Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
ALs, 1 page, Nov. 15, 1919. To Corporal Ira J. Friedman, U. S. General Hospital # 41, Staten Island, NY
HOWELLS, William Dean
On The Saint Hubert Hotel stationery, with integral blank, and with original addressed envelope. A warm letter, written 6 months before Howells' death, to a wounded doughboy recuperating in a Staten Island military hospital. "I am sending you a book of mine which I hope you wil accept; but I am sorry I cannot give you a list of my hundred big and little books. You will find this with the dates of each in 'Who's Who,' English or American... It has greatly touched me to know that you lik... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Achievement in Photo-Engraving and Letterpress Printing. 1927
Compiled and edited by Louis Flader. Chicago: American Photo-Engravers Association, [1927]. Thick folio, heavily embossed glazed black cloth, with red and yellow eagle, and faux leather binding details. Pp. 448; t.e.g., deco ated endpapers. With over 600 illustrations, including 297 full page color & 3 double-page color spreads. An exceptionally fine copy of a monumental trade compilation intended to illustrate the state of the art of printng and photo-engraving in 1927. A detailed technical text, with... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
The Actor: Or, A Treatise on the Art of Playing. A new work, written by the author of the former, and adapted to the present state of the theatres
HILL, "Sir" John
Containing impartial observations on the performance, manner, perfections and defects of Mr. Garrick, Mrs. Cibber, Mr. Barry...in their several capital parts. London: for R. Griffiths, 1755. 12mo, early ful l calf, gilt. Pp. 284, [20] + 2 ll. ads. Hinges just starting, top of spine chipped, a fine copy within. First edition of an important book. Hill entirely reworked his earlier translation of de Saint-Albine's La Comedien (1747) into this expanded overview of the state of English acting, producing wh... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
Acts and Laws, Made and Passed by the General Court, or Assembly of the State of Connecticut; Holden at New Haven (by Adjournment) on the First Thursday of January, Anno Dom. 1789
Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green,, 1789. Folio, stitched as issued. 4 leaves, numbered 371-378, uncut. Folded, early ownership signature of George Wyllys, and docketed in his hand. First edition. Fourteen acts, chief of which is "An Act for regulating the Election of Senators and Representatives, for this State, in the Congress of the United States." Unusual in this as-issued ondition. Evans 21748, calling this "the official issue.". ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Address Before the Horticultural Society of Maryland, at its Annual Exhibition, June 6, 1839
LEE, Zaccheus Collins
Baltimore: John D. Toy, 1839. 8vo, plain later wrappers. Pp. 32. minor foxing, very good. First ed. Brief overview of European and American horticultural history, the need for a botanic garden, and a charge to the women to establish a national flower. AI 56789.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Agriculture In Some Of Its Relations With Chemistry
Storer, F. H
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 2 vols. 8vo, orig. cloth. Pp. x, 551; vii, 590. A little foxing, but very good copies.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Agricultural Chemistry for Young Farmers
Johnson, Cuthbert
London: James Ridgeway, [1843]. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 92, uncut. A fine copy. Sole edition of a rare little work, by the respected agricultural authority and author of the popular Farmer's Encyclopedia. A choice copy. Not in the NUC.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
The Agricultural College of Pennsylvania, Embracing a Succinct History of Agriculture in Europe and America together with the circumstances of the Origin, Rise and Progress of the Agricultural College of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia:: William S. Young,, 1882. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 63. Corners chipped, spine worn away, but a decent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
The Agricultural Fair
Neely, Wayne Caldwell
New York: Columbia Univ. Press,, 1935. 8vo, cloth; pp. 313, illus with photos. Part of "Columbia University Studies in the History of American Agriculture." Ownership sig. on endpaper; an excellent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
(Agricultural Fair Broadside - Berkshire County.) Farmington Valley Agricultural Society
The Fifth Annual Cattle Show and Fair of the Farmington Valley Agricultural Society, will be held at Otis, Mass. On Wednesday, Sept. 23, 1868. Lee, Mass.: Chronicle Print, [1868.] Broadside, 24 x 18 inches, untrimmed. Folded, near fine. In a modern frame. Handsome broadside on mustard yellow paper, listing officers, committees, and entry divisions; varied type headline, text within double rule. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
Aliens or Americans?
Grose, Howard B
New York: Eaton & Mains, (1906.) 12mo, pictorial stiff wrappers. Pp. 337, numerous photo and other illus; folding map. Minor wear, a very good copy. First edition. Interesting mission-based study of European immigration, with chapters on immigration trends, national characteristics, legislation, labor and sweatshops, etc., with illustrations of Ellis Island scenes, children of various nationalities, tenement life, etc. The folding map shows immigration patterns with statistics. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
Allegheny Cemetery: Historical Account of Incidents and Events Connected With Its Establishment
Pittsburgh: Bakewell & Marthens, 1873. 8vo, cloth, rubbed, corners knocked, rebacked. Pp. 166, uncut, illus. with 16 full-page photographic views. Presentation from James R. Speer, founding corporator of the cemetery. The work is a long historical account, pages 139-152 being an essay on "The Ornamentation and Arrangement of Cemeteries." Library stamp on title, no external markings. Internally a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$260.00

