Titles starting with A from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 219
ARP
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,, (1958).. .. 126pp. Illustrated, mostly in black and white. 8vo.. Original yellow publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Foxing to fore-edges. Scratch down the center of dust jacket. Wear to head and tail of dust jacket. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Aaron's Rod
London:: Martin Secker, (1922).. First edition.. 312 (8)pp. Secker catalogue at end. 8vo.. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. . Bookplate(?) removed from front pastedown; folds to last 10 or so leaves at fore-edge (appears to be a publisher's binding "error"). Else a good plus copy of this edition of 3000 copies. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Abraham Lincoln Association Papers
Springfield, IL:: Lincoln Association,, 1933.. .. 158pp. 8vo.. Cloth-backed blue boards with paper label. . Neat signature on title-page; paper label torn; minor soiling to binding. Includes "Lincoln, The Constitutional Lawyer" as lead essay. Largely unopened. Fair+ copy; good internally and tight. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Abraham Lincoln and His Books
Chicago:: Marshall Field & Company,, 1920.. .. 108pp. Frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original vellum-backed boards. . Wear to head and tail of spine. Soiling to spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
An Abridgment of BurnÕs Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. To which is added, an appendix, containing some general rules and directions necessary to be known and observed by all justices of the peace
Boston:: Printed for, and sold by Joseph Greenleaf...,, MDCCLXXIII [1773].. First edition (Óthe only such abridgment to appear before IndependenceÓ [J. Luttrell]).. [viii], 386, [2 Greenleaf advt.]pp. with early ownership signatures of Manasseh Smith. Collated and complete. 4to.. Full contemporary sheepskin with raised bands; recent black label lettered in gilt with place and date at tail of spine. Evans 12702; OCLC Acc. #40788908 with 6 US and 1 European location. With neat contemporary sign... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$3,500.00
An Abridgment of the Life of the late Reverend and Learned Dr. Cotton Mather, of Boston in New-England. Taken from the Account of him published by his Son, the Reverend Mr. Samuel Mather.... Recommended by I. Watts, D.D
London:: Printed for J. Oswald and J. Brackstone,, 1744.. First edition of JenningsÕ Abridgment.. xii, [9], [1]-143 (1 - advt. for books for sale by Oswald and Brackstone). Collation: [¹2] a6, B-G6, H4, I-N6. Collated by both pages and signatures, complete (G3 missigned G5). 7.5 x 5 inches.. 3/4 pebbled morocco with marbled boards outlined in gilt with interlocking key device; matching marbled endpapers; light wear to head of spine; lightly rubbed. ÒD. Jenning/ Life of Cotton Mather/ Lo... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,000.00
Abstracts from the Wills and Testamentary Documents of Printers, Binders and Stationers of Cambridge from 1504-1699
London:: for the Bibliographical Society, by Blades, East & Blades,, 1915.. First edition.. xviii (2), 142pp. with index and a list of the wills and inventories within. 8vo.. Gray boards, cream spine with dark letters giving authors, title and date. . Slight soiling but very good. Clearly printed on good paper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Abu Hassan (&) the Wild Huntsman
Boston: 2 vols. : The Bibliophile Society,, 1924. . First editions.. 83; 113pp. 8vo.. Original cloth, vellum spines, BAL 10209; 10210. Previoulsy unpublished; and here printed for the Bibliophile Society of Boston. Each 1 of 455 copies. V.g. in sligthy worn box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Accidental Tourist
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1985.. First edition.. [x], 355 (5)pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. . Signed by Tyler on first preliminary leaf. Jacket lightly chipped else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
An Account of the Abipones, an Equestrian People of Paraguay, From the Latin of Martin Dobrizhoffer, eighteen years a missionary in that country, 3 vols
London:: John Murray,, 1822.. First English edition (translated from the Latin).. xii, 435; v, 446; vi, 419pp. Collated and complete. 8vo.. Attractively rebound in 3/4 maroon morocco with marbled boards, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Sabin 20414; Lowndes I: 654; Brunet II: 779. Highly eulogized by Coleridge, Southey, Charles Lamb, Lowndes and Brunet. It is almost the only work relating to this almost unknown tribe of Indians, and is a memorial of nearly eighteen years of suffering and toil amongst... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,400.00
An Account of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the south Pacific Ocean. With an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident in those islands.
