Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

 
A.A.A. (Montague Shearman)
Vanity Fair, Wag
A.A.A.  (Montague Shearman)
London:: Vanity Fair.. Athletic judge standing at the finish tape with umbrella and top hat! Published July 4th 1895. Vanity Fair was an English magazine that published satirical caricatures from 1868–1914. The handsome chromolithographs are prized for their portraits of important scientists, sportsmen, judges & politicians. Approximately 20 x 36 cm. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
A. Fable
Faulkner, William
Faulkner, William. A Fable. Random House, NY 1954, 1st edition. 8vo, x, 437pp. Red cloth, printed dj rubbed and creased, good+/good-. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A. J. Hopkins, Cricket batsman, Australian team
Postcard. Hopkins, A. J
Bolland , Hanwell and Southall.. [Black & white Postcard]. Hopkins played in 20 test matches during the period 1902 - 1909, the golden age of cricket. Hopkins' batsman average was 16.41, and he played on the great 1905 Australian team. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
AAF Cloth Map, Asiatic Series, No. 34, Southeast China. No. 35, Northeast China
[China map]
AAF Cloth Map, Asiatic Series, No. 34, Southeast China.  No. 35, Northeast China
Washington DC:: Army Map Service,. 1943.. Very good. Map for military personnel on missions in enemy territories, with escape route information, including wind & ocean currents, terrain, settlements, roads, trails, railroads, telephone & electric lines, spot elevations, rivers and marshes. No. 34, Southeast China has insert showing Taiwan & extends from Nanking in the north to Canton in the south. Fabric map, double sided, 23 1/2 x 19 in, folded as issued, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
The ABC of Collecting Old English China
Blacker, J.F
Blacker, J.F. The ABC of Collecting Old English China. George W. Jacobs, Philadelphia n.d. 386pp. F + ills and photos throughout. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
AETATIS LXXIV, Portrait of Sir Thos. Makdougall Brisbane
Brisbane, Sir Thomas (1773-1860)
Edinburgh.. Brisbane was an astronomer, soldier and Governor of New South Wales, who erected the observatory at Parramatta River, NSW. The convict settlement at Moreton Bay was named after him; it became a town in 1834 and eventually became the Queensland state capital. He also participated in the War of 1812, and led a brigade in the Battle of Plattsburgh in upper New York State. Ca 1860. Lithograph by Fr. Schenck, 5 1/4 x 7 1/4" with ample margins. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
ALS & Baxter portrait of Sir Robert Peel
Peel, Sir Robert. [1788-1850]
ALS & Baxter portrait of Sir Robert Peel
London:: George Baxter ,. 1853.. Robert Peel was the Conservative Prime Minister of the UK from December 1834 to April 1835, and again for almost five years from 1841 to 1846. He created the modern concept of the police force while Home Secretary, and it is from his name that English police are called "bobbies" or "peelers" in Ireland. As Home Secretary, he deeded vast tracts of land in the new Swan River Colony to his cousin Thomas, now Perth in Western Australia. ALS addressed from W... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
ALS Sacheverell Sitwell, 1948
Sitwell, Sacheverell
ALS Sacheverell Sitwell, 1948
One page hand written letter signed by Sacheverell Sitwell, to Mr. Symands, dated 31 January, 1947. Sitwell, the British writer and brother of Dame Edith, writes in support of the idea for a book about the Children's Crusade. 6 1/2 in x 8 1/4 in., cream letterhead (Weston Hall, Towcester, Northamptonshire) paper. Signed in black ink. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
ALS from David Terry, a New York legislator, to "Townsend Esq" lobbying in favor of theaters that acted as safe havens for juvenile delinquents
Terry, David. [Hon. Solomon Townsend Jr]
ALS from David Terry, a New York legislator, to "Townsend Esq" lobbying in favor of theaters that acted as safe havens for juvenile delinquents
New York:. 1842.. Addressed from "New York House of Rep.ys. Feby 21st 1842". The writer, possibly a New York theater owner, appeals to Townsend to modify a bill supporting the "Society for the Reformation of Juvenile Delinquents". He says that theaters have long acted as safe havens for wayward youth, and wishes to continue as such, which the bill, he suggests, impairs. He gives several examples: "It is only a few days since a Boy - the son of an Albany City Marshall was sent us... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ALS & invoice for 16 bags of coffee, with extensive description of the hardships of living in Hayti
Imlay, John, Jun
4pp ALS with an invoice for 16 bags of coffee, dated Gonives, April 15th 1797. The letter & invoice are written by John Imlay Jr. on behalf of Imlay & Tuthill, Philadelphia merchants, and addressed to Dr. Jacob. The author complains of his hands being raw making bags & being "almost swelled to death with heat". Speaks of the Hayti Blockade. Fish, plantains & eggs, is our ...... something new to me, I wish we only had a good dish of .... tea with a pile of the good buckweat cak... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ALS & photographic portrait of Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi, Giuseppe
1885.. Very good condition. A charming full length black and white photographic portrait of the Italian Romantic composer Giuseppe Verdi, with a handwritten and signed note. The full length portrait was taken out of doors, with Verdi with a gentle smile. The note is headed St. Agata, July 18, 1885, and reads "Dear De Amicis, I am sending you the Visto (?) and I thank you. Hope to see you soon, and wish that the heat, which is so very strong here, would soon diminish. In the meantime, I am glad tha... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,250.00