 
Almanach de la Jeune Chanson Française. Répertoire chantant le plus complet des grands succès populaire de nos célébrités contemporaines. Première [- Vingt-Deuxième] Anée
Paris : Bernardin-Béchet, 1864-1885. 22 annual numbers in 3 vols, sm. 4to. Contemp. half-leather, marbled boards, green & red morocco labels, spines ruled in gilt. All hand-colored front wrappers bound in; illus. Moderate external wear at extremities, occasional foxing and light stains, overall an excellent set. Long consecutive run of a rare annual almanac of French popular songs. Each number runs about 62 pages, with numerous illustrations by such popular comic artists as Bertall, Nanteuil, and... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
The Amateur's Songbook: Part First. Containing a large collection of popular, sentimental, national, and comic songs. Set to music in two parts, the air, or first treble and base. By an amateur
Boston Elias Howe, Jr., (1843). 12mo, original printed boards, leather spine. Pp. 216. Binding worn, lightly browned and foxed. All published. Good miscellany of English and Scottish ballads, American patriotic and popular songs, minstrel tunes, sacred songs etc., all with music. Imprints 118.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00

 
The American Wild Flower Club. All About It
Wilmington, DE: Charles S. Horn & Company, 1890. 8vo, printed, stitched wrappers. Pp. 17 + 15pp. ads. Minor wear. Early conservation group, dedicated to saving native flora. With interesting related trade advertisements.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
The American Printer: A Manual of Typography
MacKellar, Thomas
Philadelphia: Mackellar, Smiths and Jordan, 1885. 8vo, orig. gilt cloth, small stain at one corner; pp. 383 + ads, profusely illus. with charts, diagrams and drawings. Floral endpaper cracked at gutter, otherwise a very nice, sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
$35.00

 
The American Penman, Comprising the Art of Writing, Plain and Ornamental. Designed as a standard work, for the use of schools. Second edition
Huntington, Eleazer
Hartford: Eleazer Huntington, 1825. Hartford: Eleazer Huntington, 1825. Oblong 8vo, original illustrated paper boards, calf spine. Pp. 14; 20 engraved plates, including extra engraved title, dated 1824. Paper on boards, chipped at edges, rear board detatched with paper half gone. Scarce work, a worn but complete copy, with the the handsome cover woodcut intact, showing a classroom scene with a tutor and his pupils. Nash 97. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
The American Flora,or History of Plants and Wild Flowers
Strong, A.B
New York: Strong and Bidwell,, 1846. 4to, early 3/4 morocco, marbled boards. Pp. 137, (1), iv. 52 plates, hand colored. A.e.g. Binding rubbed; lightly browned, occasional foxing, but over all a clean and fresh copy. First edition, Volume I only. Strong's Flora was erratically issued in 3 and 4 volume editions over a nine year period, with varying number of plates. Bennett notes the confusion surrounding the work, and the fact that "complete sets of any of these four early editions are extremely di... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00

 
The American Minstrel: Being a Choice Collection of Original and Popular Songs, Glees, Duetts, Choruses, &c. New and Revised Edition. With Select Music
Philadephia: Henry F. Anners, 1844. 12mo, orif. brown stamped cloth gilt. Pp. 318. Engraved frontis. A little wear at extremities, title browned otherwise a fine, bright copy. Second edition, enlarged. First published in 1836. An attractive copy of a substantial and scarce songster. A few of the songs have music in shape notation. Imprints 169, locating only the copy in the Harris Collection at Brown, and we know of another in the Goldstein Collection at MTSU. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (2)