London:: John Murray, Albermarle-Street,, 1818.. Second edition.. Recently and professionally rebound in 1/2 red crushed morocco, matching cloth boards; title, author and vol. number in gilt on spines; sprinkled edges.. 8vo.. Dr. Martin also did meteorological observations at various times of the year and made careful observations with references to ozone. ÒMariner set sail in 1805 on a voyage to South America and the South Seas with two purposes -- whaling and attacking Spanish shipping... the crew... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$750.00
Across the Plains and Among The Diggings
New York:: Wilson-Erickson, Inc.,, 1936.. This is the last edition listed in Howes D-230.. xviii,191pp. Illus. 4to.. Original red cloth with gilt letters. Howes D-230 " One of the best 'forty-niner' narratives. Lightest of wear. A very good bright clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
An Act to Incorporate the Suffolk Insurance Company
Boston;: Printed by Russell and Cutler,, 1803.. First edition.. Original dark blue wraps.. 8vo.. Signed in print on p. 13 by Caleb Strong, Governor and other Massachusetts legislative leaders. Some staining to endpapers; wraps a little dusty. Else a very good copy of this uncommon survivor. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Seventh Congress of the United States (or) The Laws of the United States of America. Vol. VI. Published by Authority
Washington City: :, 1803.. 8vo.. Paper spine with blue wraps. . Contains "Convention between the French Republic and the United States," pp.i-xlvii, and proclamations from Jefferson on treaties with the Indians and the convention with Great Britain (xlviii-lii). Other interesting matters included. Uncut and partially unopened; some waterstaining to top right corner of first few leaves; wraps soiled; in early ink at top of front wrap is "St. Johnsbury Town Clerk." Internally very good.... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$165.00
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Eighth Congress of the United States of America, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, in the District of Columbia, on Monday, the Fifth of November, In the Year 1804. And of the Independence of the United Stat
Washington City: :, 1805.. 8vo.. Original plain blue wraps. . With follow-up on a government for the Louisiana Territory acquired from France in the previous session and an act for acquiring stock for the purchase. Wraps worn especially top back wrap and at spine with small archival tape reinforcements; waterstaining to bottom margins of first several leaves; small worming to last three leaves; in early ink at top of front wrap, "St. Johnsbury Town Clerk." A complete copy internally good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut in America [with] Acts and Laws Made and passed in and by the General Court or Assembly of the State of Connecticut...October, Anno Domini, 1979 [with] Acts and Laws Made and passed in and by the General Court of
Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1796; (Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1797); : (Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, [1798].. First editions.. Early full calf, re-backed retaining original red label with gilt lettering.. Tall 8vo.. Two leaves, H3 and Ddd4, provided in facsimile. Usual foxing; small piece missing from top margin of p.180; tear to p. 481; early ownership signatures on front free endpaper. A portion of the back board looks as though Wm. Whipple read it too near the fireplace! In all, an attractive and... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$675.00
Adadis of Gaul; Translated from the Spanish Version of Garciordonez de Montalbo by Robert Southey. A New Edition, 3 vols
London:: John Russell Smith,, 1872.. .. xxxiii, 394; viii, 314; xi, 292pp. Small 8vo, 6 3/4 x 4 inches.. Original stamped maroon cloth with gilt title, volum e number and twin parallel lines on spine. . Remnant of bookplate; some chipping and wear; one binding loose; one loosening (needs just a touch of pH-Neutral Adhesive). With all, a functional copy of the earliest and undoubtedly most influential of Peninsular romances of chivalry with its devotion to one woman and one's overlord, hatred of the inf... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Adam in Plumes.
Sydney:: Angus and Robertson, (1955).. Second edition.. xvii, 268pp. plus illustrations -- many in color. Tall 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. . Very light wear to extremities else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$18.00
An Address from the President and Directors of the Pennsylvania Company for Insurances on Lives and Granting Annuities to the Inhabitants of the United States
Philadelphia:: J. Maxwell,, 1814.. First edition.. Pamphlet removed.. 8vo.. Incorporated in 1812 with a capital of $500,000, the official launching of the company was postponed by the war and is here introduced by President of the Board, Samuel Yorke. Shoulder notes shaved on Acts of Incorporation (last 5 leaves) else a very good copy, with tables and application forms, of this important and uncommon document of the "first commercial company organized for life insurance exclusively, and the first to... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00
The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World; Shewing Who Robbed Him, Who Helped Him, and Who Passed Him By, 3 vols
London:: Smith, Elder and Co., , 1862.. First edition.. [viii], 329(1); [iv],304; [iv], 301(1)pp. 8vo.. Brown "morocco cloth" [Sadleir], gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Sadleir, 3186 (11); Van Duzer 2; Carter, Binding Variants, pp.158-159. With "Smith & Elder" on spine. New endpapers in all three volumes. Lightest of wear to heads and tails of spines else wonderful in appearance. A sparkling copy with bright gilt. Collated and complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (9)
With photos (1)