 
ALS & photographic portrait of Giacomo Puccini
Puccini, Giacomo
1911.. Very good condition. A striking black and white photographic portrait of the Italian composer of opera, including La Boheme, Tosca, Madama Butterfly, and Turandot. With a handwritten and signed note. The note is on letterhead 'Torre del Lago, Toscana', and dated September 30, 1911, and reads "My Dear Tonino, I stopped by to say hello to you and the young lady, but nobody was at home. I am leaving for London and Liverpool, and I shall be back in about twelve days. I am having an add... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,650.00

 
ALS signed J. Bowring
[Hong Kong] Bowring, Sir John (1792-1872)
1822.. One page hand written letter signed 'J. Bowring', to an unknown recipient, requesting a past issue of the Literary Gazette which contained a catalogue of languages by the German linguist, Adelung. Bowring was an accomplished linguist & writer, who translated French, Spanish, Portuguese, German, Dutch, Swedish, Danish, Russian, Serbian, Polish, Bohemian, Magyar, Arabic & in later life Chinese. In 1854, he was named Governor, Commander in Chief and Vice Admiral of Hong Kong. Bowring ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise
Paperback. OUP, Melbourne 1957. 1st edition, (xxiv) 152pp, frontis, ills in text, large map. Pp wrps, spine worn, some marking on covers o/w g+. Spence 692. "The Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions account 1947-57. " Author's presentation copy signed by Law. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise
Hardcover. OUP, Melbourne 1957. 4to, xxiv + 152pp. Orig. blue cloth vg in vg dj. The Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions account 1947-57. Spence 692. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise
Hardcover. OUP, Melbourne 1957. 4to, xxiv + 152pp. Orig. blue cloth vg in chipped dj. The Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions account 1947-57. Spence 692. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ANARE: Australia's Antarctic Outposts
Law, Phillip G. and Bechervaise, John M
Hardcover. Oxford University Press, London, 1957. Spence 692. Library number on spine, good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Abendlandische Miniarturen bis zum Ausgang der Romanischen Zeit
Boekler, Albert
Berlin:: Walter de Gruyter & Co. ,. 1930.. Very good. 8vo, with 106 b&w plates. Medium green cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and on spine in all caps "Boekler/Abenlandische Miniaturen". Front cover is lightly marked. Internally very good, with only very scattered fox spotting at edges of some plates. Pages lightly toned. In German. Owner's signature on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Abissinorum Regnu [Africa]
Mercator, Gerhard
Abissinorum Regnu [Africa]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Very good condition with handsome original color.. Copper engraved map from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 wide x 5 1/2". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. For a ca. 1620 Latin edition, see Van der Krogt, P. (Atlantes) 8720:351. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Abissino Rum Sive Pretiosi Ioannis Imperiu
Hondius, Jodocus/Mercator, Gerard
ca. 1628.. Original outline color map of central Africa, showing the Red Sea in the east and the horn of Africa, extending as far south as Lake Zaire, showing the Nile. Showing Zanzibar and the other islands of the Indian Ocean. Text in French on verso. With an inset titled "Congi Regni in Africa Christiani Nova Descriptio., showing the west coast of Africa. With ornate title cartouche at lower left, scale cartouche at the right. From the Hondius edition of the Mercator Atlas. With a faint damp sta... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (370)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (292)
Signed (52)
With photos (130)