932. Else, a pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00
ALL ABOUT MISS FLUFFY CHICK
New York: Cupples and Leon, (1926). Bound in brown cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo is one of the titles in "The All About Series", scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust wrapper. A trace of wear to the dust wrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1932. Else, a pristine copy. Marvelous illustrations of an airship! ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00
ALL SUMMER IN A DAY
London Duckworth 1926 First printing Original fine grained green cloth octavo with gilt spine lettering and decoration. A very slight bump to one corner, a few trivial flecks to front cover otherwise clean, bright and unworn. The wrapper is worn and chipped along the bottom edge but is complete and bright. Top edge gilt. Hardcover Near Fine good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
ANTIQUE HAND WROUGHT ANDIRONS
New York: 1928. Original tri-fold wrappers. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles but favored traditional motifs as well as items with a decided Arts and Crafts influence. This ad is from "A Special Collection". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
ANTIQUE MARBLE MANTLEPIECES
Oblong 4to., original pictorial wrappers. A desirable and unusual trade catalog of antique mantelpieces that were removed from grand houses. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
APRIL'S SOWING
New York: McClure Phillips & Co., 1900. Octavo, 283 pp., bound in an exceptionally attractive Art Nouveau publisher's binding consisting of stylized cream poppies standing atop a swirl of sage green foliage, all set against a mint green background. The design is repeated on the spine. Titles in gilt. Two faint lines on cover, else a fine copy of a lovely Arts and Crafts period binding. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00
THE ARIEL POEMS.
(London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927) 12 mo. The first eight poems in the Ariel series, bound together in navy blue smooth calf, signed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Gilt ornamental border on both covers, gilt spine, titles and inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Art Deco patterned endleaves lead us to believe the binding is from the same period as the poetry issues.
The poems are as follows:
The Linnet's Nest by Sir Henry Newbolt with drawings by Ralph Keene;Yuletide in a Younger World by Thomas Hardy w... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$750.00
THE ART CRAFTS FOR BEGINNERS
New York: The Century Co., 1904. 12mo. Bound in tan cloth, 270 pp., with striking Arts and Crafts ornament on the front cover printed in black, reflecting the Celtic influence on the movement. This is an early American promotion of the ideals and aesthetics of the British Arts and Crafts tenets. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, dated 1906. Aside from some minor soiling, this is a very good copy of the scarce FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with concise line drawings by the... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00
THE ART OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
New York: Boni and Liveright, (1918). First Modern Library edition, with an introduction by Beardsleys friend, Arthur Symons who wrote the first monograph on the artist in 1897. Vol. XLII of the Modern Library of the Worlds Best Books. Lasner 130B. 12mo, 35pp, b&w 64 plates. Original green leatherette, gilt, illustrated endpapers. Light creasing to the leatherette on the front cover, else fine. Lasner 130B ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First edition Original white cloth octavo in the black dust wrapper.The book and wrapper are fine with no wear or marks. Hardcover As New as new ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00
ARTISTIC AMUSEMENTS: BEING INSTRUCTIONS FOR A VARIETY OF ART WORK FOR HOME EMPLOYMENT, AND SUGGETIONS FOR A NUMBER OF NOVEL AND SALEABLE ARTICLES FOR FANCY BAZAARS
London , no date: "The Bazaar", (ca 1880). 12mo. Pp.112, plus 22 pp. ads. Original dark purple cloth, gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is a bit tired and rubbed, but remains quite an acceptable copy of this fine little book that details the possibilities of industrious art, including Japanese Lacquer Work, Spatter Work, Lanterns, China Painting, Illuminating and Symbolical Colouring, etc., etc. The advertisements bound in at the end of the book include a catalogue of newly printed books o... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
ARTISTIC AMUSEMENTS
London: "The Bazaar" Office, (circa 1880). Purple cloth octavo, cover states Series 1 and 2. Gilt decoration on cover and spine. 112 pages plus lengthy catalog at back. Yellow endpapers. Contents cover a variety of craft subjects and projects: painting on china, frosted silver work, imitation stained glass, Japanese Lacquer work, Magic lantern slides, picture cleaning and restoring etc. A valuable reference guide. Spine slightly faded, light scuffing and wear, still a clean bright copy of a scarc... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

